Processo saúde-doença e classificação nova dos alimentos: estudo Brazuca Natal
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima, Severina Carla Vieira Cunha
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, David Bruno Melo
dc.contributor.referees1: Piuvezam, Grasiela
dc.contributor.referees2: Louzada, Maria Laura da Costa
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-26
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The health-disease process (HDP) is described by epidemiology as the understanding of all variables involved in both health and disease. Furthermore, studying the HDP in contemporary times implies understanding non-communicable chronic diseases (NCDs), such as cognitive decline and dementias. The HDP focusing on these NCDs aims to investigate how factors can be protective against illness and promoters of health, as well as risk predictors, with lifestyle being the primary research focus in this area due to its highly modifiable and preventable variables. Thus, in this dissertation, we aim to investigate the association between the HDP, specifically of the brain, and food consumption according to the Nova Classification of Foods, which is still considered an important scientific gap. Objective: To analyze food consumption based on the Nova Classification of foods in adults and elderly individuals, as well as the health-disease process, specifically of the brain, through the lens of cognitive decline and dementias. Method: This study is developed from different methodologies: 1) An original cross-sectional and population-based study on food consumption using the Nova Classification [unprocessed or minimally processed foods (NMPF), culinary ingredients (CI), processed foods (PF), and ultraprocessed foods (UPF)] of the Brazuca Natal Study population, as well as the association of this consumption with socioeconomic, demographic, lifestyle, and anthropometric nutritional status variables; 2) A systematic review protocol, according to the 2020 guidelines of the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis (PRISMA), to analyze whether there is an association between the type of food processing according to Nova and cognitive decline and dementias in adults and elderly individuals; 3) A systematic review of the relationship between food processing types according to Nova and cognitive decline and dementia in adults and elderly individuals, based on searches in the Web of Science, Scopus, PubMed, EMBASE, and LILACS databases in February 2024. Results: In the original article, we found that energy consumption was 1936 kcal, primarily from NMPF (55.70%) and UPF (19.20%). In the model adjusted for socioeconomic, demographic, lifestyle, and anthropometric nutritional status variables, we observed that being an adult (OR: 0.54; 95% CI: 0.32-0.89) and illiterate (OR: 0.29; 95% CI: 0.10-0.90) reduces the chances of consuming a percentage above the national average of NMPF. For PF, having one to nine years of schooling (OR: 0.37; 95% CI: 0.17-0.82) or being illiterate (OR: 0.15; 95% CI: 0.04-0.47) reduces the chances of consuming a percentage below the national average. Conversely, living in the Western (OR: 2.52; 95% CI: 1.12-5.65) and Eastern (OR: 3.61; 95% CI: 1.38-9.49) zones, having a per capita income up to half a minimum wage (OR: 1.86; 95% CI: 1.09-3.17), and alcohol consumption (OR: 1.82; 95% CI: 1.09-3.04) increase these chances. Regarding UPF, we observed that being male (OR: 0.44; 95% CI: 0.26- 0.73) and adult (OR: 0.25; 95% CI: 0.15-0.43) reduces the chances of consuming a percentage below the national average. The systematic review protocol presents an initial bibliographic survey showing that the type of food processing impacts the risk and development of cognitive decline and dementias. In the systematic review, four studies were included. Three evaluated cognitive decline/performance as an outcome, and one evaluated dementias. Only one study did not observe an association between UPF consumption and brain health. One study analyzed the association between NMPF and dementia from all causes. Conclusion: In Article 1, we demonstrated that the daily energy contribution is predominantly from unprocessed or minimally processed foods, followed by a significant portion from ultraprocessed and processed foods. We also found that factors ranging from individual characteristics to collective conditions and lifestyle were crucial in analyzing food consumption in the studied population. In Articles 2 and 3, we concluded that food processing impacts brain health in both adults and elderly individuals, and that this association is influenced by socioeconomic and lifestyle factors.
dc.description.embargo: 2025-09-03
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O processo saúde-doença (PSD) é descrito pela epidemiologia como o conhecimento de todas as variáveis que envolvem tanto a saúde quanto a doença. Além disso, estudar o PSD na contemporaneidade implica em compreender as doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNT), como o declínio cognitivo e as demências. O PSD focado nessas DCNT, se propõe a investigar como os fatores podem ser protetores do adoecimento e promotores da saúde, bem como preditores de risco, sendo o estilo de vida o maior foco de pesquisa nesta área devido suas variáveis serem altamente modificáveis e evitáveis. Assim, nesta dissertação nos propomos investigar a associação entre o PSD, especificamente do cérebro, com o consumo alimentar segundo a Classificação Nova dos alimentos, que ainda é posto como uma importante lacuna científica. Objetivo: Analisar o consumo alimentar a partir da Classificação Nova dos alimentos de adultos e idosos, bem como o processo saúde-doença, especificamente do cérebro pela ótica do declínio cognitivo e das demências. Método: Tratase de um estudo desenvolvido a partir de metodologias diferentes: 1) Estudo original com delineamento transversal e de base populacional sobre o consumo alimentar pela Classificação Nova [alimentos in natura ou minimamente processados (AN/AMP), ingredientes culinários (IC), alimentos processados (AP) e alimentos ultraprocessados (AUP)] da população do Estudo Brazuca Natal, bem como a associação deste consumo com variáveis socioeconômicas, demográficas, do estilo de vida e do estado nutricional antropométrico; 2) Protocolo de revisão sistemática, a luz das diretrizes de 2020 do Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Review and Metaanalysis (PRISMA), para analisar se existe associação entre o tipo do processamento dos alimentos consumidos segundo a Nova com o declínio cognitivo e as demências em adultos e idosos; 3) Revisão sistemática sobre relação entre o tipo de processamento dos alimentos segundo a Nova com o declínio cognitivo e a demência em adultos e idosos, a partir da busca nas bases de dados Web Of Science, Scopus, PubMed, EMBASE e LILACS em fevereiro de 2024. Resultados: No artigo original verificamos que consumo de energia foi de 1936 kcal, sendo em sua maioria de AN/AMP (55,70%) e AUP (19,20%). No modelo ajustado pelas variáveis socioeconômicas, demográficas, do estilo de vida e do estado nutricional antropométrico, observamos que ser adulto (OR: 0,54; IC95%: 0,32-0,89) e não alfabetizado (OR: 0,29; IC95%: 0,10-0,90) reduz as chances de consumir um percentual acima da média nacional de AN/AMP. Para os AP, verificamos que ter de um a nove anos de estudo R: 0,37; IC95%: 0,17-0,82) ou não ser alfabetizado (OR: 0,15; IC95%: 0,04-0,47) reduz as chances de consumir um percentual abaixo da média nacional. Enquanto morar nas zonas Oeste (OR: 2,52; IC95%: 1,12-5,65) e Leste (OR: 3,61; IC95%: 1,38-9,49), bem como ter renda per capita até ½ salário mínimo (OR: 1,86; IC95%: 1,09-3,17) e consumir álcool (OR: 1,82; IC95%: 1,09-3,04) aumentam essas chances. Acerca dos AUP, observamos que ser do sexo masculino (OR: 0,44; IC95%: 0,26-0,73) e adulto (OR: 0,25; IC95%: 0,15-0,43) reduz as chances de consumir um percentual abaixo da média nacional. No protocolo da revisão sistemática, apresenta um levantamento bibliográfico inicial que mostra que tipo do processamento dos alimentos tem impacto no risco e no desenvolvimento do declínio cognitivo e das demências. Na revisão sistemática, foram incluídos 4 estudos. Três avaliaram como desfecho o declínio/desempenho cognitivo e um avaliou as demências. Apenas um dos estudos não observou associação do consumo de AUP com a saúde cerebral. Um estudo analisou associação entre AN/AMP com demência por todas as causas. Conclusão: No artigo 1, demonstramos que a contribuição energética diária é predominantemente dos alimentos in natura ou minimamente processados, seguida de uma parcela expressiva de alimentos ultraprocessados e processados. Verificamos, também, que, desde características individuais até condições coletivas e do estilo de vida, foram fatores determinantes na análise do consumo alimentar na população em estudo; Nos artigos 2 e 3 concluímos que o processamento dos alimentos impacta na saúde cerebral tanto em adultos quanto em idosos, e que essa associação é atravessada por fatores socioeconômicos e do estilo de vida.
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, David Bruno Melo. Processo saúde-doença e classificação nova dos alimentos: estudo Brazuca Natal. Orientadora: Dra. Severina Carla Vieira Cunha Lima. 2024. 125f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SAÚDE COLETIVApt_BR
dc.subject: Alimentos - classificação
dc.subject: Alimentos ultraprocessados
dc.subject: Declínio cognitivo
dc.subject: Demência
dc.subject: Doenças crônicas não transmissíveis
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR
dc.title: Processo saúde-doença e classificação nova dos alimentos: estudo Brazuca Natal
dc.typemaster: Thesis