Zé Menino milagreiro: tragédia e devoção no catolicismo não oficial (Riachão, Jucurutu, 1937-2022)
dc.contributor.advisor: Andrade Junior, Lourival
dc.contributor.author: Simão, Wesley Henrique de Moura
dc.contributor.referees1: Santos, Ane Luise Silva Mecenas
dc.contributor.referees2: Maia, Michelle Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-30
dc.description.abstract: It reflects on the devotion to the miracle worker Zé Menino worshiped in the Riachão community, rural area in the city of Jucurutu-RN. The study has made use of the narratives of devotees, collected through interviews made during visits to the sacred place and analyzed in the light of Oral History methodology, in addition to the ethnographic study and observation of ex-votos. This devotion fits into the cults of unofficial Catholicism, since it is not intended for official saints, but for a subject who belonged to the studied community and, when he died tragically, he has been elevated to holy and worshiped as a miracle worker. In this sense, we use Lourival Andrade Junior's concept of sublimation to understand the process through which the miracle worker passes right after death, the status of sacred site that the place of his death receives, all this related to the debate about the sertões and the representations of a sertanejo religiosity. We will see José Batista Serafim – Zé Menino, his death and sublimation, and how a place of tragedy became a sacred space of faith, hope and miracles
dc.description.resumo: No meio da terra seca do sertão do Seridó, entre os galhos retorcidos da caatinga surge uma forma peculiar de devoção. Mais precisamente na zona rural do município de Jucurutu, Rio Grande do Norte. Que se apresenta aqui como objeto de análise desse trabalho. Essa devoção se enquadra nos cultos não-oficiais do catolicismo, uma vez que não é destinada aos santos oficiais e sim a um sujeito que pertencia à comunidade estudada e que ao morrer de forma trágica, passou a ser entendido e cultuado como milagreiro. Nesse sentido, tentamos entender o processo pelo qual o milagreiro passa, o status de lugar sagrado que o local de sua morte recebe, tudo isso relacionado ao debate sobre sertões e uma possível religiosidade dita sertaneja. Veremos através das fontes orais a história de José Batista Serafim - Zé Menino, sua morte e sublimação, discutiremos os conceitos de sertões, religiosidades e as devoções não-oficias, em torno do milagreiro e de seu local de culto
dc.identifier.citation: SIMÃO, Wesley Henrique de Moura. Zé Menino milagreiro: tragédia e devoção no catolicismo não oficial (Riachão, Jucurutu, 1937-2022). Orientador: Lourival Andrade Junior. 2022. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História/Ceres) - Centro de Ensino Superior do Seridó, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História - Ceres
dc.subject: Milagreiro
dc.subject: Devoção não-oficial
dc.subject: Sertão
dc.subject: Miraculous
dc.subject: Sertões
dc.subject: History of sertões
dc.subject: Unofficial catholicism
dc.subject: Devotion
dc.title: Zé Menino milagreiro: tragédia e devoção no catolicismo não oficial (Riachão, Jucurutu, 1937-2022)
dc.typemaster: Thesis