A efetividade das práticas integrativas e complementares na abordagem de pacientes com DTM: uma revisão integrativa
dc.contributor.advisor | Freitas, Erika Oliveira de Almeida | |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Caroline Costa | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Medeiros, Maria Cristina dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Oliveira, José Jhenikártery Maia de | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Temporomandibular disorder (TMD) is a condition of multifactorial origin that affects the stomatognathic system, leading to orofacial pain, functional limitations, and impaired quality of life. Integrative and complementary practices (ICPs), recognized by the World Health Organization (WHO) and incorporated into Brazil’s National Policy on Integrative and Complementary Practices within the Unified Health System (SUS), have emerged as promising non-pharmacological alternatives for managing this condition. Objective: To assess the effectiveness of ICPs in the therapeutic approach to patients with TMD, considering pain reduction, improvement in mandibular function, and impact on quality of life. 5 Methodology: This is an integrative literature review. The descriptors "temporomandibular disorders," "integrative medicine," "complementary therapies," "acupuncture," "mindfulness," and "ozone therapy" were used in the PubMed, Scopus, SciELO, and LILACS databases. Only randomized clinical trials published in the last 10 years were included. Results: Eight studies met the inclusion criteria, totaling 232 participants. Acupuncture was the most investigated practice, demonstrating significant pain reduction and functional improvement. Mindfulness and ozone therapy also showed positive results, although with methodological limitations. Aromatherapy and flower therapy were analyzed on a smaller scale, with promising but still inconclusive findings. Discussion: The predominance of studies on acupuncture reflects its greater scientific recognition. Other integrative and complementary practices (ICPs) lack investigations with stronger methodological rigor and larger sample sizes. The effectiveness of several ICPs still needs to be better established. Conclusion: Among the PICs, acupuncture has proven to be the most effective as an adjunct in the management of TMD. As for the others, additional studies are needed to fully validate their effectiveness. | |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A disfunção temporomandibular (DTM) é uma condição de origem multifatorial que compromete o sistema estomatognático, gerando dor orofacial, limitação funcional e prejuízos à qualidade de vida. As práticas integrativas e complementares (PICs), reconhecidas pela Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) e incorporadas à Política Nacional de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares no SUS, surgem como alternativas não farmacológicas promissoras no manejo dessa condição. Objetivo: Avaliar a efetividade das PICs na abordagem terapêutica de pacientes com DTM, considerando a redução da dor, melhora da função mandibular e impacto na qualidade de vida. Metodologia: Trata-se de uma revisão integrativa da literatura. Foram utilizados os descritores "temporomandibular disorders", "integrative medicine", "complementary therapies", "acupuncture", "mindfulness" e "ozone therapy" nas bases PubMed, Scopus, SciELO e LILACS. Foram incluídos apenas ensaios clínicos e ensaios randomizados publicados nos últimos 10 anos. Resultados: Oito estudos preencheram os critérios de inclusão, totalizando 232 participantes. A acupuntura foi a prática mais investigada, demonstrando significativa redução da dor e melhora funcional. O mindfulness e a ozonioterapia também apresentaram resultados positivos, embora com limitações metodológicas. Aromaterapia e terapia floral foram analisadas em menor escala, com achados promissores, porém ainda inconclusivos. Discussão: A predominância de estudos sobre acupuntura reflete seu maior reconhecimento científico. Outras PICs carecem de investigações com maior robustez metodológica e amostral. A efetividade ainda precisa ser mais bem estabelecida para diversas PICs. Conclusão: Dentre as PICs, a acupuntura mostrou-se a mais efetiva como coadjuvante no manejo da DTM. Quanto às demais, são necessários estudos adicionais para validar plenamente sua efetividade. | |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Caroline Costa. A efetividade das práticas integrativas e complementares na abordagem de pacientes com DTM: uma revisão integrativa. 2025. 16f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Departamento de Odontologia. Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. Natal. 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Odontologia | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Odontologia | |
dc.subject | DTM | |
dc.subject | práticas integrativas | |
dc.subject | acupuntura | |
dc.subject | mindfulness | |
dc.subject | ozonioterapia | |
dc.subject | TMD | |
dc.subject | integrative practices | |
dc.subject | acupuncture | |
dc.subject | mindfulness | |
dc.subject | ozone therapy | |
dc.title | A efetividade das práticas integrativas e complementares na abordagem de pacientes com DTM: uma revisão integrativa | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |