Templo Central da Igreja Evangélica Assembleia de Deus do Natal/RN: um estudo sobre música e educação musical
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima, Agostinho Jorge de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Priscila Gomes de
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Souza, Zilmar Rodrigues de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Santos, Carla Pereira dos
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-25
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to investigate the music and the existing music education in Central Temple of the Evangelical Assembly of God Church of Natal/RN. The research question asks how are the musical practices, teaching and learning music that happens in this place. I used the qualitative approach conducting a case study. The theoretical framework were Arroyo (1999, 2000a, 2000b, 2002), Kraemer (2000), Souza (1996), Souza (2000, 2008, 2009), Green (1997), Queiroz (2004a, 2004b, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2013), Geertz (1989), Nettl (1992) and Merrian (1964). I conducted semi-structured interviews and participant observation with the direction of the music department, teaching coordination, students, teachers, musicians and conductors of the church. The study revealed that the relationship between music and education is beyond just a musical training, there are many relationships established as faith, belief in God and devotion. It was found that the views of musicians and conductors think the music teaching in the church to play in worship and praise God. In the musical training of students, he was working not only musical content; It was understood that music is a mediator of meanings that go beyond experiences and musical practices. The worship of God and the worship featuring musical practices and their effects are direct music classes. The research contributes to reflection and understanding of music and music education happens in the evangelical church and a greater understanding in the relationship between music education and the cultural context where it happens.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo investigar a música e a educação musical existente no Templo Central da Igreja Evangélica Assembleia de Deus do Natal/RN. A questão da pesquisa indaga sobre como são as práticas musicais, o ensino e a aprendizagem musical que acontece neste local. Utilizei a abordagem qualitativa realizando um estudo de caso. O referencial teórico amparou-se em Arroyo (1999, 2000a, 2000b, 2002), Kraemer (2000), Souza (1996), Souza (2000, 2008, 2009), Green (1997), Queiroz (2004a, 2004b, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2013), Geertz (1989), Nettl (1992) e Merrian (1964). Realizei entrevistas semiestruturadas e observação participante com a direção do departamento de música, coordenação pedagógica, alunos, professores, músicos e regentes da igreja. O estudo revelou que a relação entre música e ensino está além de apenas uma formação musical, existem muitas relações que se estabelecem, como fé, crença em Deus e devoção. Identificou-se que as concepções de músicos e regentes pensam o ensino de música na igreja para tocar nos cultos e louvar a Deus. Na formação musical dos alunos, foi trabalhado não apenas conteúdos musicais; compreendeu-se que a música é mediadora de significados que vão além de vivências e práticas musicais; que a adoração a Deus e o culto religioso caracterizam as práticas musicais e seus reflexos são diretos nas aulas de música. A pesquisa contribui para uma reflexão e entendimento da música e a educação musical que acontece na igreja evangélica e uma compreensão maior na relação entre a educação musical e o contexto cultural onde acontece.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Priscila Gomes de. Templo Central da Igreja Evangélica Assembleia de Deus do Natal/RN: um estudo sobre música e educação musical. 2015. 208f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Música) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM MÚSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Música na igreja
dc.subject: Ensino de música
dc.subject: Aprendizagem musical
dc.subject: Igreja evangélica
dc.subject: Música
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR
dc.title: Templo Central da Igreja Evangélica Assembleia de Deus do Natal/RN: um estudo sobre música e educação musical
dc.typemaster: Thesis