O tempo do artista em A portrait of the artist as a young man
dc.contributor.advisor | Araújo, Rosanne Bezerra de | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Mendonça Júnior, Jorge Witt de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Oliveira, Andrey Pereira de | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Ponte, Charles Albuquerque | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | The work of James Joyce (1882-1941) discussed in this research, A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, published in 1916, tells the story of Stephen Dedalus, in the period of time that goes from his childhood to early adulthood. It is from the perspective of the evolution of the text along with the character that we propose a study of the novel as a genre differentiated in the treatment of the category of time. We set out to analyze how the language developed by the author allows the creation of a linguistic layer for the development of the character and the category of time throughout the narrative, allowing the sharing of a temporal experience from the language. We will also analyze how the language is used to develop the theme of character's rebellion, which is also observed in the linguistic structure of the novel. We carry out this research in A Portrait from the theoretical underpinning of authors such as Ricoeur (1995), Bakhtin (2010), Benjamin (2011), Lukács (2007), Mendilow (1972), Genette (1995), among others. We also discuss the narrator-character interaction and its influence on narrative evolution, based on Candido (2007) and Auerbach (2002) theoretical background. Our proposal first depicts a study on the romanesque characteristics that make of the category of time an essential element to the form of the novel. We next deal with the way language embodies a reconfiguration of temporal experience in the linguistic structure of the novel. We conclude that in order to configure the time within the language, the author uses literary resources such as the relationship between the narrator and character, which can be seen in the manipulation of the point of view, the possibility of uniting the speech of the narrator to the words of the character through a hybrid language, the use of tools such as the repetition or the exploration of the levels of the character's consciousness by its language and the adaptation of narrative styles and patterns corresponding to each stage of the life of the character, causing its evolution to be felt, not just stated, in the linguistic experience of reading. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A obra de James Joyce (1882-1941) que trabalhamos nessa pesquisa, A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, publicada em 1916, narra a história de Stephen Dedalus no período que vai da sua infância até o início da idade adulta. É a partir dessa perspectiva da evolução do texto juntamente com o personagem que propomos um estudo do romance enquanto gênero diferenciado no tratamento da categoria do tempo. Partimos com o objetivo de analisar de que maneira a linguagem desenvolvida pelo autor possibilita a criação de uma camada linguística para o desenvolvimento do personagem e do tempo ao longo da narrativa, possibilitando o compartilhamento de uma experiência temporal a partir da linguagem. Analisaremos como a linguagem é utilizada para desenvolver a temática da rebeldia do personagem, inserida na estrutura linguística da obra. Desenvolvemos essa pesquisa em A Portrait a partir do estudo de autores como Ricoeur (1995), Bakhtin (2010), Benjamin (2011), Lukács (2007), Mendilow (1972), Genette (1995), entre outros. Discutimos também a questão da interação narradorpersonagem e sua influência na evolução da narrativa, partindo de Candido (2007) e Auerbach (2002). Nossa proposta desenvolve primeiramente um estudo sobre as características romanescas que fazem da temática do tempo um elemento essencial à forma do romance. Abordamos, na sequência, a forma como a linguagem desenvolve uma reconfiguração da experiência temporal na estrutura linguística do romance. Chegamos à conclusão de que para configurar o tempo por meio da linguagem, o autor utiliza de recursos literários como, por exemplo, a relação entre o narrador e personagem observada na manipulação do ponto de vista, a possibilidade de unir o discurso do narrador às palavras do personagem por meio de uma linguagem híbrida, o uso de ferramentas como a repetição ou a exploração dos níveis da consciência do personagem pela sua linguagem, além da adaptação de estilos e padrões narrativos correspondentes a cada etapa da vida do personagem fazendo com que a sua evolução seja sentida, não apenas declarada, na própria experiência linguística da leitura. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MENDONÇA JÚNIOR, Jorge Witt de. O tempo do artista em A portrait of the artist as a young man. 2018. 151f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA LINGUAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tempo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Personagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | James Joyce | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.title | O tempo do artista em A portrait of the artist as a young man | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |