De onde vem para onde vai SIDA? Caminhos possíveis para erradicação da epidemia de HIV a partir do tempo presente
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, Elizabethe Cristina Fagundes de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Echazu, Ana Gretel
dc.contributor.author: Lucas, Márcia Cavalcante Vinhas
dc.contributor.referees1: Guimarães, Jacileide
dc.contributor.referees2: Villar, Rosana Lúcia Alves de
dc.contributor.referees3: Capozzolo, Angela Aparecida
dc.contributor.referees4: Bosco Filho, João
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-02
dc.description.abstract: As the fourth decade of HIV/AIDS epidemic in Brazil approaches, the epidemic context in the country has extremely complex new characteristics. In 2016, what we find in Brazil is a picture of resurgence of the epidemic with a new profile centered in males who have sex with males, chemical dependents, young gays and sex workers; reduction on international investments; and the upsurge of conservative sectors against public policies, restraining the epidemic approach based on human rights. At the same time, the United Nations affirm that it is possible to eradicate the epidemic of HIV/AIDS until 2030. The general purpose of this research is to understand and to assess experiences of people who live the epidemic of HIV/AIDS in the present context of adoption of therapeutic strategies in order to achieve national and international goals of eradication of the epidemic until 2030. Two central research strategies have been adopted: interviews focused on life stories and documentary research. The later assessed documents produced by the United Nations System that address the global policy of confrontation of the epidemic in the period from 2000 to 2016, in a total of 27 documents.The researcher has also explored official documents about the Brazilian Policy of Control and Eradication of the epidemic, from 1999 to 2016, and the Epidemiologic Bulletins of HIV/AIDS, from 2001 to 2016, in a total of 24 documents. Five health professionals and four users have been interviewed. The interpretive exercise of the interviews, with emphasis on life stories, was referenced in Sociology of Emergencies, Translation Work and in the Ecology of Knowledge, inspired by Boaventura de Souza Santos, who sought on local speech what, from the experience and expectation of the subjects who experience the care to the people living with HIV routinely, affirmed or denied knowledge and practices, new and old, and identified possibilities of future that are being built in the present through care practices concerned with the future of individuals and collectivities. The Translation work between narratives of subjects that produce local knowledge and practices and the official narrative that produces global knowledge from the argumentative work of the researcher was based on the analysis of the empirical material produced on the research and from the theoretical framework that has been adopted. From this work of translation between global, national and local knowledge and practices, prevention emerged as the most neglected stage of HIV/aids care and, thus, the most prone to setbacks, at the same time that we notice a pluralism of practical knowledge associated to it. Setting the epistemological path oriented by the ecology of knowledge, we identified the insufficiency of the image associated to combination prevention proposed by the Health Ministry in the representation of practices announced by different actors as being the ones with the capability of conciliation, provoking the need for its expansion. For this reason, based on the results of the study, we propose an alternative representation of the combination prevention mandala that embodies other aspects of the care applicable to the combination prevention. The interpretive exercise of approximation between different knowledge highlighted the need to put people, community and specially the right to prevention in the center of the responses to the confrontation of the epidemic of HIV/aids, if we want to understand the reinvention of the present more than projecting a future.
dc.description.resumo: Ao nos aproximarmos da quarta década da epidemia brasileira de HIV/aids, o contexto epidêmico no país ganha contornos de extrema complexidade. Em 2016, o Brasil apresenta um quadro de reemergência e um perfil de epidemia concentrada em homens que fazem sexo com homens, usuários de drogas, jovens gays e profissionais do sexo, de diminuição dos investimentos internacionais e de acirramento de setores conservadores em relação às políticas públicas com refreamento da abordagem da epidemia com base nos direitos humanos. Ao mesmo tempo, a Organização das Nações Unidas afirma que é possível erradicar a epidemia de HIV/aids até 2030. Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo geral conhecer e analisar experiências de pessoas que vivenciam a epidemia HIV/aids no contexto atual de adoção de estratégias terapêuticas para alcançar metas nacionais e internacionais de erradicação da epidemia até 2030. Foram adotadas duas estratégias metodológicas centrais: entrevistas com foco em histórias de vida e pesquisa documental. Esta última analisou documentos produzidos pelo Sistema das Nações Unidas que tratam da política global de enfrentamento da epidemia no período de 2000 a 2016, em um total de 26 documentos. Foram explorados também documentos oficiais sobre a Política Brasileira de Controle e Erradicação da epidemia, no período de 1999 a 2016 e os Boletins Epidemiológicos de HIV/aids, entre 2001 a 2016, em um total de 24 documentos. Na realização das entrevistas, participaram cinco profissionais de saúde e quatro usuários. O exercício interpretativo das entrevistas com foco nas histórias de vida foi referenciado na Sociologia das Emergências, no Trabalho de Tradução e na Ecologia de Saberes, a partir de Boaventura de Sousa Santos. Na análise, buscou-se identificar no discurso local o que, da experiência e das expectativas dos sujeitos que vivenciam o cuidado das pessoas vivendo com HIV, afirmou ou negou saberes e práticas, novos e antigos, e identificou perspectivas que estão se construindo no presente através de práticas de cuidado com o futuro dos indivíduos e das coletividades. O Trabalho de Tradução entre as narrativas dos sujeitos que produzem saberes e práticas locais e as narrativas oficiais que produzem saberes globais, a partir do trabalho argumentativo, baseou-se na análise do material empírico produzido na pesquisa em diálogo com o referencial teórico adotado. A partir desse trabalho de tradução entre saberes e práticas globais, nacionais e locais, a prevenção emergiu como a etapa do cuidado ao HIV/aids mais negligenciada e mais sujeita a retrocessos, ao mesmo tempo que identificou uma diversidade de saberes práticos a ela associados. Trilhando os caminhos epistemológicos orientados pela ecologia dos saberes,
dc.identifier.citation: LUCAS, Márcia Cavalcante Vinhas. De onde vem para onde vai SIDA? Caminhos possíveis para erradicação da epidemia de HIV a partir do tempo presente. 2018. 240f. Tese (Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SAÚDE COLETIVApt_BR
dc.subject: Aids
dc.subject: Narrativas pessoais
dc.subject: Política de saúde
dc.subject: Atenção à saúde
dc.subject: Saúde global
dc.subject: Pesquisa qualitativa
dc.title: De onde vem para onde vai SIDA? Caminhos possíveis para erradicação da epidemia de HIV a partir do tempo presente
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis