Racismo: um debate sobre sua dimensão estrutural
dc.contributor.advisor: Santos, Tássia Rejane Monte dos
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Mayara Andressa Lima
dc.contributor.referees1: Almeida, Janaiky Pereira de
dc.contributor.referees2: Ferreira, Veronica Maria
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-16
dc.description.abstract: This course completion work proposes an analysis of the structural dimension of racism in Brazilian society. The social condition of the Black population in this country, since the forced migration from Africa during the colonization period, has always been marked by exploitation, expropriation, and oppression. This historical condition has been analyzed from various perspectives within social thought, generating numerous discussions about the issue of racism in Brazil. The analytical effort of this paper encompasses reflections on the particularities of racial formations in Brazilian social development, aiming to understand the nuances that define the structural condition of racism among us. The research methodology employed is bibliographical in nature, grounded in a critical and historical-materialist analysis, which is instrumental for understanding racial determinations in a social reality as dense and complex as the Brazilian one.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho de conclusão de curso, propõe uma análise acerca da dimensão estrutural do racismo na sociedade brasileira. A condição social da população negra neste país desde a migração forçada de África, no período da colonização sempre foi permeada por exploração, expropriação e opressão, Tal condição histórica tem sido analisada por diversas vertentes do pensamento social e produzido inúmeras discussões acerca da problemática do racismo no Brasil. O esforço analítico deste artigo perpassa reflexões sobre as particularidades das constituições raciais na formação social brasileira, de modo a conceber as nuances que se apresentam à condição estrutural do racismo, entre nós. A metodologia de investigação utilizada foi a pesquisa de caráter bibliográfico, fundamentada por uma análise crítica e histórico-materialista, subsidiária à apreensão das determinações raciais numa realidade social tão densa e complexa, quanto a realidade brasileira.
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Mayara Andressa Lima. Racismo: um debate sobre sua dimensão estrutural. Orientadora: Tássia Rejane Monte dos Santos. 2025. 25f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) - Curso de Serviço Social, Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Serviço Social
dc.subject: Serviço Social
dc.subject: Racismo estrutural
dc.subject: População negra
dc.subject: Formação social brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL
dc.title: Racismo: um debate sobre sua dimensão estrutural
dc.title.alternative: Racism: a debate on its structural dimension
dc.typebachelor: Thesis