Perícia médica previdenciária: o que estudantes e médicos sabem sobre o tema?
dc.contributor.advisor: Vilar, Maria Jose Pereira
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Nogueira Júnior, José Hilton
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Medeiros, Marinaldo Horacio De Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Pereira, Mauricio Galvao
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-04-11
dc.description.abstract: The topic Social Security Disability Examinations is scarcely covered during the medical course, despite doctors being frequently required to conduct them in their clinical practice. Social Security expenses with disability benefits and the number of medical examinations are high in Brazil, becoming routine issuing of health certificates in medical practice. Given the importance of these factors, the objective of the study was to assess the knowledge of medical interns, residents and preceptors at UFRN about the social security disability examination and propose an appropriate teaching strategy to the topic. An on-line self-assessment questionnaire was sent to 568 subjects (interns, residents and preceptors). The nine questions involved the following items: knowledge of the main types of disability benefits awarded by the INSS (Social Security Institute), confidence in preparing a health certificate for sick benefit purposes, confidence in assessing the working capacity of patients in their of field of work and knowledge of items deemed indispensable in preparing a health certificate for the INSS. A total of 95 interns, 81 residents and 82 preceptors responded to the questionnaire (45%). Students reported having poor and very poor knowledge of all disability benefits, 80.2% for sick benefits and 73.4% for disability pension. Among the doctors (residents and preceptors), 46.1% reported average knowledge of sick benefits, and between poor and very poor knowledge of the other benefits. With respect to confidence in issuing sick benefit certificates, 74% of the students revealed being insecure or very insecure, only 33% of preceptors considered themselves secure or very secure and half considered themselves somewhat secure. In the assessment of patients’ working capacity, nearly 40% of doctors (residents and preceptors) considered themselves between secure and very secure and half somewhat secure. In relation to the most relevant items of the health certificate for the INSS, the current status of the disease and the International Classification of Disease (ICD-10) were considered the most relevant by doctors and interns. These results demonstrate the doctors’ insecurity in dealing with these demands and show the need for including effective and continuous discussions on Social Security Disability Examinations in the curricula of medical courses, due to their importance in medical practice. A mini-course was designed and applied in workshop format, using active methodologies and will be inserted in some periods of the degree course in Medicine at UFRN, as part of the curriculum realignment to the National Curriculum Guidelines underway in the institution.
dc.description.resumo: O tema Perícia Médica Previdenciária é, sabidamente, pouco exploradodurante a formação médica, seja na graduação ou na residência médica/especialização, apesar de ser extremamente relevante no dia a dia do médico,deixando-o, algumas vezes, em situação conflituosa. O objetivo geral deste estudo foicontribuir para a inserção do tema Perícia Médica Previdenciária no curso degraduação em Medicina da UFRN, partindo de um diagnóstico situacional onde 200estudantes do internato, 198 médicos residentes e 170 profissionais médicos queatuam nos hospitais de ensino da UFRN responderam um questionário sobre o tema,abordando questões sobre o nível de conhecimento em relação aos principais tiposde benefícios por incapacidade concedidos pelo INSS, percentual de solicitação deAtestados no serviço público, capacidade para elaboração de atestados médicos e amedida do nível de confiança dos médicos em avaliar a capacidade laborativa depacientes em sua área de atuação. Os resultados mostraram que os principais tiposde benefícios por incapacidade são pouco conhecidos tanto pelos estudantes dointernato como pelos médicos e o tempo de formado não foi considerado tão decisivona melhoria deste grau de conhecimento. Foi visto também que a demanda deatestados médicos para o INSS no serviço público parece considerável, com quase70% dos médicos informando demanda em até 30% dos atendimentos diários. Otempo de formado parece ter influência sobre a segurança na elaboração deatestados e na capacidade de avaliação do potencial laboral dos pacientes. A partirdesses resultados foi conduzido um “estudo piloto” através de um mini-curso teóricoprático,baseado em um modelo de intervenção pedagógica com metodologia ativa,destinado ao mesmo público-alvo, desenvolvendo e discutindo estratégias de comodeve se comportar o médico assistente no conflito “doença x incapacidade laborativa”,com ênfase principal na elaboração de atestados médicos. Noções básicas sobrebenefícios da previdência social e atuação do médico perito também foramabordadas. Após esta intervenção, estes indivíduos foram submetidos a umquestionário de satisfação quanto ao aprendizado e a abordagem pedagógicautilizada. Apesar da amostra pouco expressiva de 27 participantes no total, foipossível observar um avanço no grau de conhecimento e na motivação de médicos eestudantes a respeito do tema perícia médica previdenciária. Concluímos, portanto,que o conhecimento sobre o tema Perícia Médica Previdenciária é frágil entremédicos e estudantes de medicina. Este modelo de intervenção aplicado a um públicomaior e de forma sistematizada pode ser um passo importante na tentativa de incluir,este tema no currículo do curso de medicina da UFRN.
dc.identifier.citation: NOGUEIRA JÚNIOR, José Hilton. Perícia médica previdenciária: o que estudantes e médicos sabem sobre o tema?. 2015. 29f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Ensino na Saúde) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: SEM PROGRAMApt_BR
dc.subject: Pericia Médica Previdenciária
dc.subject: Educação Médica
dc.title: Perícia médica previdenciária: o que estudantes e médicos sabem sobre o tema?
dc.typemaster: Thesis