Asteraceae brasileiras com mais flores por capítulo apresentam maior razão pólen-óvulo
dc.contributor.advisor: Fonseca, Carlos Roberto Sorensen Dutra da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Paiva, Tales Martins de Alencar
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Diana Hermínia Rêgo do
dc.contributor.referees1: Almeida, Adriana Monteiro de
dc.contributor.referees2: Paterno, Gustavo Brant
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-04
dc.description.abstract: The pollen-ovule ratio (P:O) is considered a good indicator of the breeding system of plants. While species that favor self-fertilization tend to have lower pollen-ovule ratio, plants that favor cross-fertilization tend to have higher pollen-ovule ratio. Species of the Asteraceae family have inflorescences consisting of a few to hundreds of flowers that mimic flowers and function to attract pollinators. In this study, we investigated how the number of flowers per capitulum is related to the pollen-ovule ratio in Asteraceae. We expected that species with more flowers per capitulum would have a higher investment in pollen relative to ovules due to more intense male-male competition. This study analyzed data from 78 Brazilian species of Asteraceae deposited in the herbarium of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN). We tested: (i) the allometric relationships between the number of flowers per capitulum (log10) and the number of pollen grains and ovules per capitulum (log10); (ii) the relationship between the number of pollen grains and ovules per capitulum; and (iii) the influence of phylogenetic signal on the number of flowers and pollen grains per capitulum. Our results showed a positive allometric relationship between the number of pollen grains (β = 1.532, P < 0.00001) and the number of flowers per capitulum. In contrast, we found an isometry between the number of ovules ((β = 0.998, P = 0.832) and the number of flowersper capitulum. Furthermore, the phylogenetic signal of all floral variables was weak. Thus, Asteraceae species with a higher number of flowers percapitula have a greater investment in the male function.
dc.description.resumo: A razão pólen-óvulo (P:O) é considerada um bom indicador do sistema reprodutivo das plantas. Enquanto espécies que favorecem a autofertilização tendem a ter menor razão pólen-óvulo, plantas que favorecem a reprodução cruzada tendem a ter uma alta razão pólen-óvulo. As espécies da família Asteraceae possuem inflorescências constituídas de algumas poucas à centenas de flores que mimetizam flores e funcionam na atração de polinizadores. Este trabalho investigamos como o número de flores por capítulo está relacionado à razão pólen-óvulo nas Asteraceae. Nós esperamos que espécies com mais flores por capítulo terão um maior investimento em pólen em relação à óvulo, devido à competição entre machos. Este estudo analisou dados de 78 espécies brasileiras de Asteraceae depositadas no herbário da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN). Foram testadas: (i) as relações alométricas entre o número de flores por capítulo (log10) e o número de pólens e óvulos por capítulo (log10); (ii) a relação entre o número de grãos de pólens e óvulos por capítulo e (iii) a influência do sinal filogenético sobre o número de flores, pólens e óvulos por capítulo. Nossos resultados mostraram uma relação alométrica positiva entre o número de pólens (β = 1.532, P < 0.00001) e o número de flores por capítulo. Em contraste, encontramos uma isometria entre o número de óvulos (β = 0.998, P = 0.832) e o número de flores por capítulo. Além disso, o sinal filogenético de todas as variáveis florais foi fraco. Desta forma, espécies de Asteraceae com maior número de flores apresentam capítulos masculinizados, com maior investimento na função masculina.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPQ
dc.description.sponsorship: Capes
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Diana Hermínia Rego do. Asteraceae brasileiras com mais flores por capítulo apresentação maior razão pólen-óvulo. 2025. 31 f. Orientador: Carlos Roberto Sorensen Dutra da Fonseca. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ecologia) – Departamento de Ecologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.identifier.other: RN/UF/BSCB CDU 631.575
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Ecologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Ecologia
dc.subjectalometria
dc.subject: Asteraceae
dc.subjectóvulo
dc.subjectpólen
dc.subjectseleção sexual
dc.subjectallometry
dc.subjectovule
dc.subjectpollen
dc.subjectsexual selection
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA TEORICA
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA::FISIOLOGIA VEGETAL::REPRODUCAO VEGETAL
dc.title: Asteraceae brasileiras com mais flores por capítulo apresentam maior razão pólen-óvulo
dc.title.alternative: Brazilian Asteraceae with more flowers per capitulum have a higher pollen-ovule ratio
dc.typebachelor: Thesis