O Sangyo em Dolls: um encontro do Bunraku com Takeshi Kitano
dc.contributor.advisor | Costa, Maria Helena Braga e Vaz da | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Gustavo Henrique Lima | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Denilson Lopes | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Araújo, José Sávio Oliveira de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-06 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to investigate the relationship between the Bunraku theater and the film Dolls (2002), by the Japanese director Takeshi Kitano. To do so, it was initially done a theoretical study of this theater, detailing its key elements, and thus allowing a direct analysis of the film to be made. The main objective here was to reveal the film‟s connections with the Bunraku. The Sangyo refers to the simultaneous presence of three arts in the Bunraku theater: the narrative, the music and the manipulation of puppets. In Dolls, the director Takeshi Kitano presents a narrative through three different stories, all built with references to the Bunraku. As in the theater the three distinct arts harmonize on stage, in Dolls three separate stories will perform in harmony within the film. By confronting the Bunraku Theater with the film Dolls, the intention is to establish the connections between the scenic language of the Bunraku, the dramaturgy of Chikamatsu and also the cinema of Kitano. These connections allow to the understanding of how characteristics of a secular art, governed by strong rules and conventions, can be presented again through another language: the cinematic language and its particular set of codes and conventions | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem por finalidade investigar as relações existentes entre o Teatro Bunraku e o filme Dolls (2002) do diretor japonês Takeshi Kitano. Para isso, foi feito inicialmente um estudo teórico desse teatro, elencando seus principais elementos, permitindo então, uma análise direta do filme, buscando revelar suas conexões com o Bunraku. O sangyo faz referência à presença simultânea de três artes no teatro Bunraku: a narrativa, a música e a manipulação de bonecos. Em Dolls, o diretor Takeshi Kitano apresenta uma narrativa por meio de três histórias distintas, todas elas construídas com referências ao Bunraku. Assim como nesse teatro três artes distintas se harmonizam no palco, em Dolls três histórias independentes vão se apresentar em harmonia no filme. Ao confrontar os dados do teatro Bunraku com os dados do filme Dolls, o objetivo é estabelecer as conexões entre a linguagem cênica do Bunraku, a dramaturgia de Monzaemon Chikamatsu e o cinema de Takeshi Kitano. Estas conexões permitem compreender como características de uma arte secular, regida por fortes regras e convenções, podem ser reapresentadas através de outra linguagem, no caso a linguagem cinematográfica | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Gustavo Henrique Lima. O Sangyo em Dolls: um encontro do Bunraku com Takeshi Kitano. 2013. 135 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em LINGUAGENS DA CENA E PEDAGOGIAS DA CENA) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2013. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | LINGUAGENS DA CENA E PEDAGOGIAS DA CENA | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes Cênicas | por |
dc.subject | Cinema. Doll. Bunraku. Takeshi Kitano. Monzaemon Chikamatsu | por |
dc.subject | Cinema. Dolls. Bunraku. Takeshi Kitano. Monzaemon Chikamatsu | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES | por |
dc.title | O Sangyo em Dolls: um encontro do Bunraku com Takeshi Kitano | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |