Avaliação do potencial do vento na produção de marés meteorológicas em Mucuripe-CE
dc.contributor.advisor: Cintra, Marcio Marcio Machado
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Maike Nerys da
dc.contributor.referees1: Mendes, Mônica Cristina Damião
dc.contributor.referees3: Hoelzemann, Judith Johanna
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-05
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this work is to analyze and evaluate the potential of wind in the production of meteorological tides in Mucuripe-CE for each climate season in 2008, focusing on sea level rise based on wind intensity over the study region. The tide data obtained is part of the National Oceanographic Data Bank (BNDO) and the Brazilian Navy Hydrography Directorate (DHN-MB). The amplitude of the meteorological tide was then calculated as the difference between the observed tide and the astronomical tide obtained through the tide station (30340) of the Port of Mucuripe starting on April, 2008 and ending on April, 2010. Our study only considers the four climatic seasons of 2008. During austral autumn the prevailing winds had an intensity of 7ms-1 and a southeasterly direction, in winter the acceleration of the winds provided the greatest intensities (9ms-1) and a southeasterly direction, in spring the most intense winds decreased their frequency and pattern dominant direction was east. In summer, maximum winds reached 7ms-1, and the observed easterly direction pattern was maintained, this pattern is compatible with the southeast trades over the region. Correlations were made between meteorological tides and the wind subdivided into quadrants, seeking to verify sea level response patterns as a function of the wind. Positive correlations were verified for the Southeast wind (5%) and for the East wind with a 34% probability of the wind influencing sea level rise. The negative correlations, which represent winds capable of lowering sea level, were 9% for winds from a northeast direction, 11% from a south direction, 17% from a northeast direction and 21% from a north direction and 23% from a southwest direction. The results showed winds in a north-south direction tend to remove water from the coast of the port of Mucuripe-CE and thus contribute to lowering sea levels, while winds from the south and east quadrants have the potential to pile up water on the coast and therefore consequence, raising sea levels. A better understanding of the role of wind in the production of meteorological tides in this region is extremely important, as these variations can have an impact on navigation, fishing and coastal infrastructure.
dc.description.resumo: O propósito deste trabalho é analisar e avaliar o potencial do vento na produção de marés meteorológicas em Mucuripe-CE, para cada estação climática do ano de 2008, com foco na elevação do nível do mar, baseado na intensidade do vento sobre a região de estudo. Os dados obtidos de maré fazem parte do Banco Nacional de Dados Oceanográficos (BNDO) e Diretoria de Hidrografia da Marinha do Brasil (DHN-MB). A amplitude da maré meteorológica foi então calculada como sendo a diferença entre a maré observada e a maré astronômica obtidas através da estação Maregráfica (30340) do Porto de Mucuripe, iniciando em 18 de abril de 2008 e finalizando em 18 de abril de 2009. Durante o outono, os ventos predominantes tiveram intensidade de 7ms-1 e direção de sudeste. No inverno a aceleração dos ventos, proporcionou as maiores intensidades (9ms-1) e direção sudeste, enquanto na primavera os ventos mais intensos diminuíram a sua frequência em comparação com o inverno, e o padrão dominante de direções foi de leste. No verão, os ventos máximos chegaram a 7ms-1, se mantendo de leste, este padrão é compatível com os Alísios de sudeste sobre a região. Foram analisadas ainda, as correlações entre as marés meteorológicas e o vento subdivido em quadrantes com o intuito de verificar padrões de resposta do nível do mar em relação aos padrões do vento. Os resultados mostraram correlações positivas para o vento de sudeste (5%) e para o vento de leste com 34%.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Maike Nerys da. Avaliação do potencial do vento na produção de marés meteorológicas em Mucuripe-CE. Orientador: Marcio Machado Cintra. 2023. 37 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Meteorologia) - Departamento de Ciências Atmosféricas e Climáticas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Atmosféricas e Climáticas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Meteorologia
dc.subject: Marés
dc.subject: Nível do mar
dc.subject: Ventos costeiros
dc.subject: Tides
dc.subject: Sea leve
dc.subject: Coastal winds
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação do potencial do vento na produção de marés meteorológicas em Mucuripe-CEpt_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesis