Estimativa das cotas de alerta de cheia: Bacia Apodi-Mossoró
dc.contributor.advisor | Medeiros, Joana Darc Freire de | |
dc.contributor.author | Anizio, Barbara Stephanie de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Maia, Adelena Gonçalves | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Fernandes, Lucila Araújo | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study estimated flood alert levels for strategic points in the Apodi-Mossoró River basin, located in the Northeastern semi-arid region of Brazil, an area intrinsically vulnerable to extreme hydrological events due to rainfall irregularity. The methodology included a literature review, the localization and selection of fluviometric stations from the National Water Agency (ANA) and the Rio Grande do Norte Water Management Institute (IGARN) with consistent historical series, and the processing of annual maximum water level data to calculate frequency and recurrence rates using statistical methods. The results revealed that historical maximum water levels reached expressive values, such as 750 cm at the Pedra de Abelhas station (1944, Return Period (RP) = 64 years), 596 cm at Pau dos Ferros (1974, RP = 48 years), and 671 cm at Governador Dix-Sept Rosado (2008, RP = 40 years). It was observed that maximum water levels progressively increase from the upper to the lower course of the basin, with significant flood events occurring with relatively high frequency, indicating the region's high vulnerability to river floods. It was concluded that the precise calculation of alert levels is fundamental for improving monitoring systems and civil defense response capacity, mitigating the socioeconomic impacts of floods, and strengthening community resilience, especially in face of climate change projections. | |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho estimou as cotas de alerta de cheia para pontos estratégicos na bacia do rio Apodi-Mossoró, localizada no semiárido nordestino, uma região intrinsecamente vulnerável a eventos hidrológicos extremos devido à irregularidade pluviométrica. A metodologia incluiu uma revisão bibliográfica, a localização e seleção de estações fluviométricas da Agência Nacional de Águas (ANA) e do Instituto de Gestão das Águas do Rio Grande do Norte (IGARN) com séries históricas consistentes, e o tratamento dos dados de cotas máximas anuais para o cálculo da frequência e taxa de recorrência utilizando métodos estatísticos. Os resultados revelaram que as cotas máximas históricas atingiram valores expressivos, como 750 cm na estação Pedra de Abelhas (1944, Tr = 64 anos), 596 cm em Pau dos Ferros (1974, Tr = 48 anos) e 671 cm em Governador Dix-Sept Rosado (2008, Tr = 40 anos). Observou-se que as cotas máximas aumentam progressivamente do alto para o baixo curso da bacia, com eventos de cheia significativa ocorrendo com frequência relativamente alta, indicando a alta vulnerabilidade da região à ocorrência de cheias no rio. Concluiu-se que o cálculo preciso das cotas de alerta é fundamental para aprimorar os sistemas de monitoramento e a capacidade de resposta da defesa civil, mitigando os impactos socioeconômicos das inundações e fortalecendo a resiliência das comunidades, especialmente diante das projeções de mudanças climáticas. | |
dc.identifier.citation | ANIZIO, Barbara Stephanie de Souza. Estimativa das cotas de alerta de cheia: Bacia Apodi-Mossoró. 2025. 35 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental) - Departamento de Engenharia Civil e Ambiental, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Centro de Tecnologia | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Engenharia Ambiental | |
dc.subject | bacia hidrográfica | |
dc.subject | riscos de inundação | |
dc.subject | semiárido | |
dc.subject | cotas de alerta | |
dc.subject | hidrologia | |
dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS | |
dc.title | Estimativa das cotas de alerta de cheia: Bacia Apodi-Mossoró | |
dc.title.alternative | Estimate of flood alert quotas: Apodi-Mossoró Basin | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |