Quantification of auditory sensory gating in mouse models of tinnitus and psychiatric disorders
dc.contributor.advisor | Leão, Emelie Katarina Svahn | |
dc.contributor.author | Boerner, Bárbara Ciralli | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Queiroz, Cláudio Marcos Teixeira de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Aguiar, Cleiton Lopes | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Schmidt, Kerstin Erika | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Rosa, Marine Raquel Diniz da | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-11-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates auditory sensory gating, a neural mechanism of filtering repetitive and irrelevant sounds from the environment, which is important to prevent information overload at higher cortical areas. Disturbances in sensory gating are associated with several psychiatric disorders, such as schizophrenia and attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder, while its role in auditory phantom perception is less studied. In the first chapter, sensory gating alterations in an animal model of tinnitus are described. The objective of this study was to first investigate whether noise-exposure interferes with auditory gating, and second, if nicotine or natural extracts of cannabis would improve or impair auditory pre-attentional processing in noise-exposed mice. Mice were implanted with electrode arrays to assess auditory event-related potentials (aERPs) in the dorsal hippocampus in response to paired sound clicks in a noise-induced tinnitus mouse model. Alterations of aERPs under nicotine (1.0 mg/kg, intraperitoneal - i.p.) or THC-rich cannabis extract (100 mg/kg, i.p.) were evaluated (in isolation or in combination). Our results show that mice with behavioral evidence of tinnitus display auditory gating of repetitive click, but with larger amplitudes and longer latencies of the aERP negative peak (N40) component compared to sham exposed animals. In contrast, no difference was observed in the positive peak (P80) amplitude and latency between groups or treatments. The combination of cannabis extract and nicotine improved auditory gating ratio in mice with noise-induced tinnitus by strongly increasing the first N40 click amplitude but without altering the second click response amplitude. Furthermore, the increased latency of the N40 component suggests altered temporal processing of triggered attention in mice with tinnitus due to an increased sensitivity to the exposure to cannabis extract. In summary, nicotine and cannabis extract treatments were shown to alter sensory gating in mice with behavioral evidence of tinnitus, indicating that the altered central plasticity in tinnitus is more sensitive to the combined actions on the cholinergic and the endocannabinoid systems. In the second chapter, knockout mice for an orphan solute carrier gene, Slc10a4 were screened for alterations in sensory gating. The Slc10a4 -/- mice, which lack a monoaminergic and cholinergic associated vesicular transporter protein and show accumulation of dopamine in the striatum synaptic clefts, were investigated for the identification of a potential animal model for psychiatric disorders. Auditory ERPs in response to paired sound clicks were recorded by intrahippocampal single shank multichannel electrodes and amplitude and latency of click responses were measured. Wild-type (WT) littermates and Slc10a4 -/- mice also received subanesthetic doses of ketamine (5 mg/kg and 20 mg/kg) to provoke psychomimetic behavior. WT animals showed N40 second click (S2) response amplitude significantly decreased compared to the first click (S1) response under saline and ketamine 5 mg/kg treatments, but not upon ketamine (20 mg/kg) verifying the classic psychomimetic effect of ketamine. Slc10a4 -/- mice instead showed no significant differences between N40 S1 and S2 response amplitudes at any ketamine dose. Auditory gating (S2/S1 ratio) was similar between WT and Slc10a4 -/- mice, however, the negative component (N40) of the aERP showed increased latency while the positive component (P80) showed higher amplitude in Slc10a4 -/- mice compared to WT littermates. This study indicates that both the cholinergic and monoaminergic systems participate in the temporal coding (response latency) of the aERP N40 component, and in the amplitude of the aERP P80 component, thus the Slc10a4 -/- mice could be used to investigate attentional disorders. Taken together, both animals with noise-induced tinnitus and mice lacking the SLC10A4 protein have preserved auditory sensory gating, but impaired auditory sensory processing. The results of this thesis adds knowledge to the identification of electrophysiological signatures for identifying abnormal neuronal networks, which is important for future establishment of clinically relevant biomarkers of brain disorders. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese investiga o gating sensorial auditivo, um mecanismo neural de filtragem de sons repetitivos e irrelevantes do ambiente, o qual é importante para evitar a sobrecarga de informações em áreas corticais superiores. Distúrbios no gating sensorial estão associados a diversos transtornos psiquiátricos, como esquizofrenia e transtorno de déficit de atenção e hiperatividade, enquanto seu papel na percepção fantasma auditiva é menos estudado. No primeiro capítulo, são descritas alterações do gating sensorial em um modelo animal de zumbido. O objetivo deste estudo foi primeiro investigar se a exposição ao ruído interfere no gating auditivo e, segundo, se a nicotina ou extratos naturais de cannabis melhorariam ou prejudicariam o processamento pré-atencional auditivo em camundongos expostos ao ruído. Os camundongos foram implantados com matrizes de eletrodos para avaliar potenciais relacionados a eventos auditivos (aERPs) no hipocampo dorsal em resposta a cliques sonoros pareados em um modelo de zumbido induzido por ruído. Alterações de aERPs sob nicotina (1,0 mg/kg, intraperitoneal - i.p.) ou extrato de cannabis rico em THC (100 mg/kg, i.p.) foram avaliadas (isoladamente ou em combinação). Nossos resultados mostram que camundongos com evidencia comportamental de zumbido apresentam gating auditivo a cliques repetitivos, mas com maiores amplitudes e latências do componente negativo (N40) do aERP em relação aos animais sham. Do contrário, não foram observadas diferenças nas amplitudes ou latências do pico positivo (P80) entre os grupos ou tratamentos. A combinação de extrato de cannabis e nicotina melhorou a taxa de gating auditivo em camundongos com zumbido induzido por ruído, aumentando fortemente a amplitude da resposta ao primeiro clique do componente N40, mas sem alterar a amplitude da resposta ao segundo clique. Além disso, o aumento da latência do componente N40 sugere um processamento temporal alterado da atenção desencadeada em camundongos com zumbido devido a uma maior sensibilidade à exposição ao extrato de cannabis. Em resumo, a nicotina e o extrato de cannabis alteraram o gating sensorial em camundongos com evidência comportamental de zumbido, indicando que a plasticidade central alterada no zumbido é mais sensível às ações combinadas dos sistemas colinérgico e endocanabinóide. No segundo capítulo, camundongos knockout para um gene transportador de soluto, Slc10a4, foram testados quanto a alterações no gating sensorial. Os camundongos Slc10a4 -/-, que não possuem essa proteína transportadora vesicular, apresentando acúmulo de dopamina nas fendas sinápticas do corpo estriado, foram investigados para a identificação de um modelo animal potencial para transtornos psiquiátricos. Os ERPs auditivos em resposta a cliques sonoros pareados foram registrados por eletrodos intra-hipocampais e a amplitude e latência das respostas aos cliques foram medidas. Camundongos do tipo selvagem (WT) e Slc10a4 -/- também receberam doses subanestésicas de cetamina (5 mg/kg e 20 mg/kg) para provocar comportamento psicomimético. Os animais WT apresentaram amplitude de resposta ao segundo clique (S2) de N40 significativamente diminuída em comparação com a resposta ao primeiro clique (S1) nos tratamentos com salina e cetamina 5 mg/kg, mas não com cetamina (20 mg/kg), verificando o efeito psicomimético clássico da cetamina. Os camundongos Slc10a4 -/- não mostraram diferenças significativas entre as amplitudes de resposta de N40 a S1 ou S2 em qualquer dose de cetamina. O gating auditivo (razão S2/S1) foi semelhante entre os camundongos WT e Slc10a4 -/-, no entanto, o componente N40 do aERP apresentou latência aumentada enquanto o componente P80 apresentou maior amplitude nos camundongos Slc10a4 -/- comparados aos WT. Este estudo indica que tanto o sistema colinérgico quanto o monoaminérgico participam da codificação temporal (latência de resposta) do componente aERP N40 e da amplitude do componente aERP P80, portanto camundongos Slc10a4 -/- poderiam ser utilizados para investigar distúrbios atencionais. De forma geral, ambos os animais com zumbido induzidos por ruído e camundongos sem a proteína SLC10A4 apresentaram gating sensorial auditivo preservado, mas com processamento sensorial auditivo prejudicado. Os resultados desta tese acrescentam conhecimentos para a identificação de assinaturas eletrofisiológicas para identificar redes neuronais anormais, o que é importante para o futuro estabelecimento de biomarcadores clinicamente relevantes de distúrbios cerebrais. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BOERNER, Bárbara Ciralli. Quantification of auditory sensory gating in mouse models of tinnitus and psychiatric disorders. Orientador: Emelie Katarina Svahn Leão. 2022. 102f. Tese (Doutorado em Neurociências) - Instituto do Cérebro, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM NEUROCIÊNCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sensory gating | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tinnitus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SLC10A4 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hippocampus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Auditory event related potentials | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Quantification of auditory sensory gating in mouse models of tinnitus and psychiatric disorders | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |