Análise imuno-histoquímica das metaloproteinases da matriz ( MMP-1,MMP-2 e MMP-9) na doença periodontal
dc.contributor.advisor | Queiroz, Lélia Maria Guedes | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Seabra, Flávio Roberto Guerra | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-09-19 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The tissular destruction found in periodontal diseases is caused mainly by components of the host that have its production stimulated by the products of the microorganisms present on the plaque. Matrix Metalloproteinases (MMPs), a class of enzymes involved both in physiologic and pathologic extracellular matrix degradation are considered the main responsible for the characteristic tissular loss in periodontal disease, and the understanding of how this happens can have a series of beneficial implications for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of this illness. The aim of this work was to study the immunohistochemical expression of MMP-1, MMP-2, and MMP-9 in fragments of gingival biopsies with clinical diagnose of periodontal disease. MMP-1 has expressed significantly more than the others MMPs in gingivitis both in the epithelium (p=0,0008) and connective tissue (p=0,0049). In periodontitis, both MMP-1 and MMP-9 has expressed significantly more than MMP-2 in the epithelium (p<0,0001) and in the connective tissue (p=0,0002). MMP-1 and MMP-9 presented more expression in periodontitis than in gingivitis but MMP-1 only in the connective tissue (p=0,03) and MMP-9 in the epithelium (p=0,003) and in the connective tissue (p=0,04). In conclusion, these results indicate that the MMP-1 presents high expression in every stages of the periodontal diseases, and increases its expression in the connective tissue when the gingivitis evolves to periodontitis. Therefore, it may have an important role in connective tissue degradation and bone loss observed in disease, since early, in gingivitis, until late stages, in periodontitis, of the periodontal disease. MMP-9 has expressed more in periodontitis than in gingivitis, both in epithelium and in connective tissue. It means that this enzyme may have some importance in the progression of gingivitis to periodontitis by acting in bone resorption observed in this desease | eng |
dc.description.resumo | A destruição tecidual observada na doença periodontal é causada, principalmente, por componentes do hospedeiro que têm sua produção estimulada pelos produtos liberados pelas bactérias. As Metaloproteinases da Matriz ou MMPs, enzimas relacionadas à degradação de matriz extracelular em processos tanto fisiológicos quanto patológicos são consideradas as principais responsáveis pela perda tecidual característica da doença periodontal, e o entendimento de como isso ocorre pode ter uma série de implicações benéficas em relação à prevenção, ao diagnóstico e ao tratamento desta doença. Neste trabalho foi estudada a expressão imuno-histoquímica da MMP-1, da MMP-2 e da MMP-9 em gengivas clinicamente diagnosticadas com doença periodontal. A MMP-1 teve expressão significativamente maior que as outras duas nos casos de gengivite tanto no epitélio (p=0,0008) quanto no tecido conjuntivo (p=0,0049). Na periodontite, a MMP-1 e MMP-9 tiveram expressões significativamente maiores que a MMP-2 tanto no epitélio (p<0,0001) quanto no conjuntivo (p=0,0002). A MMP-1 e MMP-9 mostraram maior expressão na periodontite que na gengivite sendo a MMP-1 apenas no tecido conjuntivo (p=0,03) e a MMP-9 no epitélio (p=0,003) e no conjuntivo (p=0,04). Concluiu-se portanto que a MMP-1 apresenta forte expressão em todos os estágios da doença peridontal, aumentando no tecido conjuntivo no caso de progressão para periodontite, podendo portanto ter um papel crucial na degradação de tecido conjuntivo e perda óssea observada na doença desde os estágios iniciais de gengivite até a progressão para periodontite. A MMP-9, é expressa mais na periodontite que na gengivite, tanto no epitélio quanto no conjuntivo significando que esta enzima pode ter importância na progressão da gengivite para a periodontite atuando na reabsorção óssea observada na doença periodontal | por |
dc.identifier.citation | SEABRA, Flávio Roberto Guerra. Análise imuno-histoquímica das metaloproteinases da matriz ( MMP-1,MMP-2 e MMP-9) na doença periodontal. 2006. 104 f. Tese (Doutorado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2006. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patologia Oral | por |
dc.subject | Doença periodontal | por |
dc.subject | Periodontite | por |
dc.subject | Metaloproteinases da Matriz | por |
dc.subject | Imunohistoquímica | por |
dc.subject | Periodontal disease | eng |
dc.subject | Periodontitis | eng |
dc.subject | Matrix metalloproteinases | eng |
dc.subject | Immunohistochemistry | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.title | Análise imuno-histoquímica das metaloproteinases da matriz ( MMP-1,MMP-2 e MMP-9) na doença periodontal | por |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | por |