A Literatura Infantil e o pocesso de alfabetização com crianças na Educação Infantil
dc.contributor.advisor: MELO, Jacicleide Ferreira Targino da Cruz
dc.contributor.author: SILVA, Cecília Garcia Araújo Januário da
dc.contributor.referees1: CAVAlCANTE, Christianne Medeiros
dc.contributor.referees2: VIEIRA, Francileide Batista de Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-03
dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to analyze the importance of children's literature for the construction of contextualized situations that give rise to the development of language and consequently of literacy in Early Childhood Education. Its development was guided by the following premises: a) children are concrete, contemporary and rights subjects; with needs, interests and potentialities to appropriate culture and produce culture; b) Early Childhood Education is the initial stage of Basic Education, with the pedagogical function of educating-caring for and promoting the integral development of children through experiences in which they can share cultural practices - knowledge of the natural and social world, multiple languages, verbal language; c) literacy and literacy are cultural practices / language, with system dimensions and discursive production, through which it is possible to know, think, feel and tell the world and, therefore, knowledge to be learned and developed by children in Early Childhood Education; d) children's literature is a cultural artifact and in Child Education is a mediating instrument in the process of literacy and literacy. The data were constructed in a V-level classroom of Early Childhood Education, in a Municipal School in the city of Caicó / RN, having as theoretical-methodological contributions, principles of the historical-cultural approach of LS Vygotsky (2007;2008) and propositions of dialogism of M. Bakhtin for the research on human processes, according to which, in such research it is necessary to consider: that the object of study exists in permanent construction; that his understanding requires his situation in context, seeking the relations that constitute him; that both the object and its comprehension are discursive productions, that is, the relations of research are relations co-constructed between researcher and subjects of research. The methodology involved procedures of bibliographic analysis, semi-participatory observation sessions and semi-structured interviews. The results of the research analyzes have given us indications that the way the literacy process has been developed with children in Early Childhood Education presents itself as a practice in which its symbolic / discursive character is not emphasized. They point out little use of children's literature in this scope - restricted and lacunar; in which it is not experienced as language, interaction with real social purposes, in meaningful contexts. Therefore, it presents the need for such practices to be rethought in order to enable children to have conditions in which they can re-signify reading and writing, taking into account the specificities of Early Childhood Education.pr_BR
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a importância da literatura infantil para a construção de situações contextualizadas que suscitem o desenvolvimento da linguagem e consequentemente da alfabetização na Educação Infantil. Seu desenvolvimento orientou-se pelas seguintes premissas: a) as crianças são sujeitos concretos, contemporâneos e de direitos; com necessidades, interesses e potencialidades de apropriar-se da cultura e produzir cultura; b) a Educação Infantil é etapa inicial da Educação Básica, com função pedagógica de educar-cuidar e promover o desenvolvimento integral das crianças mediante experiências em que podem compartilhar as práticas da cultura – conhecimentos do mundo natural e social, múltiplas linguagens, em especial a linguagem verbal; c) a alfabetização e letramento são práticas cultural/linguagem, com dimensões de sistema e de produção discursiva, pela qual é possível conhecer, pensar, sentir e dizer o mundo e, portanto, conhecimento a ser aprendido e desenvolvido pelas crianças na Educação Infantil; d) a literatura infantil é um artefato cultural e na Educação Infantil é instrumento mediador no processo de alfabetização e letramento. Os dados foram construídos em uma sala de aula de nível V da Educação Infantil, numa Escola Municipal na cidade de Caicó/RN, tendo como aportes teórico-metodológicos, princípios da abordagem histórico-cultural de L. S. Vygotsky (2007;2008) e proposições do dialogismo de M. Bakhtin (1986) para a pesquisa sobre processos humanos, segundo os quais, em tais pesquisas é preciso considerar: que o objeto de estudo existe em permanente construção; que sua compreensão exige sua situação em contexto, buscando as relações que o constituem; que tanto o objeto, como sua compreensão são produções discursivas, ou seja, as relações de pesquisa são relações co-construídas entre pesquisador e sujeitos de pesquisa. A metodologia envolveu procedimentos de análise bibliográfica, sessões de observação do tipo semiparticipativa e entrevista do tipo semiestruturada. Os resultados das análises da investigação, nos deu indícios de que o modo como o processo de alfabetização tem sido desenvolvido com as crianças na Educação Infantil apresenta-se como uma prática em que não se faz ênfase ao seu caráter simbólico/discursivo. Apontam pouco uso da literatura infantil nesse âmbito - restrito e lacunar; em que esta não é experimentada como linguagem, interação com finalidades sociais reais, em contextos significativos. Portanto, apresenta a necessidade de que tais práticas sejam repensadas para que possam possibilitar às crianças condições em que possam ressignificar a leitura e a escrita, considerando-se as especificidades da Educação Infantil.pr_BR
dc.identifier: 2014064970pr_BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Cecília Garcia Araújo Januário da. A LITERATURA INFANTIL E O PROCESSO DE ALFABETIZAÇÃO COM CRIANÇAS NA EDUCAÇÃO INFANTIL, 2018. 85 f.: il. Monografia (Graduação) - Departamento de Educação, Licenciatura em Pedagogia. Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Centro de Ensino Superior do Seridó, CERES Caicó, 2018.pr_BR
dc.languagept_BRpr_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepr_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpr_BR
dc.publisher.department: Pedagogiapr_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpr_BR
dc.subject: Literatura Infantilpr_BR
dc.subject: Educação Infantilpr_BR
dc.subject: Alfabetizaçãopr_BR
dc.subject: Letramentopr_BR
dc.title: A Literatura Infantil e o pocesso de alfabetização com crianças na Educação Infantilpr_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesispr_BR