Search for new physics at the Compact Linear Collider
dc.contributor.advisor: Queiroz, Farinaldo da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Rêgo, Ricardo César Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: Abreu, Luciano Melo
dc.contributor.referees2: Mohan, Madras Viswanathan Gandhi
dc.contributor.referees3: Souza, Sandro Fonseca de
dc.contributor.referees4: Torres, Yohan Mauricio Oviedo
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-01
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we first review the fundamental aspects of the Standard Model of electroweak interactions, addressing theoretical foundations such as the importance of gauge symmetries and spontaneous symmetry breaking in the generation of particle masses and the emergence of interactions between fermions and gauge bosons. We then advance to Physics Beyond the Standard Model within the scope of collider physics, motivated by future planned colliders, particularly the Compact Linear Collider (CLIC). Our objective is to estimate the CLIC’s capability to discover a new massive vector boson, a leptophilic Z’. To this end, we perform simulations of electron-positron collisions at the CLIC for both signal and background events as functions of certain kinematic variables and implement cuts that enhance the signal-tobackground ratio. From this, we conclude that the CLIC has a high potential to discover a leptophilic Z’ with masses up to 3 TeV with less than 10 f b−1 of integrated luminosity, and a Z’ with a mass of 5 TeV with an integrated luminosity of 1000 f b−1. Our work underscores the CLIC’s capability to achieve significant sensitivities in the detection of a Z’ vector boson and to establish the existence of a new fundamental force in nature.
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho primeiramente revisamos os aspectos fundamentais do Modelo Padrão das interações eletrofracas, abordando bases teóricas como a importância das simetrias de gauge e da quebra espontânea de simetria para a geração de massas de partículas e o surgimento das interações entre férmions e bósons de gauge. Posteriormente, avançamos para Física Além do Modelo Padrão no âmbito de física de colisores motivados pelos futuros colisores planejados, em particular o Colisor Linear Compacto (CLIC). Nosso objetivo é estimar a capacidade do CLIC de descobrir um novo bóson vetorial massivo, um Z’ leptofílico. Para isso, realizamos simulações de colisões elétron-pósitron no CLIC para o sinal e background em função de algumas variáveis cinemáticas e implementamos cortes que potencializem a razão signal-background. Com isso, concluímos que o CLIC tem um alto potencial de descobrir um Z’ leptofílico com massas de até 3 TeV com menos de 10 f b−1 de luminosidade integrada, e um Z’ de 5 TeV com uma luminosidade integrada de 1000 f b−1. Nosso trabalho destaca a capacidade do CLIC de alcançar sensibilidades significativas na detecção de um bóson vetorial Z’ e estabelecer a existência de uma nova força fundamental na natureza.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: RÊGO, Ricardo César Silva. Search for new physics at the Compact Linear Collider. Orientador: Dr. Farinaldo da Silva Queiroz. 2024. 86f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject: Beyond the standard model
dc.subject: Leptophilic Z' boson
dc.subject: Collider physics
dc.subject: CLICpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Search for new physics at the Compact Linear Collider
dc.typemaster: Thesis