A roadmap for building predictive models from the T cell receptor repertoire feature analysis
dc.contributor.advisor: Costa, César Rennó
dc.contributor.author: Andrade, Dhiego Souto
dc.contributor.referees1: Efroni, Sol
dc.contributor.referees2: Moioli, Renan Cipriano
dc.contributor.referees3: Dalmolin, Rodrigo Juliani Siqueira
dc.contributor.referees4: Figuerola, Wilfredo Blanco
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-28
dc.description.abstract: Although cancer therapy provides a vast repertoire of medicines and treatments, many cancers develop ways to escape and continue to proliferate. Immunotherapy, in particular, has proved efficient in destroying some types of cancers, but it is not an infallible option. Predicting the efficiency of each treatment option would be a valuable tool for the decision-making process in clinical practice. Immunotherapy enhances the patient’s T cells to attack cancer cells. T cells use a receptor protein from their surface to identify possible targets, such as cancer cells. The advent of NGS (Next Generation Sequencing) brought considerable speed to sequencing large amounts of genetic material, such as TCR (T Cell Receptor). The diversity of receptors is colossal, up to 1019 unique receptors, and understanding these highly complex repertoires might be the key to deciphering the immune system’s behavior. Here, we evaluated the process of extracting meaningful features of TCR repertoire data to build predictive models to distinguish healthy controls from cancer patients or patients treated with different drugs. In light of that, it is essential to develop tools that can easily and quickly generate insights from TCR repertoire data to predict future outcomes. We developed a bioinformatic tool called GENTLE (GENerator of T cell receptor repertoire features for machine LEarning), geared towards any researcher working with TCR repertoire data that aims to explore these data and build prediction tools. GENTLE is open-source, has a web platform, can be installed locally, implements many diversity metrics, builds networks using the Levenshtein distance, calculates the frequency of motifs, transforms the data with dimensional reduction methods, implements normalization methods, performs feature selection, builds, evaluates, and deploys classifiers. Using this tool, one can glean great insights from TCR repertoire data.
dc.description.resumo: Embora a terapia do câncer forneça um vasto repertório de medicamentos e tratamentos, muitos tipos de câncer desenvolvem maneiras de escapar e continuam a proliferar. A imunoterapia, em particular, tem se mostrado eficiente na destruição de alguns tipos de câncer, mas não é uma opção infalível. Prever a eficiência de cada opção de tratamento seria uma ferramenta valiosa para o processo de tomada de decisão na prática clínica. A imunoterapia aumenta as células T do paciente para atacar as células cancerígenas. As células T usam uma proteína receptora de sua superfície para identificar possíveis alvos, como células cancerígenas. O advento do NGS (Next Generation Sequencing) trouxe uma velocidade considerável para sequenciar grandes quantidades de material genético, como o TCR (T Cell Receptor). A diversidade de receptores é colossal, e entender esses repertórios altamente complexos pode ser a chave para decifrar o comportamento do sistema imunológico. Aqui, avaliamos o processo de extração de recursos significativos dos dados do repertório do TCR para construir modelos preditivos para distinguir controles saudáveis de pacientes com câncer ou pacientes tratados com diferentes medicamentos. Diante disso, é essencial desenvolver ferramentas que possam gerar informações de maneira fácil e rápida a partir dos dados do repertório do TCR para prever resultados futuros. Desenvolvemos uma ferramenta de bioinformática chamada GENTLE (GENerator of T cell receptor repertoire features for machine LEARNING), voltada para qualquer pesquisador que trabalhe com dados de repertório TCR que visa explorar esses dados e construir ferramentas de previsão. O GENTLE é de código aberto, tem uma plataforma web, pode ser instalado localmente, implementa muitas métricas de diversidade, constrói redes usando a distância de Levenshtein, calcula a frequência de motivos, transforma os dados com métodos de redução dimensional, implementa métodos de normalização, realiza seleção de recursos, constrói, avalia e implanta classificadores. Usando esta ferramenta, pode-se obter grandes insights dos dados do repertório TCR.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRADE, Dhiego Souto. A roadmap for building predictive models from the T cell receptor repertoire feature analysis. Orientador: César Rennó Costa. 2023. 69f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioinformática) - Instituto Metrópole Digital, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM BIOINFORMÁTICApt_BR
dc.subject: Repertório de célula T; aprendizado de máquina
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: A roadmap for building predictive models from the T cell receptor repertoire feature analysis
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis