O direito à educação escolar para mulheres negras (Rio Grande do Norte, 1931-1964)
dc.contributor.advisor | Araújo, Marta Maria de | |
dc.contributor.author | Alcântara, Paulo Basílio de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Corrêa, Rosa Lydia Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Garcia, Luciane Terra dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Medeiros, Mario Lourenço de | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Barreto, Raylane Andreza Dias Navarro | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-04-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | From reports of interviews with 27 women who studied in farms, ranches, villages and head cities, or not, of municipalities of Rio Grande do Norte, this master's degree work, concerning the theme education and the right to study and learn of black women in a period of 33 years (1931-1964) and the object of study the right to education of black women of poor social condition and born in this State, had as its general objective to analyze how far the principle of the right to elementary school education, mainly, as well as studies of the secondary and university levels by the women subjects of the research. The documental corpus is made up of 27 interviews, national and state educational legislation, government messages demographic censuses, and federal Constitutions. The analysis of the corpus was based, essentially, on the theoretical-methodological orientations of Magalhães (2014, 1996), Anísio Teixeira (1959, 2009), John Dewey (1959), Cury (1988/1989, 2002, 2020) and Chizzotti (2016, 2020), regarding school education as a process of reconstruction and reorganization of human experiences; as a socializing policy for all social groups; as a civil right, an elementary right to learn and a duty of the State, it ensuring opportunities for cultural learning; and as diverse formative processes by which women are distributed across the division of public and private jobs and professions. The history of the education of these women is the history of a vital struggle to overcome the poverty and illiteracy of their parents and, consequently, to achieve some social stability for themselves and their families, enabled by the jobs and professions that characterized women's work in the period from 1931 to 1964. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A partir de relatos de entrevistas de 27 mulheres que estudaram em fazendas, sítios, povoações e cidades sedes, ou não, de municípios do Rio Grande do Norte, este trabalho de mestrado, concernente à temática educação e o direito de estudar e de aprender de mulheres negras num período de 33 anos (1931-1964) e ao objeto de estudo o direito à educação de mulheres negras de condição social pobre e nascidas nesse Estado, teve como objetivo geral analisar o quão do alcance do direito à educação escolar primária, principalmente, bem como estudos dos níveis secundário e universitário pelas mulheres sujeitos da pesquisa. O corpus documental é constituído de 27 entrevistas, legislação educacional nacional e estadual, mensagens governamentais, censos demográficos, recenseamentos e Constituições federais. A análise do corpus fundamentou-se, essencialmente, nas orientações teórico-metodológicas de Magalhães (2014, 1996), Anísio Teixeira (1959, 2009), John Dewey (1959), Cury (1988/1989, 2002, 2020) e Chizzotti (2016, 2020), quanto à educação escolar como processo de reconstrução e reorganização das experiências humanas; como política socializadora de todos os grupos sociais; como direito civil, direito elementar de aprender e dever do Estado, na garantia das oportunidades de aprendizagens culturais; e como processos formativos diversos pelos quais mulheres se distribuem pela divisão de empregos e profissões públicas e privadas. A história da educação dessas mulheres é a história de uma luta vital para vencerem a pobreza e o analfabetismo de seus pais e, por conseguinte, atingirem certa estabilidade social para si mesmas e para suas famílias, permitida pelos empregos e profissões que caracterizavam o trabalho feminino no período de 1931 a 1964. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ALCÂNTARA, Paulo Basílio de. O direito à educação escolar para mulheres negras (Rio Grande do Norte, 1931-1964). 2022. 96f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direito à educação escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mulheres negras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História da educação | pt_BR |
dc.title | O direito à educação escolar para mulheres negras (Rio Grande do Norte, 1931-1964) | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |