Aparências da forma e forma do espaço: análise da configuração espacial de residências unifamiliares dos anos 1970 em João Pessoa PB
dc.contributor.advisor | Tinem, Nelci | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Aldrigue, Maryá de Sousa | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Trigueiro, Edja Bezerra Faria | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Amorim, Luiz Manuel do Eirado | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Cunha, Marcio Cotrim | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-12-20 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Assuming that the form of a building shell and its content the spatial form are distinct dimensions of architecture - however indivisible and interdependent -, this study focus, in the light of the Social Logic of Space (HILLIER; HANSON, 1984), on the intrinsic properties through which domestic space was structured in a sample of single-family dwellings built in João Pessoa (PB) during the 1970s - when the vocabulary of modern architecture still prevailed in Brazil though sharing the urban scene with other architectural trends -, in order to investigate regularities or divergences underlying their conception. These dwellings were originally classified (ARAÚJO, 2010a) in five categories defined according to the form of their building shells and to their prevailing construction techniques: (1) Brazilian modern legacy (considered as truly Brazilian modern style); (2) Paulista architecture (that refers to the modern production of São Paulo, Brazil, from the 1950s through the 1970s); (3) experiences of rationalization and prefabrication ; (4) experiences of adaptation to the climate (referring to a design strongly influenced by the hot and humid climate of North-eastern Brazil); and (5) hybrid (to account for a kind of stylistic hybridism that includes formal attributes, which evoke our colonial past). This study aims to determine, through the analyses of nineteen cases that represent each category, whether this taxonomy corresponds to distinct modes of spatial configuration. This research therefore proposes an approach to the classification of domestic architecture based on topological properties. The dwellings spatial organization was represented, quantified and analyzed, their spatial properties explored in consonance with one another and with the literature. Results pointed out that there is no evidence of a reciprocal relationship between the formal look of the built shells and their respective spatial structures | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Assumindo que espaço e invólucro construído são duas dimensões distintas da arquitetura - ainda que indissociáveis e interdependentes -, este estudo enfoca, à luz da Teoria da Lógica Social do Espaço (HILLIER; HANSON, 1984), as propriedades intrínsecas através das quais o espaço doméstico foi estruturado em uma amostra de habitações unifamiliares construídas em João Pessoa (PB) nos anos 1970 - quando o vocabulário moderno ainda predominava no Brasil, embora compartilhando espaço na cena urbana com outras tendências arquitetônicas -, a fim de investigar regularidades ou divergências subjacentes à sua concepção. Essas residências foram originalmente classificadas (ARAÚJO, 2010a) em cinco categorias definidas por seus atributos formais e técnicos: (1) legado moderno brasileiro, (2) arquitetura paulista, (3) experiências de racionalização e pré-fabricação, (4) experiências de adequação ao clima e (5) residências híbridas (que utilizam elementos que evocam um passado colonioso ). Neste estudo se quer verificar, através da análise de dezenove exemplares representativos dessa produção, se essa taxonomia corresponde a categorias definidas pela configuração espacial. Esta pesquisa, portanto, propõe uma abordagem para a classificação de arquitetura doméstica baseada em sua dimensão topológica. As casas foram analisadas considerando sua organização espacial, representada e quantificada através da aplicação dos instrumentos e medidas definidos por suas propriedades espaciais. Os resultados apontaram que não existem evidências de relação de reciprocidade entre o invólucro construído e suas respectivas estruturas espaciais | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ALDRIGUE, Maryá de Sousa. Formal look and spatial form: an analysis of the spatial configuration in single-family 1970s houses in João Pessoa PB. 2012. 262 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Conforto no Ambiente Construído; Forma Urbana e Habitação) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2012. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Conforto no Ambiente Construído; Forma Urbana e Habitação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | por |
dc.subject | Arquitetura residencial. Arquitetura moderna. Anos 1970. Organização espacial | por |
dc.subject | Domestic space. Modern architecture (Brazil). 1970s. Spatial organization | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | por |
dc.title | Aparências da forma e forma do espaço: análise da configuração espacial de residências unifamiliares dos anos 1970 em João Pessoa PB | por |
dc.title.alternative | Formal look and spatial form: an analysis of the spatial configuration in single-family 1970s houses in João Pessoa PB | eng |