A configuração argumental dos verbos dicendi na conversação
dc.contributor.advisor: Cunha, Maria Angélica Furtado da
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Leonardo Medeiros da
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Bispo, Edvaldo Balduino
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Vidal, Rosângela Maria Bessa
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-25
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is a study of the behavior of verbs of utterance (VU) in natural conversation. The goal is to analyze the configuration of these verbs to investigate how this type of verb and its arguments are manifested in real language usage. The research focuses the morphosyntactic, semantic and pragmatic characteristics of the external and internal arguments of VU. Therefore, I examine i) the syntactic-semantic relationship of these arguments with the VU, ii) the level of integration between the matrix sentence and the reported speech (introduced by a VU), iii) the factors that determine the selection and arrangement of the internal argument, iv) if there is a preference for certain types of argument structure over others, v) if the direct object is new or old information, and vi) if the object occurs on the figure or background portion of the text. The VU are considered by Munro (1982, apud FURTADO DA CUNHA, 2006) unique in syntax as they differ from typical transitive verbs as well as typical intransitive verbs. This feature alone has motivated several studies about the behavior of this verb; however, much of the knowledge produced is not based on spontaneous speech data. Hence, the justification for the development of this study, which aims to analyze the configuration of VU based on utterances produced in spontaneous situations of language usage. This work is grounded on theoretical and methodological principles of Linguística Funcional Centrada no Uso - Usage-based Theory, in English - (FURTADO DA CUNHA et al., 2013; MARTELOTTA, 2011; BYBEE, 2010), which argues for the analysis of language in use, that is, in spontaneous communicative situations. Therefore, this approach takes into account that the communicative situation directly affects the language. The database is Banco Conversacional de Natal (FURTADO DA CUNHA, 2011), which is a sample of natural speech. Since it examines actual data of spontaneous speech, this research allows observe how speech verbs and their arguments are used by speakers engaged in communicative interactions.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação consiste em um estudo sobre o comportamento dos verbos dicendi (VD) na conversação. O objetivo é analisar a configuração argumental desses verbos a fim de investigar o modo como esse tipo de verbo e seus argumentos se manifestam em contextos reais de uso da língua. O foco da investigação recai sobre as características morfossintáticas, semânticas e pragmáticas dos argumentos externo e interno dos VD. Sendo assim, examinarei i) a relação sintático-semântica que esses argumentos mantêm com os VD, ii) o nível de integração entre a oração matriz e o discurso reportado (introduzido pelo VD da oração matriz), iii) os fatores que determinam a seleção e a organização do(s) argumento(s) interno(s) e iv) se há preferência de algum tipo de estrutura em detrimento de outras. Os VD são considerados como sendo de sintaxe única, uma vez que diferem dos verbos transitivos típicos e, igualmente, dos verbos intransitivos típicos. Essa característica, por si só, motivou várias pesquisas acerca do comportamento desse verbo; contudo, grande parte do conhecimento produzido não se baseia em dados espontâneos de fala. Daí a justificativa para o desenvolvimento deste estudo, que pretende analisar a configuração argumental dos VD com base em enunciados produzidos em situações espontâneas de uso da língua. O presente trabalho está ancorado nos preceitos teóricos e metodológicos da Linguística Funcional Centrada no Uso, que defende a análise da língua a partir de seu uso, isto é, em interações comunicativas reais. Portanto, essa abordagem considera que a situação comunicativa interfere diretamente na enunciação. A pesquisa tem como corpus o Banco Conversacional de Natal (FURTADO DA CUNHA, 2011), que constitui uma amostra de conversação natural.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Leonardo Medeiros da. A configuração argumental dos verbos dicendi na conversação. 2015. 90f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA LINGUAGEMpt_BR
dc.subject: Estrutura argumental
dc.subject: Verbos dicendi
dc.subject: Discurso reportado
dc.subject: Conversação
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: A configuração argumental dos verbos dicendi na conversação
dc.typemaster: Thesis