Conhecimento da doença renal crônica entre médicos conforme as diretrizes práticas
dc.contributor.advisor | Vilar, Maria José Pereira | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Marinho, Luis Alcides de Lucena | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pereira, Edna Regina Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Almeida, José Bruno de | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-08-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a global health problem, with increasing prevalence in its terminal stage and one of the factors that can contribute is the failure to recognize the disease and its risk factors. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the knowledge of medical residents (MR) and medical preceptors (MP) in hospitals in the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte in Natal-RN - Brazil, on the DRC, based on the policy of the Kidney Disease Improving Global Outcomes (KDIGO ). METHODS: Cross-sectional study where 64 MR (R1 = 32; R2 = 15; R3 = 17) and 63 MP answered a questionnaire divided into seven sessions that addressed aspects of the DRC since the setting up referral to a nephrologist. RESULTS: Only 20 participants (15.7%) reported using any guidelines for the management of CKD. The scores obtained by session were: Definition and classification (46.1 ± 47.8); Risk factors (70.5 ± 27.9); Laboratory evaluation (58.2 ± 8.8); Clinical action plan (57.6 ± 19.9); Reduction in proteinuria (68.3 ± 15.0); Complications (64.8 ± 19.9); Referral to a nephrologist (73.0 ± 44.6). There was a statistically significant difference between the knowledge of MR and MP in the sessions: Laboratory evaluation (MR 61.5 ± 8.4 vs 54.8 ± 7.9 MP; p <0.001); Reduction in proteinuria (73.1 ± 11.4 vs MR MP 63.5 ± 16.7; p <0.001) and Referral to a nephrologist (MR 81.2 ± 39.3 vs 64.5 ± 48.2 MP; p = 0.035). Among the MR, the R2 obtained the best score (63.9 ± 22.6 vs R1 R2 R3 71.9 ± 17.2 vs 63.5 ± 22.5, p = 0.445). It identified a low percentage of success of the doctors on the definition of CKD (MP = 46%; R1 = 40.6%; R2 = 60%; R3 = 52.9%; p = 0.623) and classification (MP = 34.9%; R1 = 53.1%, R2 = 60%; R3 = 52.9%; p = 0.158). CONCLUSION: The study showed that most doctors do not use any guidelines for clinical management of CKD and that there are gaps in knowledge on the subject, even among physicians who work in the university environment. In this sense, we propose the realization of mini-workshops for participants and students from boarding UFRN, using Case-Based Learning Strategy (CBL), with small group discussion, to strengthen the incorporation of CKD guidelines in undergraduate teaching and in clinical medical practice in general. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: A doença renal crônica (DRC) é um problema de saúde mundial, com prevalência crescente no seu estágio terminal, fatos que podem ser justificados pela falha no reconhecimento da doença e dos seus fatores de risco. OBJETIVO: Avaliar o perfil de conhecimento de médicos residentes (MR) e médicos preceptores (MP) em hospitais da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte em Natal-RN - Brasil, sobre a DRC, com base na diretriz do Kidney Disease Outcomes Quality Initiative (KDOQI). MÉTODOS: Estudo de corte transversal, onde 64 MR (R1=32; R2=15; R3=17) e 63 MP responderam um questionário baseado na diretriz do KDOQI, dividido em sete sessões, abordando aspectos da DRC desde a definição, até o encaminhamento ao nefrologista. RESULTADOS: Apenas 20 participantes (15.7%) informaram utilizar alguma diretriz para o manejo da DRC. Os scores obtidos por sessão foram: Definição e classificação (46.1±47.8); Fatores de risco (70.5±27.9); Avaliação laboratorial (58.2±8.8); Plano de ação clínica (57.6±19.9); Redução da proteinúria (68.3±15.0); Complicações (64.8±19.9); Encaminhamento ao nefrologista (73.0±44.6). Observamos que houve uma diferença estatisticamente significante entre o conhecimento dos MR e MP nas sessões: Avaliação laboratorial (MR 61.5±8.4 vs MP 54.8±7.9; p<0.001); Redução da proteinúria (MR 73.1±11.4 vs MP 63.5±16.7; p<0.001) e Encaminhamento ao nefrologista (MR 81.2±39.3 vs MP 64.5±48.2; p=0.035). Entre os MR, os R2 obtiveram a melhor pontuação (R1 63.9±22.6 vs R2 71.9±17.2 vs R3 63.5±22.5; p=0.445). Observamos um baixo percentual de acerto dos médicos sobre a definição da DRC (MP=46%; R1=40.6%; R2=60%; R3=52.9%; p=0.623), assim como a classificação da DRC (MP=34.9%; R1=53.1%; R2=60%; R3=52.9%; p=0.158). CONCLUSÃO E CONSIDERAÇÕES FINAIS: Diretrizes para DRC são pouco utilizadas por médicos que, mesmo atuando em ambiente universitário, ainda expõem lacunas no conhecimento sobre o tema. Nesse sentido, propomos a realização de uma oficina para os médicos participantes e estudantes do internato da UFRN, utilizando estratégias educacionais centradas no estudante, no sentido de fortalecer a incorporação das diretrizes da DRC no ensino de graduação e na prática clínica de médicos em geral. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MARINHO, Luis Alcides de Lucena. Conhecimento da doença renal crônica entre médicos conforme as diretrizes práticas. 2015. 57f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Ensino na Saúde) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENSINO NA SAÚDE | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doença renal crônica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Questionário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diretriz prática | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE: ENSINO NA SAÚDE | pt_BR |
dc.title | Conhecimento da doença renal crônica entre médicos conforme as diretrizes práticas | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |