Associação entre força muscular e pressão arterial em pessoas idosas: um estudo transversal
dc.contributor.advisor: Costa, Eduardo Caldas
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cabral, Ludmila Lucena Pereira
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Laís Pereira do
dc.contributor.referees1: Galliano, Leony Morgana
dc.contributor.referees2: Oliveira, Ricardo Santos
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-20
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Changes in the neuromuscular and cardiovascular systems resulting from aging lead to an increase in the prevalence of non-transmissible chronic diseases. Physical activity (or strength training) can mitigate these age-related factors. Objectives: The aim of this study was to investigate the association between muscle strength and resting blood pressure in hypertensive and normotensive elderly people in the community, and to assess whether there is similarity between the responses of both groups. Methods: In this cross sectional study, 258 elderly people from the community (65.9 ± 5.0 years; 60.8% hypertensive; 80% female) were included. Resting blood pressure variables (i.e., systolic blood pressure 'SBP', diastolic blood pressure 'DBP' and mean blood pressure 'MAP') were evaluated using an automatic oscillometric device DynaMapaAOP. Participants were categorized according to muscle strength stratified by gender (very low, quartile 1; low, quartile 2; medium, quartile 3; and high, quartile 4). The generalized model was used for data analysis. 'Very low' category was the reference group. Results: Hypertensive elderly people with low muscle strength had lower DBP values (β = –4.5 mmHg, p = 0.035) compared to those with very low strength. No significant differences were observed in SBP and MAP (p > 0.05) in hypertensive elderly people. Normotensive elderly people with low (β = –10.2 mmHg, p = 0.007), medium (β = –8.4 mmHg, p = 0.030) and high (β = –8.8 mmHg, p = 0.018) muscle strength showed lower SBP values compared to the reference group. Elderly people with low (β = –8.1 mmHg, p = 0.001) and high (β = –8.0 mmHg, p = 0.001) muscle strength also had lower DBP values compared to the reference group. Elderly people with low (β = –8.8 mmHg, p = 0.001), medium (β = –5.8 mmHg, p = 0.032) and high (β = –8.2 mmHg, p = 0.002) muscle strength lower MAP values compared to the reference group. Conclusion: Muscle strength was inversely associated with resting blood pressure in normotensive elderly people, and no relationship was seen between the variables in the hypertensive population. Therefore, it was not possible to make comparisons between the responses of both groups.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As mudanças nos sistemas neuromuscular e cardiovascular decorrentes do envelhecimento, propiciam um aumento da prevalência de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis. A atividade física (ou treinamento de força) pode atenuar fatores esses fatores relacionados à idade. Objetivo: O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar a associação entre força muscular e pressão arterial de repouso em pessoas idosas hipertensas e normotensas da comunidade, e avaliar se há semelhança entre as respostas de ambos os grupos. Métodos: Nesse estudo transversal foram incluídas 258 pessoas idosas da comunidade (65,9 ± 5,0 anos; 60,8% hipertensos; 80% do sexo feminino). As variáveis de pressão arterial de repouso (i.e., pressão arterial sistólica ‘PAS’, pressão arterial diastólica ‘PAD’ e pressão arterial média ‘PAM’) foram avaliadas através de aparelho oscilométrico automático DynaMapaAOP. Os participantes foram categorizados de acordo com a força muscular estratificado por sexo (muito baixa, quartil 1; baixa, quartil 2; média, quartil 3; e alta, quartil 4). O modelo generalizado foi utilizado para a análise dos dados. Categoria ‘muito baixa’ foi o grupo referência. Resultados: Pessoas idosas hipertensas com força muscular baixa apresentaram menores valores de PAD (β = –4,5 mmHg, p = 0,035) comparado aqueles com força muito baixa. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas na PAS e PAM (p > 0,05) nas pessoas idosas hipertensas. Pessoas idosas normotensas com força muscular baixa (β = –10,2 mmHg, p = 0,007), média (β = –8,4 mmHg, p = 0,030) e alta (β = –8,8 mmHg, p = 0,018) apresentaram menores valores de PAS comparado ao grupo referência. Pessoas idosas com força muscular baixa (β = –8,1 mmHg, p = 0,001) e alta (β = –8,0 mmHg, p = 0,001) também apresentaram menores valores de PAD comparado ao grupo referência. Pessoas idosas com força muscular baixa (β = –8,8 mmHg, p = 0,001), média (β = –5,8 mmHg, p = 0,032) e alta (β = –8,2 mmHg, p = 0,002) apresentaram menores valores de PAM comparados ao grupo referência. Conclusão: A força muscular foi inversamente associada com pressão arterial de repouso em pessoas idosas normotensas, não tendo sido vista nenhuma relação entre as variáveis na população hipertensa. Assim portanto, não foi possível realizar comparações entre as respostas de ambos os grupos.
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Laís Pereira do. Associação entre força muscular e pressão arterial em pessoas idosas: um estudo transversal. 2022. 24f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Física Bacharelado), Departamento de Educação Física, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Educação Física Bacharelado
dc.subject: Pressão arterial
dc.subject: Hipertensão arterial
dc.subject: Força muscular
dc.subject: Exercício isométrico
dc.subject: Idosos
dc.subject: Arterial aressure
dc.subject: Hypertension
dc.subject: Muscle strength
dc.subject: Isometric exercise
dc.subject: Aged
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Associação entre força muscular e pressão arterial em pessoas idosas: um estudo transversal
dc.title.alternative: Association between muscle strength and blood pressure in old people: a cross-sectional study
dc.typebachelor: Thesis