Sales forecasting for a supermarket chain in Natal, Brazil: an empirical assessment
dc.contributor.advisor: Bezerra, Leonardo César Teonácio
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Nunes, Marcus Alexandre
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Fernanda Monteiro de
dc.contributor.referees1: Martins, Allan de Medeiros
dc.contributor.referees2: Araújo, Daniel Sabino Amorim de
dc.contributor.referees3: Rego, Thais Gaudêncio do
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-20
dc.description.abstract: Time series forecasting is a consolidated, broadly used approach in several fields, such as financing and industry. Retail can also benefit from forecasting in many areas, such as price and sales optimization and stock demand. This study addresses retail sales forecasting in Nordestão, a large Brazilian supermarket chain. Though located in a state with a low gross domestic product, Nordestão ranks 3rd and 27th, respectively, in regional and national sales. The data considered here spans five years of daily transactions from eight different stores. Different machine learning techniques, knowingly effective for forecasting, are adopted, namely random forests and XGBoost. We further improve their performance with feature engineering to address seasonal effects. The best algorithm varies per store, but for most stores at least one of the methods is proven to be effective. Feature engineering had a great impact on the modeling, showing that the empirical analysis was largely responsible for achieving high scores, reaching score in range of 90%. Besides the traditional relevance of sales forecasting, our work is a means for Nordestão to evaluate the impact of the COVID19 pandemic on sales and improve on other operational tasks such as stock planning and distribution.
dc.description.resumo: Previsão de séries temporais é uma abordagem ampla e consolidada em diversas áreas, tais como finanças e indústria. O varejo pode se beneficiar da previsão em muitos setores, como na demanda de estoque, na otimização de preço e de vendas. Este estudo aborda a previsão de vendas no Nordestão, uma rede de supermercados em Natal, Brasil. Apesar de estar localizado em um estado com o produto interno bruto (PIB) baixo, o Nordestão fica em 3º e 27º lugar em vendas regionais e nacionais, respectivamente. Os dados considerados abrangem cinco anos de transações de vendas diárias de oito lojas diferentes. Mútiplas técnicas de aprendizado de máquina, conhecidas por sua efetividade para previsão, são adotadas, a saber random forests e XGBoost. Melhoras nos desempenhos das técnicas são feitas com engenharia de atributos para lidar com os efeitos sazonais. O melhor algoritmo varia por loja, mas para a maioria das lojas pelo menos um dos métodos se prova efetivo. A engenharia de atributos foi responsável por atingir altas métricas de previsão, com modelos atingindo scores na faixa de 90%. Além da relevância tradicional da previsão de vendas, o presente trabalho é um meio para o Nordestão avaliar o impacto da pandemia do COVID-19 em seus negócios.
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Fernanda Monteiro de. Sales forecasting for a supermarket chain in Natal, Brazil: an empirical assessment. 2021. 70f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Tecnologia da Informação) - Instituto Metrópole Digital, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM TECNOLOGIA DA INFORMAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Previsão de séries temporais
dc.subject: Aprendizado de máquina
dc.subject: Varejo
dc.title: Sales forecasting for a supermarket chain in Natal, Brazil: an empirical assessment
dc.title.alternative: Previsão de vendas em uma rede de supermercados em Natal, Brasil: uma avaliação empírica
dc.typemaster: Thesis