Sinalibras: glossário bilíngue libras/português dos pontos turísticos da cidade do Natal-RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Viana, Flávia Roldan
dc.contributor.author: Correia, Louise Alane Martins Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-07
dc.description.abstract: In the scenario in which Natal/RN stands out as one of the most visited destinations by tourists in Brazil, the absence of records and documentation in the Brazilian Sign Language (Libras) about the city's sightseeings has a negative impact on the construction of territorial identity and the dissemination of the culture of the local deaf community. In this context, mapping the sign-terms associated with Natal's tourist, cultural and historical sites and the consequent dissemination of this information can contribute to fostering inclusion and strengthening Natal's deaf community. Then, the production of accessible educational and/or informational materials plays a fundamental role in the education and inclusion of the deaf community in society, as well as in the construction of their identity and cultural diversity. From this perspective, the systematization of a bilingual Libras/Portuguese glossary, as an educational object, can not only disseminate Libras, but also provide a visual and learning experience not only for the deaf, but for anyone who accesses it, and is considered an essential tool to fill the existing gap in easily accessible and reliable reference sources for consulting and disseminating the sign-terms inherent in the tourist attractions of the city of Natal-RN. Thus, the object of this research is the existing signs of tourist attractions in the city of Natal-RN systematized in a glossary. The aim is to answer the following question: What essential attributes should be included in the development of a bilingual Libras/Portuguese glossary to record and disseminate the signs of tourist attractions created by the deaf community of NatalRN? In view of the above, the general objective of this research is to systematize a bilingual Libras/Portuguese glossary for recording and disseminating the existing signs of sightseeings created by the deaf community of Natal-RN. The specific objectives are: i) Identify the essential attributes for the development of a bilingual Libras/Portuguese glossary; To identify existing signs of sightseeings in the city of Natal; ii) To map the existing signs of sightseeings in the city of Natal; iii) To register existing signs of tourist attractions in the city of Natal. The research, characterized as applied exploratory, uses a qualitative approach to analyze the data generated from semi-structured interviews with Deaf teachers from the Centre for Human Sciences, Letters and Arts and the Centre for Education at UFRN-Natal, which will support the construction of the technical product of this dissertation under development, which is: a bilingual Libras/Portuguese glossary of sightseeings in the city of Natal-RN. The expected results of the research are the creation of the learning object; sharing of the website of the Bilingual Libras/Portuguese Glossary of tourist attractions in Natal/RN; expansion of the collection of study and research materials for professionals and students of Libras; as well as the recording of the traits of the language and culture of Natal's deaf community.
dc.description.resumo: No cenário em que Natal/RN se destaca como um dos destinos mais visitados por turistas no Brasil, a ausência de registros e documentação na Língua Brasileira de Sinais (Libras) sobre os pontos turísticos da cidade impacta negativamente na construção da identidade territorial e na difusão da cultura da comunidade surda local. Nesse contexto, o levantamento dos sinais-termo associados aos locais turísticos, culturais e históricos de Natal e a consequente disseminação dessas informações podem contribuir para o fomento à inclusão e para o fortalecimento da comunidade surda natalense. Destarte, a produção de materiais pedagógicos e/ou informacionais acessíveis desempenha um papel fundamental na educação e inclusão da comunidade surda na sociedade, assim como na construção de sua identidade e diversidade cultural. Sob esta perspectiva, a sistematização de um glossário bilíngue Libras/Português, enquanto objeto educacional, pode vir para, além de difundir a Libras, proporcionar uma experiência visual e de aprendizagem não apenas para surdos, mas para todo aquele que acessá-lo, sendo considerado uma ferramenta essencial para preencher a lacuna existente quanto a fontes referenciais de fácil acesso e confiáveis para fins de consulta e divulgação dos sinais-termo inerentes aos pontos turísticos da cidade de Natal-RN. Assim, o objeto dessa pesquisa são os sinais existentes de pontos turísticos da cidade do Natal-RN sistematizados em um glossário. Para isso, busca-se responder a seguinte questão: Que atributos essenciais devem estar contidos no desenvolvimento de um glossário bilíngue Libras/Português para registro e disseminação dos sinais existentes de pontos turísticos usados pela comunidade surda de Natal-RN? Diante do exposto, a pesquisa em tela tem como objetivo geral sistematizar um glossário bilíngue Libras/Português para registro e disseminação dos sinais existentes de pontos turísticos criados pela comunidade surda de Natal-RN. Já os objetivos específicos são: i) Identificar atributos essenciais para o desenvolvimento de um glossário bilíngue Libras/ Português; ii) Levantar sinais existentes de pontos turísticos da cidade do Natal; iii) Registrar os sinais existentes de pontos turísticos da cidade do Natal. A pesquisa, caracterizada como aplicada exploratória, utiliza uma abordagem qualitativa para análise dos dados gerados a partir dos princípios de análise temática de Bardin sob as entrevistas semiestruturadas aplicadas junto aos professores Surdos do Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes e do Centro de Educação da UFRN-Natal, que subsidiaram a construção do objeto de aprendizagem produto da presente dissertação, qual seja: Glossário bilíngue Libras/ Português de pontos turísticos da cidade do Natal-RN. Como resultado da pesquisa têm-se a criação do objeto de aprendizagem; compartilhamento do website do SinaLibras o Glossário Bilíngue Libras/ Português de pontos turísticos de Natal/RN; ampliação do acervo de materiais de estudo e pesquisa para profissionais e estudantes da Libras; bem como o registro dos traços da língua e cultura da comunidade surda natalense.
dc.identifier.citation: Correia, Louise Alane Martins Barbosa. Sinalibras: glossário bilíngue libras/português dos pontos turísticos da cidade do Natal-RN. Orientadora: Flávia Roldan Viana. 2024. 9 f. Produto Educacional (Mestrado Profissional em Educação Especial) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Especial
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.subject: Special education
dc.subject: Glossário bilíngue
dc.subject: Bilingual glossary
dc.subject: Comunidade surda de Natal/RNpt_BR
dc.subject: Natal/RN deaf community
dc.subject: Língua Brasileira de Sinais/Libras
dc.subject: Brazilian Sign Language/Libras
dc.subject: Pontos turísticos
dc.subject: Sightseeings
dc.title: Sinalibras: glossário bilíngue libras/português dos pontos turísticos da cidade do Natal-RNpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Sinalibras: libras/portuguese glossary of bilingual of tourist points of the city Natal-RNpt_BR
dc.typeeducational: Product