Análise de sedimentos associados à atividade de perfuração na plataforma continental externa, Bacia Potiguar - Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor: Vital, Helenice
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Claudete Rodrigues de
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Lima, Zuleide Maria Carvalho
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Corrêa, Iran Carlos Stalliviere
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-03
dc.description.abstract: This study was developed in an area located on the outer shelf in the Potiguar Basin, Brazilian equatorial margin; this tropical shelf represents a modern, highly dynamic mixed carbonate-siliciclastic system. Field sampling was carried out during 3 cruises surrounding a shallow-water exploratory well to compare sediment properties of the seafloor, including grainsize, texture, mineral composition, carbonate content, and organic matter. Cruise 1 (C1) was carried prior to drilling, while Cruise 2(C2) and 3 (C3) respectivelly 3 and 12 months after drilling. The sample grid used had 16 stations located along 4 radials from 50 m the well up to a distance of 500 m. Sediments were analyzed in the first 0-2 cm, and 0-10 cm layers. The results show that sedimentary cover around the well is poor to very poorly sorted, with the particle size predominantly in the medium to coarse sand fraction, followed by gravel and mud. The content of calcium carbonate is greater than 96%, associated to bioclastic sediments, and the content of organic matter is less than 12%. Only minor sedimentological variations occured in the area affected by drilling operations. Mainly observed during the second cruise, in terms of a change in grain size distribution associated to an increase in siliciclastic content, This impact occurred in the most surficial sediment (0-2 cm), in the radial closest to the well (50 m), and could suggest the effects of drilling. However, in the third cruise, one year after drilling, the sediments return to show the same characteristics as in the first cruise. These results show no significant sedimentological variations due to drilling activity, and indicate that ocean dynamics in this area was high enough to recover the environment original characteristics.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo foi desenvolvido em uma área localizada na plataforma externa da Bacia Potiguar, margem equatorial brasileira. A amostragem de sedimentos foi realizada em três campanhas, em torno de um poço exploratório, para comparar as propriedades dos sedimentos do fundo marinho, incluindo granulometria, composição, conteúdo de carbonato e matéria orgânica, anterior a perfuração do poço, com amostras coletadas 3 e 12 meses após a perfuração. O planejamento amostral utilizou 16 estações localizadas em 4 radiais distantes 50 m, 100 m, 250 m e 500 m do poço. Os sedimentos foram analisados nas camadas 0-2 cm e 0-10 cm. Os resultados mostraram que a cobertura sedimentar em torno do poço era pobre a muito pobremente selecionada, com granulometria predominante na fração areia grossa com granulo e cascalho, seguida por cascalho e lama. O conteúdo de carbonato de cálcio foi maior que 96%, associado a sedimentos biocláticos, e o conteúdo de matéria orgânica foi menor que 12%. Apenas pequenas variações sedimentológicas ocorreram na área afetada pelas operações de perfuração. A principal diferença foi observada em amostras da segunda campanha, em termos de uma mudança na distribuição granulométrica associada a um aumento no conteúdo de sedimentos siliciclásticos. Este impacto ocorreu nos sedimentos mais superficias (0-2 cm), no raio mais próximo ao poço (50 m), e poderia sugerir o efeito da perfuração. Entretanto, os sedimentos coletados na campanha 3, um ano após a perfuração, voltaram a apresentar as mesmas características da primeira campanha. Estes resultados indicam que não houve variações sedimentológicas significantes devido a atividade de perfuração, e que a dinâmica oceânica na área de estudo foi forte o suficiente para recuperar as características originais do ambiente. ABSTRACT This study was developed in an area located on the outer shelf in the Potiguar Basin, Brazilian equatorial margin; this tropical shelf represents a modern, highly dynamic mixed carbonate-siliciclastic system. Field sampling was carried out during 3 cruises surrounding a shallow-water exploratory well to compare sediment properties of the seafloor, including grain-size, texture, mineral composition, carbonate content, and organic matter, prior to drilling with samples obtained 3 and 12 months after drilling. The sample grid used had 16 stations located along 4 radials from 50 m the well up to a distance of 500 m. Sediments were analyzed in the first 0-2 cm, and 0-10 cm layers. The results show that sedimentary cover around the well is poor to very poorly sorted, with the particle size predominantly in the medium to coarse sand fraction, followed by gravel and mud. The content of calcium carbonate is greater than 96%, associated to bioclastic sediments, and the content of organic matter is less than 12%. Only minor sedimentological variations occured ­in the area affected by drilling operations. The most noticeable effects were observed during the second cruise, in terms of a change in grain size distribution associated to an increase in siliciclastic content, This impact occurred in the most surficial sediment (0-2 cm), in the radial closest to the well (50 m), and could suggest the effects of drilling. However, in the third cruise, one year after drilling, the sediments return to show the same characteristics as in the first cruise. These results show no significant sedimentological variations due to drilling activity, and indicate that ocean dynamics in this area was high enough to recover the environment original characteristics.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Claudete Rodrigues de. Análise de sedimentos associados à atividade de perfuração na plataforma continental externa, Bacia Potiguar - Brasil. 2014. 31f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geodinâmica e Geofísica) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2014.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GEODINÂMICA E GEOFÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Monitoramento
dc.subject: Costa afora
dc.subject: Plataforma externa
dc.subject: Margem equatorial brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS: GEODINÂMICA E GEOFÍSICApt_BR
dc.title: Análise de sedimentos associados à atividade de perfuração na plataforma continental externa, Bacia Potiguar - Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis