Gregório de Matos: do barroco à antropofagia
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Francisco Ivan da
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Samuel Anderson de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Araújo, Humberto Hermenegildo de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766896J7por
dc.contributor.referees2: Erickson, Sandra Sassetti Fernandes
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees3: Morais Neto, João Batista de
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees4: Gondim Filho, Raimundo Leontino Leite
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-05
dc.description.abstract: The exponential figure of Gregório de Matos e Guerra has been subject of many theoretical discussions through the years, since his apparition in a public place, in the 19th century, and even more, during the 20th century, when he was salvaged by the modernist vanguard. As a result, there are yet two antagonist points of view linked to Gregório de Matos, on one side, there some researchers who defend him, on the other, some of them attack him. The first ones say this poet from Bahia was the first literary voice in Brazil, from the Baroque basis, while the last ones say he is a merely plagiarist of the Spanish poets from the 17th century, without a real contribution to the development of Brazilian Literature. With this in mind, this thesis follows the perspective this poet is an anthropophagus-baroque, devouring cultures, with an active participation in the process of our cultural and literary identity. For that reason, it was made a literature review about the biography of this poet trying to break romantic descriptions, emphasizing some scientific facts that can contribute to present the baroque profile of this poet. In this sense, it was discussed the History of Literature focused on this creole poet, mainly based on the historians point of view about the Gregorian poetry in the formation of Brazilian Literature scenery. In the defense of the hypothesis that Gregório de Matos was our first anthropophagus, this work aims to analyze how his poetry reveals the intrinsic characteristics of Baroque and Anthropophagy, focusing its carnivalesque aspect, showing to the world, with a satiric tone, the idiosyncrasies of human life. In this way, analyzing this corpus in Spanish is the strength of this thesis because, besides it is previously unpublished, it contributes to the comprehension of the anthropophagy as a theoretical mechanism that explains the process of formation of our cultural literary identity. Then, we have Augusto de Campos (1968; 1978; 1984; 1986; 1988), Haroldo de Campos (1976; 2010a; 2010b; 2011), Severo Sarduy ([1988?]), Oswald de Andrade (1945; 1978; 2006), Mikhail Bakhtin (2010), Octavio Paz (1979), Segismundo Spina (1980; 1995; 2008), Afrânio Coutinho (1986a; 1986b; 1994), Affonso Ávila (1994; 1997; 2004; 2008), among others, to constitute this theoretical scenery. The Gregorian poetry, in this way, have contributed to the formation of baroque-anthropophagic scenery in Brazilian boundaries, with a special attention to the transition of time, because he is not only from the 17th century, established by the historiography, but his work is present nowadays due to the contemporaneously of his themes, centered to the eternal doubts of baroque maneng
dc.description.resumo: A figura exponencial de Gregório de Matos e Guerra tem sido motivo de muitas discussões teóricas ao longo dos anos, desde o seu aparecimento em praça pública, no século XIX, e ainda mais, no século XX, quando foi resgatado pela vanguarda modernista. Resultado disso, ainda existem dois lados antagônicos quando se trata de Gregório de Matos, os que o defendem e os que o acusam. Os primeiros defendem a posição de que o poeta baiano foi a primeira voz literária no Brasil, alçada sob as bases do Barroco, e os outros o acusam de ser ele um mero imitador dos poetas espanhóis do século XVII, sem, portanto, ter contribuído significativamente para a formação da Literatura Brasileira. Esta tese, por sua vez, segue o pensamento daqueles que defendem o poeta como barroco-antropofágico, devorador de culturas, com participação ativa no processo de formação da nossa identidade cultural e literária. Para esse fim, foi feito um rastreamento das biografias do poeta a fim de que muitas das descrições românticas ali presentes fossem desromantizadas dando ênfase aos aspectos biográficos mais científicos que contribuíssem para compor o perfil do poeta barroco. Nesse mesmo sentido, foi discutido o olhar da História da Literatura sobre o poeta mazombo, especificamente observando a posição dos historiadores sobre a poesia gregoriana no cenário da formação da Literatura Brasileira. A fim de defender a hipótese de que Gregório de Matos foi nosso primeiro antropófago, este trabalho procurou observar como seus poemas revelam as características intrínsecas do Barroco e da Antropofagia, com evidência na sua vertente carnavalizante, expondo ao mundo, satiricamente, os interstícios da vida humana. E nesse percurso, a análise do corpus em espanhol é um dos pontos altos da tese porque, além de ser inédita, contribui para a compreensão da antropofagia como mecanismo teórico que explica a formação da nossa identidade literário-cultural. Assim, são convidados para compor a cena teórica Augusto de Campos (1968; 1978; 1984; 1986; 1988), Haroldo de Campos (1976; 2010a; 2010b; 2011), Severo Sarduy ([1988?]), Oswald de Andrade (1945; 1978; 2006), Mikhail Bakhtin (2010), Octavio Paz (1979), Segismundo Spina (1980; 1995; 2008), Afrânio Coutinho (1986a; 1986b; 1994), Affonso Ávila (1994; 1997; 2004; 2008), entre outros. A poesia gregoriana, sob esse aspecto, contribuiu para a composição do cenário barrocoantropofágico em solo brasileiro, com sentido especial para o caráter transtemporal que lhe é dado, uma vez que não está só no Seiscentos, nas amarras da historiografia, mas também está presente hoje na atualidade de seus temas, ancorados pela eterna dúvida do homem barrocopor
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Samuel Anderson de Oliveira. Gregório de Matos: do barroco à antropofagia. 2013. 319 f. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística Aplicada; Literatura Comparada) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Linguística Aplicada; Literatura Comparadapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Linguagempor
dc.subject: Barroco. Antropofagia. Gregório de Matos. Literatura. Poesiapor
dc.subject: Baroque. Anthropophagy. Gregório de Matos. Literature. Poetryeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: Gregório de Matos: do barroco à antropofagiapor
dc.typedoctoral: Thesispor