Vulnerabilidade da agropecuária familiar produtora de leite do Seridó potiguar
dc.contributor.advisor: Guilhermino, Magda Maria
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Rangel, Adriano Henrique do Nascimento
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Uchôa, Joyce Maria Batista
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Borba, Luis Henrique Fernandes
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Sampaio, Ivan Barbosa Machado
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Gomes, Josimar Torres
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-02
dc.description.abstract: This project aims to evaluate the vulnerability of family farming that produces milk in Seridó Potiguar, analyzing and understanding the factors that influence it. The study was based on vulnerability analysis chart developed by Turner et al (2003a) , in which the vulnerability involves not only the exposure to hazards , but also the sensitivity and resilience of the system . Data collection was conducted between the months of May and June, in 2013, through questionnaires with 30 producers in the region. Data were tabulated in spreadsheets and analyzed using descriptive statistics and cluster analysis. High levels of exposure and sensitivity were found, as well as a low level of resilience. The result of the study shows that the system is considered at a high level of vulnerability, but the final average found is located very close to the boundary between low and high, showing that there is still a great opportunity to reverse this situation if necessary changes begin to be made in time. It is necessary to continue studies to monitor developments in this situation of vulnerability, identifying of risk categories for which alternatives are consistent with the real needs of producers, seeking to promote a local socioeconomic development and moving toward sustainability of the whole system in the short, medium and long term.
dc.description.resumo: Este projeto tem como objetivo estabelecer uma avaliação da viabilidade econômica dos sistemas de produção de bovinos leiteiros dentro da agricultura familiar na Região do Seridó do Rio Grande do Norte, principal bacia leiteira do estado, para a composição de novas estratégias, em nível de campo, que ajudem a fornecer subsídios para os administradores desenvolverem ações que favoreçam a sustentabilidade desses sistemas. Para isso, levou-se em consideração indicadores socioeconômicos como: participação em cooperativas, associativismo, aspectos administrativos e de controle da produção, destino e preço dos produtos produzidos, custo da produção, principais problemas enfrentados pela atividade realizada, entre outros. A coleta de dados foi realizada durante o período da seca, através de aplicação de questionários com 30 produtores da região e os dados coletados foram analisados através da estatística descritiva. Espera-se promover a consolidação dessa metodologia, com a integração entre os outros indicadores de sustentabilidade para a avaliação dos sistemas de produção animal e a sua utilização para apoiar políticas públicas, além de promover um desenvolvimento rural sustentável e a compreensão de sua complexidade.
dc.identifier.citation: UCHÔA, Joyce Maria Batista. Vulnerabilidade da agropecuária familiar produtora de leite do Seridó potiguar. 2013. 67f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Produção Animal) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2013.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: MESTRADO EM PRODUÇÃO ANIMALpt_BR
dc.subject: Exposição
dc.subject: Resiliência
dc.subject: Sensibilidade
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::PRODUCAO ANIMALpt_BR
dc.title: Vulnerabilidade da agropecuária familiar produtora de leite do Seridó potiguar
dc.title.alternative: Vulnerability of family farming that produces milk in Seridó potiguar
dc.typemaster: Thesis