Ações de sustentabilidade em restaurantes universitários no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor | Nascimento, Thayse Hanne Câmara Ribeiro do | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nascimento, Annamaria Barbosa do | |
dc.contributor.author | Barros, Élida Míria Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Nascimento, Thayse Hanne Câmara Ribeiro do | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Nascimento, Annamaria Barbosa do | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Silva, David Franciole de Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-09-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objective was to analyze the environmental sustainability actions implemented in university restaurants in Brazil. The review was carried out in the BDTD and CAPES theses and dissertations banks. Data were compiled in an Excel spreadsheet. The results were presented in tables, considering: the type of environmental sustainability actions; the facilities, challenges, and future perspectives. The main actions developed were solid waste management, continuing education, and purchasing foodstuffs from family farming. The management's interest in projects dealing with environmental education and the clarity of the importance of the managers’ sustainability plan for the menus were identified as facilitating factors. However, challenges were identified related to the implementation of the PAA-CI in university restaurants, difficulty in changing usual practices, lack of knowledge of the administration about environmental management, and lack of environmental awareness and awareness in the university community. As future perspectives for the restaurants, partnerships between the actors involved in the PAA-CI and the inclusion of sustainability criteria for future contracts were verified. It is concluded that there is a concern with aspects related to sustainability in university restaurants and it emphasizes the importance of raising awareness in the university community for the implementation and continuity of sustainable actions. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivou-se analisar ações de sustentabilidade ambiental implantadas em restaurantes universitários no Brasil. Realizou-se a revisão nos bancos de teses e dissertações BDTD e CAPES. Os dados foram compilados em planilha de Excel. Os resultados foram apresentados em quadros, considerando: o tipo de ações de sustentabilidade ambiental; as facilidades, desafios e perspectivas futuras. As principais ações desenvolvidas foram: gestão dos resíduos sólidos, educação continuada e aquisição de gêneros alimentícios da agricultura familiar. O interesse da gestão em projetos que tratem de educação ambiental e a clareza da importância do plano de sustentabilidade dos cardápios pelos gestores foram apontados como fatores facilitadores. Entretanto, identificaram-se desafios relacionados à implantação do PAA-CI nos restaurantes universitários, dificuldade de mudança de práticas habituais, deficiência de conhecimento da administração acerca da gestão ambiental, e carência de sensibilização e conscientização ambiental da comunidade universitária. Como perspectivas futuras dos restaurantes, verificou-se a parcerias entre os atores envolvidos no PAA-CI e inserção de critérios de sustentabilidade para contratos futuros. Conclui-se que há preocupação com os aspectos relacionados à sustentabilidade em restaurante universitários e ressalta-se a importância da sensibilização da comunidade universitária para implantação e continuidade de ações sustentáveis. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BARROS, Élida Míria Santos. Ações de sustentabilidade em restaurantes universitários no Brasil. 2021. 51 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Nutrição) - Departamento de Nutrição, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | DEPARTAMENTO DE NUTRIÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Nutrição | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serviços de Alimentação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Restaurantes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Restaurantes universitários | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustainable Development | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental sustainability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Food Services | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Restaurants | pt_BR |
dc.subject | University restaurants | pt_BR |
dc.title | Ações de sustentabilidade em restaurantes universitários no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Sustainability actions in university restaurants in Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |