Exploração e comparação de pontos de corte para o rastreio da sarcopenia em idosos comunitários: resultado do estudo Pro-Eva
dc.contributor.advisor: Maciel, Álvaro Campos Cavalcanti
dc.contributor.author: Macedo, Sabrina Gabrielle Gomes Fernandes
dc.contributor.referees1: Gomes, Cristiano dos Santos
dc.contributor.referees2: Pereira, Daniele Sirineu
dc.contributor.referees3: Barbosa, Juliana Fernandes de Souza
dc.contributor.referees4: Moreira, Mayle Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-18
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Skeletal muscle tissue is an important component for the study of the health condition and nutritional status of the older people and is of great importance for activities such as walking, mobility and functional independence. Identifying the reduction in strength and skeletal muscle mass (SMM) are essential for establishing the diagnosis of sarcopenia, therefore, their measurements need to be feasible for research and clinical practice, especially regarding low-income and few technological resources, as is the case of the underprivileged population living in northeastern Brazil. In view of this, it is necessary to understand what exists in the literature regarding the available cutoff values and what other evaluation strategies can be used, considering the differences in body composition and context in which the older population it's inserted. OBJECTIVES: #Article 01: Report the experience of implementing and developing the ProEva Study and presenting its preliminary results, regarding the application of the Health Handbook for the Elderly (CSPI); #Article 02: To analyze, through a Systematic Review (SR), the different point values for handgrip strength (HGS) adopted for men and women in the screening of sarcopenia; #Article 03: Develop cut-off values for sarcopenia screening in community-dwelling older living in northeastern Brazil and compare the prevalence between the values defined by consensus and the values established for the studied population; #Article 04: To analyze the cross-validity of five prediction equations for screening MME in older community-dwelling. METHODS: This thesis comprises four articles: The first is an experience report with preliminary data from 996 elderly people, evaluated through CSPI. The second article is RS, which carried out a survey on the cutoff values for handgrip strength (HGS) used in sarcopenia screening and had as inclusion criteria observational studies published in the last 10 years that used dynamometry as a screening method of low muscle strength in the diagnosis of sarcopenia. Article 03 is a cross-sectional study (N=1290) that developed cutoff values for the variables HGS, SMM, gait speed and physical performance using the 20th percentile. The fourth study is a methodological one (N=682) composed of older community-dwelling.in the city of Parnamirim/Rio Grande do Norte, aged 60 years or older, who were evaluated for their MME using bioelectrical impedance (BIA) and five prediction equations and then the cross-validation test (paired t-test, Pearson correlation (r) and multiple linear regression to calculate the estimated standard error (EPE) and coefficient of determination (R²)), then the agreement between the analyzed variables was calculated through of the Bland-Altman test. All studies, except for RS, were approved by the Ethics and Research Committee of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (CEP/UFRN). RESULTS: In Article 01, 996 older community-dwelling were evaluated, with a mean age of 70.3 years, among them, 61.3% were women. About the assessment carried out by the CSPI, it can be noted that chronic conditions such as diabetes mellitus (22.5%), arterial hypertension (29.2%), stroke (16.2%) and anemia (5.8%) were the most prevalent. In the anthropometric assessment, the mean body mass index (BMI) was 27.8 kg/m², reflecting the overweight category and the prevalence of individuals with calf circumference < 31 cm was 27.9% (low muscle mass). For Article 02 (RS), 19,730 references were initially identified, of which 62 were included at the end. All analyzed studies used algorithms or definitions of sarcopenia already established in the literature, among these, 16 developed specific values of cutoff points considering the studied population. In Article 03, the elderly had a mean age of 69.5 years and 62.5% were women. As for the cutoff values developed, considering the local population, the following values were observed: HGS=25.3 kg for men and 16 kg for women; SMM= 7.88 kg/m² and 5.52 kg/m², for men and women, respectively. For gait speed, a value of 0.71 m/s was found for men and 0.63 m/s for women. Regarding the prevalence analysis for both sexes, a reduction in values was observed when the FNIH and IWGS consensus algorithms were adopted, and the cutoff points developed for the present population were used. In Article 04, the sample consisted of elderly people with a mean age of 70.06 (±7.06) years and mostly women (60.7%). When comparing the means of the criterion measure (BIA) (6.7±1.1) and the anthropometric equations, it was seen that the Baumgartner Equation presented a higher mean (12.7± 1.4) and a greater difference in relation to the criterion measurement (-6.06kg). As for the cross-validity analysis, only the Visvanhatan Equation 02 met the validity criteria proposed by Lohman (p-value > 0.05, EPE = 0.602 and R²= 0.74), in addition to presenting a smaller bias (0.04) and a smaller interval between the limits of agreement, when analyzing the BlandAltman results, when compared to bioimpedance (BIA). CONCLUSION: It is concluded that: 1. The article presents a proposal for the management of CSPI, bringing in an innovative way information that can subsidize similar initiatives that seek to strengthen the use of the booklet in primary health care environments; 2. There are a variety of cutoff values available in the literature to define low strength and low muscle mass, and this heterogeneity may vary according to sex and the location where the population was evaluated; 3. The specific cutoff points for the population of northeastern Brazil were different from those already established in the literature, thus being able to influence the prevalence of sarcopenia, overestimating or underestimating this value; 4. Only one equation, which uses simpler variables (gender, weight and height), showed good validity when compared to the criterion measure (BIA).
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: O tecido muscular esquelético é um componente importante para o estudo da condição de saúde e do estado nutricional dos idosos tem uma grande importância para atividades como deambulação, mobilidade e independência funcional. Identificar a redução da força e da massa muscular esquelética (MME) são essenciais para o estabelecimento do diagnóstico da sarcopenia, portanto, suas medições necessitam serem viáveis para a pesquisa e a prática clínica, principalmente no que diz respeito aos locais de baixa renda e com poucos recursos tecnológicos, como é o caso da população menos favorecida residentes no nordeste brasileiro. Tendo em vista isso, faz-se necessário compreender o que existe na literatura a respeito dos valores de pontos de corte disponíveis e quais outras estratégias de avaliação podem ser utilizadas, levando em consideração as diferenças de composição corporal e de contexto em que a população idosa está inserida. OBJETIVOS: #Artigo 01: Relatar a experiência de implantação e desenvolvimento do Estudo Pro-Eva e apresentar seus resultados preliminares, quanto à aplicação da Caderneta de Saúde da Pessoa Idosa (CSPI); #Artigo 02: Analisar, através de uma Revisão Sistemática (RS), os diferentes valores de pontos para força de preensão palmar adotados para homens e mulheres no rastreio da sarcopenia; # Artigo 03: Desenvolver valores de pontos de corte para o rastreio da sarcopenia em idosos comunitários residentes no nordeste do Brasil e comparar a prevalência entre os valores definidos pelos consensos e os valores estabelecidos para a população estudada; #Artigo 04: Analisar a validade cruzada de cinco equações de predição para rastreio da MME em idosos comunitários. MÉTODOS: Essa tese compreende quatro artigos: O primeiro é um relato de experiência com dados preliminares de 996 idosos, avaliados através da Caderneta de Saúde da Pessoa Idosa (CSPI). O segundo artigo é RS que realizou um levantamento sobre os valores de corte para a força de preensão manual (FPM) usada no rastreio da sarcopenia, e tiveram como critérios de inclusão estudos observacionais publicados nos últimos 10 anos que utilizaram a dinamometria como forma de rastreio da baixa força muscular no diagnóstico da sarcopenia. O artigo 03 tratase de estudo transversal (N=1290 idosos) que desenvolveu valores de corte para as variáveis de FPM, MME, velocidade da marcha e desempenho físico utilizando o percentil 20. O quarto estudo é um metodológico (N=682) composto por idosos comunitários residentes do município de Parnamirim/Rio Grande do Norte, com idade igual ou superior a 60 anos, que foram avaliados quanto a sua MME utilizando a bioimpedância elétrica (BIA) e cinco equações de predição e em seguida, foi realizado os teste de validação cruzada (teste t-pareado, correlação de Pearson (r) e regressão linear múltipla para calcular o erro padrão estimado (EPE) e coeficiente de determinação (R²)), em seguida, foi calculado a concordância entre as variáveis analisadas através do teste de Bland-Altman. Todos os estudos, com exceção da RS, foram aprovados pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (CEP/UFRN). RESULTADOS: No Artigo 01 foram avaliados 996 idosos, com média de idade de 70,3 anos, dentre eles, 61,3% eram mulheres. No que diz respeito à avaliação realizada pela CSPI pode-se destacar que condições crônicas como diabetes melitus (22,5%), hipertensão arterial (29,2%), acidente vascular cerebral (16,2%) e anemia (5,8%) foram as mais prevalentes. Na avaliação antropométrica, a média do índice de massa corporal (IMC) foi de 27,8 kg/m², refletindo a categoria sobrepeso e a prevalência de indivíduos com perímetro da panturrilha < 31 cm foi de 27,9% (baixa massa muscular). Para o Artigo 02 (RS) foram identificados inicialmente 19.730 referências, das quais 62 foram incluídas ao final. Todos os estudos analisados usaram algoritmos ou definições de sarcopenia já estabelecidos na literatura, dentre esses, 16 desenvolveram valores específicos de pontos de corte levando em consideração a população estudada. No Artigo 03, os idosos apresentavam uma média de idade de 69,5 anos e 62,5% eram mulheres. Quanto aos valores de pontos de corte desenvolvidos, considerando a população local, observou-se os seguintes valores: Força de Preensão=25,3 kg para homens e 16 kg para mulheres; MME= 7,88 kg/m² e 5,52 kg/m², para homens e mulheres, respectivamente. Para a velocidade da marcha, encontrou-se o valor de 0,71 m/s para homens e 0,63 m/s para mulheres. No que diz respeito a análise de prevalência para ambos os sexos, foi observado uma redução dos valores quando adotados os algoritmos dos consensos FNIH e IWGS e utilizado os pontos de corte desenvolvidos para a presente população. No Artigo 04, a amostra foi composta por idosos com média de idade de 70,06 (±7,06) anos e em sua maioria por mulheres (60,7%). Ao comparar as médias da medida critério (BIA) (6,7±1,1) e as equações antropométricas, foi visto que a Equação de Baumgartner apresentou uma maior média (12,7± 1,4) e uma maior diferença em relação à medida critério (-6,06kg). Quanto a análise da validade-cruzada, apenas a Equação de Visvanhatan 02 atendeu aos critérios de validade propostos por Lohman (p-valor > 0,05, EPE = 0,602 e R²= 0,74), além de apresentar um menor viés (0,04) e um menor intervalo entre os limites de concordância, ao analisar os resultados de Bland-Altman, quando comparado a bioimpedância (BIA). CONCLUSÃO: Conclui-se que: 1. O artigo apresenta uma proposta para o manejo da CSPI, trazendo de forma inovadora informações que podem subsidiar iniciativas similares que busquem fortalecer o uso da caderneta em ambientes de atenção básica à saúde; 2. Há uma diversidade de valores de pontos de corte disponíveis na literatura para definir a baixa força e baixa massa muscular, e essa heterogeneidade pode variar de acordo com o sexo e o local onde a população foi avaliada; 3. Os pontos de corte específicos para a população do nordeste brasileiros foram diferentes daqueles já estabelecidos na literatura, podendo influenciar assim na prevalência da sarcopenia, superestimando ou subestimando esse valor; 4. Apenas uma equação, que utiliza variáveis mais simples (sexo, peso e altura), mostrou uma boa validade quando comparado à medida-critério (BIA).
dc.identifier.citation: MACEDO, Sabrina Gabrielle Gomes Fernandes. Exploração e comparação de pontos de corte para o rastreio da sarcopenia em idosos comunitários: resultado do estudo Pro-Eva. Orientador: Álvaro Campos Cavalcanti Maciel. 2023. 185f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisioterapia) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FISIOTERAPIApt_BR
dc.subject: Sarcopenia
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Idosos comunitários
dc.subject: Valores de referência
dc.subject: Predição
dc.subject: Antropometria
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Exploração e comparação de pontos de corte para o rastreio da sarcopenia em idosos comunitários: resultado do estudo Pro-Eva
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis