Marcas de uma pandemia no Brasil: análise bioética de fatores relacionados à postura do estado brasileiro frente à Covid-19
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorim, Karla Patricia Cardoso | |
dc.contributor.author | Lopes, Lavínia Mabel Viana | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Freitas, Cláudia Helena Soares de Morais | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Guerra, Eliana Costa | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Valença, Cecilia Nogueira | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Caraffa, Volnei | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Bosco Filho, João | |
dc.contributor.referees6 | Feitosa, Saulo Ferreira | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | Brazil came to occupy second place in the absolute number of deaths from Covid-19 and, in March 2021, it was considered the global epicenter of the pandemic. The lack of adoption of alternatives for managing the health crisis that privileged the principles, methods and practices of epidemiological surveillance to combat it allowed this scenario. Added to this, scientific denialism on the part of the Brazilian federal government continued to be established in the country, with the perpetuation of discourses of contempt for universities and the rights of the most vulnerable populations. Thus, this thesis aims to analyze, in the light of Intervention Bioethics (BI), factors related to the Brazilian federal government's stance towards Covid-19. This is a Case Study with a qualitative approach. We opted for several sources of evidence, using the triangulation of data from documents relating to the period of the Covid-19 pandemic in Brazil and which were in accordance with the proposed objectives: (a) videos and texts of official statements by the federal government, carried out by the former President of the Republic, during the first year of the Covid-19 pandemic in Brazil, 2020; (b) the final report of the Covid-19 CPI, carried out in 2021 in Brazil; (c) journalistic/news articles that recount important events in Brazil at the time of the Covid-19 pandemic; and (d) publications by ANVISA about the health guidelines for containing Covid-19 in Brazil, that is, which ethical parameters should be followed, according to the regulations published by that body. The results were analyzed using Thematic Content Analysis and are arranged in three sections: (1) published article entitled “The Covid-19 CPI: a bioethical analysis of what was revealed in the management of the pandemic”. This article aims to discuss, based on the main findings of the Covid-19 CPI, the stance of the Brazilian federal government and its consequences in the management of the pandemic, in light of BI; (2) article accepted for publication entitled “Bioethics, Brazilian official pronouncements and the Covid-19 pandemic: irresponsibility and lack of protection”. This article analyzes the official statements of the Brazilian federal government, made by Bolsonaro in 2020, during the Covid-19 pandemic. For this critical analysis, the BI theoretical framework was used; (3) article under construction for subsequent submission entitled “Management of the Covid-19 Pandemic in perspective: bioethical inconsistencies between ANVISA and the Brazilian federal government”. This article presents data collected in ANVISA publications about health guidelines for combating the Covid-19 pandemic, and seeks to analyze, through BI, the bioethical inconsistencies between the measures proposed by the Agency and those adopted by the federal government. Based on the analysis carried out in this thesis, it is concluded that the bioethical precepts proposed by BI were not respected in confronting the Covid-19 pandemic in Brazil, highlighting the negligence, on the part of the Brazilian federal government, of ethical parameters such as solidarity, corporeality, responsibility, vulnerability, equity, justice and the 4 'feet' of BI that involve precaution, prudence, protection and prevention. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O Brasil chegou a ocupar o segundo lugar no número absoluto de mortes por Covid-19 e, em março de 2021, foi considerado o epicentro global da pandemia. A falta de adoção de alternativas para a gestão de crise sanitária que privilegiassem os princípios, métodos e práticas de vigilância epidemiológica para o seu enfrentamento permitiram esse cenário. Somado a isso, o negacionismo científico por parte do governo federal brasileiro continuou se estabelecendo no país, com a perpetuação de discursos de desprezo às universidades e ao direito das populações mais vulneráveis. Assim, essa tese tem o objetivo de analisar, à luz da Bioética de Intervenção (BI), fatores relacionados à postura do governo federal brasileiro frente à Covid19. Trata-se de um Estudo de Caso de abordagem qualitativa. Optou-se por várias fontes de evidência, utilizando a triangulação de dados de documentos referentes ao período da pandemia da Covid-19 no Brasil e que estavam de acordo com os objetivos propostos: (a) vídeos e textos dos pronunciamentos oficiais do governo federal, realizados pelo ex-Presidente da República, durante o primeiro ano de pandemia da Covid-19 no Brasil, 2020; (b) o relatório final da CPI da Covid-19, realizada em 2021 no Brasil; (c) matérias jornalísticas/notícias que remontassem acontecimentos importantes no Brasil na época da pandemia da Covid-19; e (d) publicações da ANVISA acerca das orientações sanitárias para contenção da Covid-19 no Brasil, ou seja, que parâmetros éticos deveriam ser seguidos, segundo as normativas publicadas por esse órgão. Os resultados foram analisados pela Análise Temática de Conteúdo e estão dispostos em três seções: (1) artigo publicado intitulado “A CPI da Covid-19: uma análise bioética sobre o que foi desvelado da gestão da pandemia”. Esse artigo se propõe a discutir, com base nos principais achados da CPI da Covid-19, a postura do governo federal brasileiro e suas consequências na gestão da pandemia, a luz da BI; (2) artigo aceito para publicação intitulado “Bioética, pronunciamentos oficiais do Brasil e pandemia da Covid-19: irresponsabilidade e desproteção”. Esse artigo analisa os pronunciamentos oficiais do governo federal brasileiro, realizados por Bolsonaro no ano de 2020, durante a pandemia da Covid-19. Para essa análise crítica, utilizouse o referencial teórico da BI; (3) artigo em fase de construção para posterior submissão intitulado “Gestão da Pandemia da Covid-19 em perspectiva: incoerências bioéticas entre a ANVISA e o governo federal brasileiro”. Esse artigo apresenta os dados coletados nas publicações da ANVISA acerca das orientações sanitárias para o enfrentamento da pandemia da Covid-19, e busca analisar, por meio da BI, as incoerências bioéticas entre as medidas propostas pela Agência e as adotadas pelo governo federal. A partir da análise realizada por essa tese, conclui-se que os preceitos bioéticos propostos pela BI não foram respeitados no enfrentamento da pandemia da Covid-19 no Brasil, destacando-se a negligência, por parte do governo federal brasileiro, de parâmetros éticos como a solidariedade, corporeidade, responsabilidade, vulnerabilidade, equidade, justiça e os 4 ‘pês’ da BI que envolvem precaução, prudência, proteção e prevenção. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LOPES, Lavínia Mabel Viana. Marcas de uma pandemia no Brasil: análise bioética de fatores relacionados à postura do estado brasileiro frente à Covid-19. Orientadora: Dra. Karla Patrícia Cardoso Amorim. 2023. 175f. Tese (Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SAÚDE COLETIVA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bioética | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Covid-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pandemias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Marcas de uma pandemia no Brasil: análise bioética de fatores relacionados à postura do estado brasileiro frente à Covid-19 | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |