Mobiliário artesanal seridoense: resgate da arquitetura vernacular e artefatos sertanejos por meio do design de móveis artesanais
dc.contributor.advisor | Barbosa, Luciano César Bezerra | |
dc.contributor.author | Medeiros, Anna Cláudia | |
dc.contributor.authorID | 0000-0003-3851-0308 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1 | César de Araújo Ribeiro, Kilder | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Noretza De Lima Lanutti, Jamille | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-11-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work has as its starting point the search for the comprehension, the preservation and the memory of the author's cultural roots, whose childhood and adolescence happened in the Seridó region of the state of Rio Grande do Norte, mainly in the cities of Caicó and Jardim do Seridó. This region it should be mentioned projects its rich identity in handcraft products that blend art, tradition, and faith. Relating artifacts from the countryside and vernacular architecture to cultural processes, placing them in space, time and materiality, were primordial for the whole understanding of the valorization of the local speech, inserted in the context of the time when cattle breeding and cotton cultivation were the economic base of the region. For this, research and iconographic survey was carried out in the Seridó, at the same time as a seminal authorial proposal was developed, by means of Design and valorization of the territory, which guided the conception, at the project level, of a line of contemporary furniture (chairs for leisure activities, activities), inspired by the visual configuration of countryside artifacts/artisanal - of the embroidery, leather, iron, PVC spaghetti cord and wood typologies -, and facades of houses from the Seridó, reviving a feeling of belonging and establishing connections with the studied material culture. The visual conception of the furniture in this work observed the design, aesthetic and emotional aspects, from the approximation of the methodologies outlined by Bruce Archer, in "A Systematic Method for Designers" (1965); Ellen Lupton, in "Design as Storytelling" (2017); James Gibson, in the understanding of "Affordance"; and Lia Krucken, in "Design and Territory" (2009). | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como ponto inicial a busca pela compreensão, pela preservação e pela memória das raízes culturais da autora, cuja infância e adolescência aconteceram na região Seridó do estado do Rio Grande do Norte, principalmente nas cidades de Caicó e Jardim do Seridó. Essa região, cabe mencionar, projeta sua rica identidade em produtos artesanais que mesclam arte, tradição e fé. Relacionar artefatos sertanejos e arquitetura vernacular a processos culturais, situando-os em espaço, tempo e materialidade, foram primordiais para todo o entendimento da valorização do discurso local, inserido no contexto remanescente à época em que a pecuária e o cultivo do algodão eram a base econômica da região. Para isso, realizou-se pesquisas e levantamento iconográfico no Seridó, ao mesmo tempo em que se desenvolvia uma proposta seminal autoral, por meio do Design e valorização do território, que guiou a concepção, em nível de projeto, de uma linha de móveis contemporâneos (cadeiras para atividades de lazer, alimentação e trabalho), inspirados na configuração visual de artefatos sertanejos/artesanais – das tipologias em bordado, couro, ferro, cordão espaguete PVC e madeira –, e fachadas de casas seridoenses, reavivando um sentimento de pertencimento e estabelecendo conexões com a cultura material estudada. A concepção visual dos mobiliários desse trabalho observou os aspectos projetuais, estéticos e emocionais, a partir da aproximação das metodologias delineadas por Bruce Archer, em "A Systematic Method for Designers” (1965); Ellen Lupton, em “O Design como Storytelling” (2017); James Gibson, na compreensão de “Affordance”; e Lia Krucken, em “Design e Território” (2009). | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MEDEIROS, Anna Cláudia. Mobiliário artesanal seridoense: resgate da arquitetura vernacular e artefatos sertanejos por meio do design de móveis artesanais. Orientador: Luciano César Bezerra Barbosa. 2022. 123 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Design) – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | DEPARTAMENTO DE DESIGN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | DESIGN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Design Emocional; Design Contemporâneo; Projeto de Produto; Mobiliário; Território; Cultura; Arquitetura Vernacular; Seridó | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Emotional Design; Contemporary Design; Product Design; Furniture; Territory; Culture; Vernacular Architecture; Seridó. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Mobiliário artesanal seridoense: resgate da arquitetura vernacular e artefatos sertanejos por meio do design de móveis artesanais | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Handcrafted furniture seridoense: rescuing vernacular architecture and artifacts from the sertão through handcrafted furniture design | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |