Clima organizacional na UFRN/Campus de Currais Novos
dc.contributor.advisor | Abreu, Cynara Carvalho de | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Maria da Solidade Oliveira Cesário | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Torres, Tatiana de Lucena | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Aouar, Walid Abbas El | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-04-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to diagnose the Organizational Environment from Campus Currais Novos, taking notice to elaborate a technical report which can serve as management tool for policy and practical decisions about people management, from the perception of those who answered and also looking back to the institution. A descriptive qualitative and quantitative study was chosen, using Martins (2008) elaborated and validated Organizational Environment Scale (OES) as gathering tool, with four additional open questions. This tool intends to dimension the Organizational Environment from server's perception, observing a five elements scale: organization and manager support, acknowledgment, physical comfort, command/stress and colleagues cohesion. All servers from researched institution are part of target audience, in a totalizing 88; of which 38 are instructors, 21 are administrative technicians, 10 are outsourced and 19 are support technician trainees. Camp research happened at Currais Novos campus and data collection was online, from September 25, 2014 to October 14, 2014, with a 96.5% server’s response rate. Results have found an average environment with negative trend, with an overall average of 2.91; the lowest rate was physical comfort with an average of 2.66, directing to a negative perception about human resources development and organization care to its servers. The element found as prevalent from experienced environment for those who answered at Currais Novos campus, was colleagues cohesion element, with an average rate of 3.61, revealing sense of cohesion between servers that may have positive influence in aggregate work process. In the end, results achieved with research allowed to diagnose that Organizational Environment at Currais Novos campus, from servers viewpoint of all working categories and service time, shows average with negative trend pointing that none of the elements represents relevance or importance to researched institution. Based in environment diagnose, as a contribution and considering it as one of professional Master's degree goals, a technical report was elaborated to be presented to Centro de Ensino Superior do Seridó (CERES) direction so that it can be used as a tool that can enable eventual actions and adjustments in human resources management at Currais Novos campus. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi realizar um diagnóstico do Clima Organizacional da UFRN/Campus de Currais Novos, a partir da percepção dos colaboradores inseridos na instituição pesquisada. Optou-se por fazer um estudo descritivo, de natureza quantitativa e qualitativa utilizando como instrumento de coleta, a Escala de Clima Organizacional - ECO, elaborada e validada por Martins (2008), acrescida de quatro questões abertas. Esse instrumento se propõe a dimensionar o Clima Organizacional a partir da percepção do colaborador, obedecendo a uma escala de cinco fatores: apoio do gestor e da organização, reconhecimento, conforto físico, controle/pressão e coesão entre colegas. O público alvo da pesquisa constituiu-se de todos os docentes, técnicos administrativos, terceirizados e bolsistas de apoio técnico da UFRN/Campus de Currais Novos, totalizando 88 colaboradores, sendo 38 docentes, 21 técnicos administrativos, 10 terceirizados e 19 são bolsistas de apoio técnico. A pesquisa de campo teve como locus o Campus de Currais Novos, e a coleta dos dados ocorreu no período de 25 de setembro a 14 de outubro de 2014. Os resultados encontrados revelaram o clima organizacional positivo, o negativo, o predominante e sugestões de mudanças na organização pesquisada com relação aos fatores do clima. A título de contribuição com a UFRN e considerando os objetivos de um mestrado profissional, os resultados deste estudo diagnóstico serão apresentados à direção do CERES para que sejam utilizados como mais uma ferramenta a possibilitar possíveis ações e ajustes no modelo de gestão de pessoas no Campus de Currais Novos. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA, Maria da Solidade Oliveira Cesário. Clima organizacional na UFRN/Campus de Currais Novos. 2015. 122f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão de Processos Institucionais) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | MESTRADO PROFISSIONAL EM GESTÃO DE PROCESSOS INSTITUCIONAIS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Clima organizacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão de pessoas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Administração pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comportamento organizacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS: GESTÃO DE PROCESSOS INSTITUCIONAIS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Clima organizacional na UFRN/Campus de Currais Novos | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |