O papel da gestão em saúde no processo de notificação compulsória no Brasil: revisão integrativa da literatura.
dc.contributor.advisor | Mata, Matheus de Sousa | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Pedro Emanoel Matias da | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Medeiros, Angélica Teresa Nascimento de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Lopes, Rayssa Horácio | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-01-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To identify the role of health management in the process of compulsory notification in Brazil. Method: An Integrative Literature Review was conducted, analyzing 18 publications selected from national and international databases. The search strategy employed Health Sciences Descriptors (DeCS) and Medical Subject Headings (MeSH), combined with boolean operators to ensure comprehensive and precise coverage. Strict inclusion and exclusion criteria were applied, focusing exclusively on publications that addressed the research question. Results: Among the selected articles, 55.5% were found in the LILACS database, 22.2% in Medline, 11.1% in SciELO, and the remainder distributed between Scopus and Google Scholar. Publications were concentrated in 2017, 2018, 2020, and 2021, with Bahia, Pernambuco, and Rio de Janeiro standing out geographically. The findings were organized into four thematic categories: planning, integration, and organization of services in compulsory notification management; professional training and awareness for compulsory notification; use of technologies and data systematization in epidemiological surveillance; and challenges and limitations of the compulsory notification process: operational and structural aspects. Discussion: The analysis emphasized the significance of integrated management, professional training, and technological investments as key elements to overcome structural and regional challenges. Conclusion: Health management played a pivotal role in strengthening the compulsory notification system, addressing critical issues related to infrastructure, technology, and professional training, thereby enhancing the overall effectiveness of the notification process. | pt_BR |
dc.description.embargo | 2026-01-22 | |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Identificar o papel da gestão em saúde no processo de notificação compulsória no Brasil. Método: Foi realizada uma Revisão Integrativa da Literatura, analisando 18 publicações selecionadas em bases de dados nacionais e internacionais. A estratégia de busca utilizou descritores do Health Sciences Descriptors (DeCS) e Medical Subject Headings (MeSH), combinados com operadores booleanos para garantir uma cobertura ampla e precisa. Foram aplicados critérios rigorosos de inclusão e exclusão, focando apenas em publicações que abordassem a questão de pesquisa. Resultados: Dentre os artigos selecionados, 55,5% foram encontrados na base de dados LILACS, 22,2% no Medline, 11,1% no SciELO e o restante distribuído entre Scopus e Google Scholar. As publicações se concentraram nos anos de 2017, 2018, 2020 e 2021, com destaque geográfico para Bahia, Pernambuco e Rio de Janeiro. Os achados foram organizados em quatro categorias temáticas: planejamento, integração e organização dos serviços na gestão da notificação compulsória; capacitação e conscientização profissional para a notificação compulsória; uso de tecnologias e sistematização de dados na vigilância epidemiológica; e desafios e limitações do processo de notificação compulsória: aspectos operacionais e estruturais. Discussão: A análise enfatizou a importância da gestão integrada, da capacitação profissional e do investimento em tecnologias para superar as disparidades estruturais e regionais. Conclusão: A gestão em saúde se mostrou essencial para o fortalecimento do sistema de notificação compulsória, abordando desafios relacionados à infraestrutura, tecnologias e capacitação profissional, garantindo maior efetividade no processo de notificação. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Pedro Emanoel Matias da. O papel da gestão em saúde no processo de notificação compulsória no Brasil: revisão integrativa da literatura. Orientador: Matheus de Sousa Mata. 2025. 39 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar) - Escola de Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Escola de Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Notificação Compulsória | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão em Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vigilância Epidemiológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas Públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::ADMINISTRACAO HOSPITALAR | pt_BR |
dc.title | O papel da gestão em saúde no processo de notificação compulsória no Brasil: revisão integrativa da literatura. | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The role of health management in the compulsory notification process in Brazil: an integrative literature review. | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |