Efeitos da inclinação da esteira na marcha de indivíduos hemiparéticos crônicos
dc.contributor.advisor: Lindquist, Ana Raquel Rodrigues
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Moreno, Cinthia de Carvalho
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Guerra, Ricardo Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2009-07-29
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To examine the effects of treadmill inclinations on the walking of hemiparetic chronic subjects. Design: Observational descriptive study. Location: Laboratory of human movement analysis. Participants: Eighteen subjects, 10 men and 8 women were evaluated, with a mean age of 55.3 ± 9.3 years and the time since the injury of about 36 ± 22.8 months. Intervention: Not applicable. Main Outcome Measures: All subjects were evaluated for functional independence (Functional Independence Measure - FIM) and balance (Berg Balance Scale). Angular variations of the hips, knees and ankles in the sagittal plane were observed, as well as the speed of the movement (m/s), cadence (steps/min), stride length (m), cycle time (s), step time on the paretic leg and on the non-paretic leg (s), support phase time and balance phase time on the paretic leg (s) and the ratio of symmetry inter-limb as subjects walked on a treadmill at three conditions of inclination (0%, 5% and 10% ). Results: There were angular increases in the initial contact of the hip, knee and ankle, amplitude increase in the hip between 0% and 10% (37.83 ± 5.23 versus 41.12 ± 5.63, p < 0,001) and 5% and 10% (38.80 ± 5.96 versus 41.12 ± 5.63, p = 0,002), amplitude increases in the knee between 0% and 10% (47.51 ± 15.07 versus 50, 30 ± 12.82, p = 0,040), extension decreases in the hip, dorsiflexion increases in the balance phase and in the time of support phase from 0% to 5% (0.83 ± 0.21 versus 0.87 ± 0, 20, p = 0,011) and 0% and 10% (0.83 ± 0.21 versus 0.88 ± 0.23, p = 0,021). Conclusion: The treadmill inclination promoted angle changes as such as the increase of the angle of the hip, knee and ankle during the initial contact and the balance phase and the increase of the range of motion of the hip and knee; furthermore, it also promoted the increase of the support time of the paretic lower limbeng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Analisar os efeitos da inclinação da esteira elétrica na marcha de indivíduos com hemiparesia crônica. Desenho: Estudo observacional descritivo. Local: Laboratório de análise do movimento humano da UFRN. Participantes: Foram avaliados 18 indivíduos, 10 homens e 8 mulheres, com média de idade de 55,3 ± 9,3 anos e tempo de lesão de 36 ± 22,8 meses. Intervenção: Não se aplica. Medidas: Todos os sujeitos foram avaliados quanto à independência funcional (Medida de Independência Funcional - MIF) e equilíbrio (Escala de Equilíbrio de Berg). Foi observada a variação angular do quadril, joelho e tornozelo no plano sagital e também a velocidade da marcha (m/s), cadência (passos/min), comprimento da passada (m), tempo do ciclo (s), tempo do passo da perna parética e não-parética (s), tempo de apoio e tempo de balanço da perna parética (s) e razão de simetria entre membros enquanto os indivíduos caminhavam na esteira em três condições de inclinação (0%, 5% e 10%). Resultados: houve aumento do ângulo no contato inicial do quadril, joelho e tornozelo, aumento da amplitude do quadril entre 0% e 10% (37,83 ± 5,23 versus 41,12 ± 5,63; p < 0,001) e 5% e 10% (38,80 ± 5,96 versus 41,12 ± 5,63; p = 0,002), aumento da amplitude do joelho entre 0% e 10% (47,51 ± 15,07 versus 50,30 ± 12,82; p = 0,040), diminuição da extensão do quadril, aumento da dorsiflexão no balanço e aumento no tempo de apoio entre 0% e 5% (0,83 ± 0,21 versus 0,87 ± 0,20; p = 0,011) e 0% e 10% (0,83 ± 0,21 versus 0,88 ± 0,23; p = 0,021). Conclusão: A inclinação da esteira promoveu alterações angulares como o aumento do ângulo do quadril, joelho e tornozelo durante o contato inicial e a fase de balanço e aumento da ADM do quadril e joelho, bem como aumento do tempo de apoio do membro inferior paréticopor
dc.identifier.citation: MORENO, Cinthia de Carvalho. Efeitos da inclinação da esteira na marcha de indivíduos hemiparéticos crônicos. 2009. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Movimento e Saúde) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2009.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Movimento e Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapiapor
dc.subjectacidente vascular encefálicopor
dc.subjectsuperfícies inclinadaspor
dc.subjectreabilitaçãopor
dc.subjectcinemáticapor
dc.subjectstrokeeng
dc.subjectslope surfaceeng
dc.subjectrehabilitationeng
dc.subjectkinematiceng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Efeitos da inclinação da esteira na marcha de indivíduos hemiparéticos crônicospor
dc.typemaster: Thesispor