O Impacto do Racismo Estrutural e do Capacitismo na Vida das Mulheres Negras com Deficiência
dc.contributor.advisor | Almeida, Janaiky Pereira de | |
dc.contributor.author | Santana, Maria de Lourdes Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Ferreira, Verônica Maria | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Souza, Juciara Gomes de Matos | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-05-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes the multiple forms of prejudice and discrimination faced by Black women with disabilities in Brazil, highlighting the intersection between structural racism, ableism, and sexism. The central objective is to understand how these forms of oppression are historically articulated and manifested in the contemporary context, with an emphasis on barriers to accessing education. The research adopts a qualitative approach, grounded in historical-dialectical materialism, using a bibliographic review through access to academic collections, national legislation related to the theme, as well as institutional research that highlights the inequalities experienced by people with disabilities in society and in access to public policies. The results show that discriminatory practices against people with disabilities are part of the constitution of capitalist society. In Brazilian society, this process is intrinsically linked to the exploitation of Black people through slavery. Ableism, combined with racism and sexism in capitalist society, limits the access of people with disabilities to basic rights and reinforces inequalities in access to public policies, including educational policies. Data show that Black women with disabilities face higher dropout rates, less access to higher education, and precarious conditions for academic permanence. In conclusion, overcoming these barriers requires different movements: the demand for the development and implementation of public policies that encompass both human diversity as a whole and the particularity of people with disabilities; the strengthening of social movements of people with disabilities as political subjects; and a broader struggle against the barriers imposed by the very constitution of a patriarchal, capitalist, and racist society, which sustains ableist discrimination and prejudice. | |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisa as múltiplas formas de preconceitos e discriminações enfrentadas por mulheres negras com deficiência no Brasil, destacando a intersecção entre racismo estrutural, capacitismo e sexismo. O objetivo central é compreender como essas opressões se articulam historicamente e se manifestam no contexto contemporâneo, com ênfase nas barreiras ao acesso à educação. A pesquisa adota uma abordagem qualitativa, fundamentada no materialismo histórico-dialético, utilizando revisão bibliográfica por meio do acesso a acervos acadêmicos, a legislações nacionais referentes à temática, bem como recorremos a pesquisas institucionais que evidenciam as desigualdades vivenciadas pelas pessoas com deficiência na sociedade e no acesso a políticas públicas. Os resultados evidenciam que as práticas discriminatórias em relação às pessoas com deficiência são parte do processo de constituição da sociedade capitalista. Na sociedade brasileira tal processo está intrinsicamente imbricado a exploração dos povos negros por meio da escravidão. O capacitismo, aliado ao racismo e ao sexismo, na sociedade capitalista, limita o acesso das pessoas com deficiência a direitos básicos e reforçam desigualdades no acesso a políticas públicas, entre elas as políticas educacionais. Dados demonstram que mulheres negras com deficiência enfrentam maiores taxas de evasão escolar, menor acesso ao ensino superior e condições precárias de permanência. Conclui-se, entre outras sínteses, que superar barreiras exige distintos movimentos: a reivindicação de elaboração e efetivação de políticas públicas que abranjam a diversidade humana como um todo e a particularidade das pessoas com deficiência; o fortalecimento de movimentos sociais de pessoas com deficiência, como sujeito político; e uma luta mais ampla no enfrentamento às barreiras impostas pela própria constituição da sociedade patriarcal, capitalista e racista a qual ancora discriminações e preconceitos capacitistas. | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTANA, Maria de Lourdes Silva. O Impacto do Racismo Estrutural e do Capacitismo na Vida das Mulheres Negras com Deficiência. Orientadora: Janaiky Pereira de Almeida. 2025. 100 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Serviço Social) - Departamento de Serviço Social, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Serviço Social | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Serviço Social | |
dc.subject | Mulheres negras | |
dc.subject | Deficiência | |
dc.subject | Racismo | |
dc.subject | Capacitismo | |
dc.subject | Educação. | |
dc.title | O Impacto do Racismo Estrutural e do Capacitismo na Vida das Mulheres Negras com Deficiência | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |