An interplay between task complexity, individual differences, and speech connectedness in adult bilinguals
dc.contributor.advisor: Weissheimer, Janaina
dc.contributor.author: Cunha, Fernanda Dayanne Damasceno
dc.contributor.referees1: Godoy, Mahayana Cristina
dc.contributor.referees2: Guimarães, Mara Passos
dc.contributor.referees3: Mota, Natalia Bezerra
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-27
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is situated in the field of applied linguistics and aims to investigate the effects of manipulating task complexity on speech connectivity, measured through attributes of speech graphs. Additionally, it seeks to gain a deeper understanding of the role of individual differences in Working Memory Capacity (WMC) and Theory of Mind (ToM) among participants. For this study, bilingual Brazilians (n=33) who have Portuguese as their first language (L1) and English as their second language (L2) were recruited, all of whom were regular students of the Access E2C English course. Participants who agreed to participate in the research signed a consent form prior to data collection. The protocols used in this study included: L2 oral production based on comic strips, divided into more and less complex tasks; a self-administered Reading Span Test (Oliveira et al., 2021) for WMC measures; and the Faux-Pas Test (Baron-Cohen, O'Riordan, Stone, Jones, & Plaisted, 1999) to assess participants' ToM levels. The data collected during the oral tasks were processed using the computational tool Speech Graphs (Mota et al., 2012, 2016, 2019) for speech graph generation. We conducted descriptive and inferential statistical analyses to address our research questions and hypotheses. Through the descriptive analysis of speech graphs and the attributes LSC (largest strongly connected component), LCC (largest connected component) e RE (repeated edges), we were able to spot tendencies. Namely, individuals tend to present a more connected speech when performing under the non complex condition. Despite finding medium to large effect size measures (Cohen's d) among the speech graph attributes under both complexity conditions, our inferential analysis confirmed that task complexity predicts only the attributes LCC and RE. In regard to our two other research question, we did not find any evidence of the relationship between WMC and ToM in speech connectedness under different task complexity conditions. Our results provide important considerations for future research and a deeper comprehension of the relationship between task complexity, speech connectedness and individual. Further research could aim at exploring the additional variables and refined the techniques used to measure individual differences in WMC and ToM.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação está inserida no campo da linguística aplicada, tendo como objetivo investigar os efeitos da manipulação da complexidade da tarefa na conectividade da fala, medida através de atributos do grafo de fala. Além disso, busca-se compreender de maneira mais aprofundada o papel das diferenças individuais dos participantes em relação à Capacidade de Memória de Trabalho e à Teoria da Mente (ToM). Para este estudo, foram recrutados brasileiros bilingues (n=33), que possuem o português como primeira língua (L1) e o inglês como segunda língua (L2), todos eles sendo alunos regulares do curso de inglês Access E2C. Os participantes que concordaram em participar da pesquisa assinaram um termo de consentimento antes da coleta de dados. Os protocolos utilizados neste estudo incluíram: Produção oral L2 a partir de tirinhas, divididas entre mais e menos complexas; um teste de Reading-span auto-aplicável (Oliveira et. al., 2021) para medidas de WMC; e o teste Faux-Pas (Baron-Cohen, O'Riordan, Stone, Jones e Plaisted, 1999) para avaliar os níveis de ToM dos participantes. Os dados coletados durante a execução das tarefas orais de foram tratados usando a ferramenta computacional Speech Graphs (Mota et al., 2012, 2016, 2019) para geração dos grafos de fala. Realizamos análises estatísticas descritivas e inferenciais para responder nossas questões de pesquisa e hipóteses. Através da análise descritiva dos grafos de fala e dos atributos de grafo LSC (largest strongly connected component), LCC (largest connected component) e RE (repeated edges), nós pudemos observar uma tendência, onde individuos apresentaram um discurso mais conectado ao realizar tarefas na condição não complexa. Apesar de encontrar um tamanho de efeito (Cohen's d) entre médio a grande entre os atributos de fala sob as duas condições de complexidade, nossa análise inferencial, feita através de modelos lineares, mostrou que a complexidade de tarefa é um preditor apenas dos atributos de grafo LCC e RE. No que diz respeito às nossas demais perguntas de pesquisa, não encontramos evidência da relação entre memória de trabalho e teoria da mente na conectividade de fala em nenhuma das condições de complexidade. Os resultados obtidos na nossa pesquisa fornecem informações para pesquisas futuras e uma compreensão mais aprofundada da relação entre complexidade de tarefas, conectividade de fala e diferenças individuais. Estudos futuros podem explorar variáveis adicionais, refinar as técnicas de medição das diferenças individuais em memória de trabalho e teoria da mente.
dc.identifier.citation: CUNHA, Fernanda Dayanne Damasceno. An interplay between task complexity, individual differences, and speech connectedness in adult bilinguals. Orientadora: Dra. Janaina Weissheimer. 2023. 99f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA LINGUAGEMpt_BR
dc.subject: Conectividade de fala
dc.subject: Complexidade da tarefa
dc.subject: Capacidade de memória de trabalho
dc.subject: Grafos de fala
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: An interplay between task complexity, individual differences, and speech connectedness in adult bilinguals
dc.typemaster: Thesis