(Des)usos do clítico em orações com verbos pronominais
dc.contributor.advisor | Bispo, Edvaldo Balduino | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Graça, Thaís Santos Nóbrega Vieira | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Gomes, João Bosco Figueiredo | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Cunha, Maria Angélica Furtado da | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-10-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work investigates (dis)uses of the clitic pronoun in sentences with pronominal verbs. It aims to analyze the sentences formed either with the use of the clitic pronoun or without it and to identify possible motivations for the (dis)use the speaker chooses to do. In order to reach this goal, it is necessary (i) to assess the frequency of use and disuse of the clitic pronoun in sentences with pronominal verbs; (ii) to verify the semantic types of verbs that are used in the sentences with pronominal verbs and (iii) to identify social-interactional and cognitive-semantic motivations involved in the choice of the pattern used. The data used in this work are contemporary Portuguese language utterances taken from Corpus Discurso & Gramática, sections Natal - RN, Juiz de Fora - MG e Rio Grande - RS. The theoretical base for the study is the Usage Based Linguistics, which gathers contributions of both North American Functional Linguistics, as in Givón (1979, 1990), Hopper (1987), Bybee (2010), Traugott (2011), among others, and the Cognitive Linguistics, Langacker (1987), Lakoff (1987), Lakoff e Johnson (2002). Considering the occurrences found in the corpus, it was possible to identify that the use of the clitic pronoun continues to have a higher frequency than its erasure, that the pronominal verbs represent a wide semantic class, in which the sentiment verbs favors the use of clitic and motion verbs are related to disuse. Finally, we certify that the (dis)uses of the pronominal clitic are also related to cognitive factors, such as iconicity, economy and perspective, and comunicative factors, as expressitivity. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho investiga (des)usos do clítico em orações com verbos pronominais, tendo em vista a identificação de possíveis motivações para a recorrência ao uso ou não desse pronome. Tem por objetivos (i) aferir a frequência de uso e de ausência do clítico em orações com verbos pronominais; (ii) verificar os tipos semânticos dos verbos que ocorrem na oração com verbos pronominais; (iii) identificar motivações cognitivas e sociointeracionais subjacentes ao uso ou não do clítico nas orações com verbos pronominais. Os dados de análise são ocorrências em textos de uso real do Português Brasileiro extraídas do Corpus Discurso & Gramática, seções Natal - RN, Juiz de Fora - MG e Rio Grande - RS. A fundamentação teórica para o estudo é a Linguística Funcional Centrada no Uso, que reúne contribuições da Linguística Funcional norte-americana, com base em Givón (1979, 1990), Hopper (1987), Bybee (2010), Traugott (2011), entre outros, e da Linguística Cognitiva, conforme Langacker (1987), Lakoff (1987), Lakoff e Johnson (2002). Considerando as ocorrências coletadas no corpus, foi possível verificar que o uso do clítico é superior ao seu desuso, que os verbos pronominais representam uma classe semântica variada, sendo os de sentimento favorecedores ao uso do clítico e os de movimento relacionados ao desuso. Por fim, atestamos que os (des)usos do clítico pronominal também se relacionam a fatores de natureza cognitiva, a exemplo da iconicidade, economia e perspectivação, e comunicativa, como é o caso da expressividade. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | GRAÇA, Thaís Santos Nóbrega Vieira. (Des)usos do clítico em orações com verbos pronominais. 2016. 86f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA LINGUAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Verbos pronominais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | (Des)usos do clítico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguística funcional centrada no uso | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | (Des)usos do clítico em orações com verbos pronominais | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |