Diferenciais regionais nos comportamentos de risco para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis e fatores associados na população adulta brasileira em 2019
dc.contributor.advisor: Costa, José Vilton
dc.contributor.author: Carvalho, Fredna Marta da Costa Morais
dc.contributor.referees1: Meira, Karina Cardoso
dc.contributor.referees2: Francisco, Priscila Maria Stolses Bergamo
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-20
dc.description.abstract: Non-communicable diseases, such as cardiovascular diseases, neoplasms, chronic respiratory diseases, and diabetes mellitus, represent a major challenge to global health. In 2019, these diseases were responsible for 738,371 deaths in Brazil, of which 41.8% occurred prematurely. NCDs are influenced by a variety of risk factors, classified as non-modifiable, such as sex, age, and genetics, or modifiable, including smoking, physical inactivity, excessive alcohol consumption, and an unhealthy diet, characterized by inadequate consumption of fruits and vegetables. The present study aims to analyze regional differences in risk behaviors related to non-communicable diseases and the factors associated with these behaviors in the Brazilian population aged 30 to 69 years, in 2019. The choice of this age group is justified by being aligned with the focus of the Strategic Action Plan for Addressing NCDs and for representing a productive phase of life, in which premature deaths have a significant impact on public health and socioeconomic development. To achieve this purpose, data from the 2019 National Health Survey will be used. The dependent variables of the study are: smoking, physical inactivity, excessive alcohol consumption, and inadequate consumption of fruits and vegetables. The independent variables consist of a set of sociodemographic and health characteristics. Chronic non-communicable diseases, such as cardiovascular diseases, neoplasms, chronic respiratory diseases and diabetes mellitus, represent a significant challenge to global health. In 2019, these illnesses were responsible for 738,371 deaths in Brazil, of which 41.8% occurred prematurely. Chronic diseases are influenced by several risk factors, which can be classified as nonmodifiable, such as sex, age and genetics, or modifiable, including smoking, physical inactivity, excessive consumption of alcoholic beverages and an unhealthy diet, characterized by inadequate consumption. of fruits and vegetables. The present study aims to analyze regional differences in risk behaviors related to chronic non-communicable diseases and the factors associated with these behaviors in the Brazilian population between 30 and 69 years old, in 2019. The choice of this age group is justified because it is aligned with the focus of the Strategic Action Plan for Tackling NCDs and representing a productive phase of life, in which premature deaths have a significant impact on public health and socioeconomic development. To achieve this purpose, data from the 2019 National Health Survey were used. The dependent variables of the study are: smoking, physical inactivity, excessive consumption of alcoholic beverages and inadequate consumption of fruits and vegetables. The independent variables consist of a set of sociodemographic and health characteristics. Statistical analysis was conducted using Poisson regression models with robust variance to explore associations between behavioral risk factors and independent variables, estimating crude and adjusted prevalence ratios, along with respective confidence intervals. 95%. The results reveal that the North region has the highest prevalence of physical inactivity during free time or leisure (77.1%) and the inadequate consumption of vegetables and vegetables (76.8%). The Northeast region was more prevalent for inadequate consumption of fruits and vegetables (73.3%) and simultaneity of risk factors (66.3%). In the Central-West region, the highest prevalence of excessive alcohol consumption stands out (19.5%). As for the South region, there is a higher prevalence of physical inactivity during free time or leisure (76.5%) and smoking (16%). Finally, in the Southeast region, the highest prevalence is for smoking (16.5%).
dc.description.resumo: As doenças crônicas não transmissíveis, como as doenças cardiovasculares, neoplasias, doenças respiratórias crônicas e diabetes mellitus, representam um desafio significativo para a saúde global. Em 2019, essas enfermidades foram responsáveis por 738.371 óbitos no Brasil, dos quais 41,8% ocorreram prematuramente. As doenças crônicas são influenciadas por diversos fatores de risco, que podem ser classificados como não modificáveis, como sexo, idade e genética, ou modificáveis, incluindo tabagismo, inatividade física, consumo excessivo de bebidas alcoólicas e uma alimentação não saudável, caracterizada pelo consumo inadequado de frutas e verduras. O presente estudo tem como objetivo analisar os diferenciais regionais nos comportamentos de risco relacionados às doenças crônicas não transmissíveis e os fatores associados a esses comportamentos na população brasileira entre 30 e 69 anos, no ano de 2019. A escolha desse grupo etário é justificada por estar alinhada com o foco do Plano de Ação Estratégica para o Enfrentamento das DCNTs e por representar uma fase produtiva da vida, na qual os óbitos prematuros exercem um impacto significativo na saúde pública e no desenvolvimento socioeconômico. Para atingir esse propósito, foram utilizados os dados da Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde de 2019. As variáveis dependentes do estudo são: tabagismo, inatividade física, consumo excessivo de bebidas alcoólicas e consumo inadequado de frutas e verduras. As variáveis independentes consistem em um conjunto de características sociodemográficas e de saúde. A análise estatística foi conduzida por meio de modelos de regressão de Poisson com variância robusta para explorar as associações entre os fatores de risco comportamentais e as variáveis independentes, estimando-se as razões de prevalência bruta e ajustadas, juntamente com os respectivos intervalos de confiança de 95%. Os resultados revelam que a região Norte tem a maior prevalência para a inatividade física no tempo livre ou lazer (77,1%) e para o consumo inadequado de furtas, legumes e verduras (76,8%). A região Nordeste foi mais prevalente para o consumo inadequado de frutas, verduras e legumes (73,3%) e simultaneidade dos fatores de risco (66,3%). Na região Centro-Oeste, destaca-se a maior prevalência de consumo excessivo de bebidas alcoólicas (19,5%). Quanto a região Sul, observou-se maior prevalência de inatividade física no tempo livre ou lazer (76,5%) e para tabagismo (16%). Por fim, na região Sudeste, a maior prevalência é para o tabagismo (16,5%).
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: CARVALHO, Fredna Marta da Costa Morais. Diferenciais regionais nos comportamentos de risco para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis e fatores associados na população adulta brasileira em 2019. Orientador: Dr. José Vilton Costa. 2024. 98f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Demografia) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM DEMOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.subject: Demografia
dc.subject: Doenças crônicas não transmissíveis
dc.subject: Comportamentos de risco
dc.subject: Diferenciais regionais
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DEMOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.title: Diferenciais regionais nos comportamentos de risco para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis e fatores associados na população adulta brasileira em 2019
dc.typemaster: Thesis