Impactos do uso de herbicidas no cultivo do cártamo e o potencial da cultura para agricultura familiar do Nordeste
dc.contributor.advisor | Lichston, Juliana Espada | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Francislayne Cortez da | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Andrea Leme da | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Daniel Valadão | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Safflower, Carthamus tinctorius L., is an oilseed species from the Asteraceae family that is cultivated all over the world, has many uses in the industrial sector and is adapted to semi-arid conditions due to its tolerance to low rainfall and high temperatures. It is currently considered a plant with great potential for biodiesel production due to the high oil content in its seeds, with around 72% linoleic fatty acid in its composition. The species in question has not yet managed to develop attributes favorable to its survival when exposed to situations of competition with other species, such as weeds, the most limiting factor, which can lead to yield losses of up to 88%. The chemical control method has proved effective in oilseed crops in Brazil, and is made possible through the use of herbicides, although safflower crops do not have any herbicides registered in Brazil. As a result, there is a need to expand studies into the performance of this control method, highlighting its effects on the crop. One of the aims of this study was to evaluate the effects caused by the pre-emergence use of 10 herbicides, widely used in Brazil, in a field experiment in the semi-arid northeast of Brazil. The use of Atrazine compared to the use of Trifluralin and Oxadiazon showed statistically significant results when compared to each other, causing a reduction in the number of leaves of the individuals, but there were no significant changes when compared to the control group. The social aspect of this project is aimed at introducing safflower to family farming, as it is a crop of great economic importance in various industrial sectors, as well as being a promising species in the production of biodiesel in Brazil, making it possible to generate employment and income for various farmers. The cultivation of safflower in semi-arid areas could contribute to the demand for vegetable oil in Brazil, and with this, the importance of investing in local farmers is clear. After applying a semi-structured questionnaire to family farmers in the Apodi/RN region, it was possible to identify positive results regarding the level of acceptance of the species as a new source of local income, with a 90% approval rate for the introduction of the species. | |
dc.description.resumo | O cártamo, Carthamustinctorius L., é uma espécie de oleaginosa, da família Asteraceae cultivada em todo o mundo, que possui diversas utilidades nos setores industriais e que apresenta adaptações às condições do semiárido, devido a sua tolerância à baixa pluviosidade e altas temperaturas. Atualmente é considerada uma planta de grande potencial na produção de biodiesel devido a presença de um alto teor de óleo em suas sementes, com cerca de 72% de ácido graxo linoleico em sua composição. A espécie em questão ainda não conseguiu desenvolver atributos favoráveis à sua sobrevivência quando exposto a situações de competição com outras espécies, como é o caso das plantas daninhas, fator mais limitante, que pode levar a perda de produtividade de até 88%. O método de controle químico tem-se mostrado eficaz em culturas de oleaginosas no Brasil, e é viabilizado através do uso de herbicidas, a cultura do cártamo não apresenta herbicidas registrados no Brasil, com isso surge a necessidade de ampliar estudos sobre a atuação deste método de controle, evidenciando seus efeitos sobre a cultura. Um dos principais objetivos deste estudo foi avaliar os impactos causados pelo uso de 10 herbicidas, amplamente utilizados no Brasil, em um experimento em campo no semiárido nordestino, realizando a comparação entre características morfológicas da espécie, que apresentou resultados favoráveis ao seu cultivo quando submetidos a esses tratamentos. A vertente social deste projeto visa a inserção e apresentação do cártamo à agricultura familiar, pois trata-se de uma cultura de grande importância econômica em diversos setores industriais, além de ser uma espécie promissora na produção de biodiesel no Brasil, possibilitando a geração de emprego e renda para diversos agricultores.O cultivo do cártamo em áreas semiáridas poderá contribuir com a demanda de óleo vegetal no Brasil, e com isso, é nítida a importância do investimento em agricultores locais. Após a aplicação de um questionário semiestruturado com agricultores familiares da região de Apodi/RN, foi possível identificar resultados positivos quanto ao nível de aceitação da espécie como uma nova fonte de renda local. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Francislayne Cortez da. Impactos do uso de herbicidas no cultivo do cártamo e o potencial da cultura para agricultura familiar do Nordeste. Orientadora: Dra. Juliana Espada Lichston. 2025. 72f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA REGIONAL DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM DESENVOLVIMENTO E MEIO AMBIENTE - PRODEMA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
dc.title | Impactos do uso de herbicidas no cultivo do cártamo e o potencial da cultura para agricultura familiar do Nordeste | |
dc.title.alternative | Impacts of herbicide use on safflower cultivation and the crop's potential for family farming in the Brazilian Northeast | |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |