Avaliação das propriedades físico-químicas, mecânicas e térmicas de argamassas LC³ com baixos teores de cimento Portland
dc.contributor.advisor: Nobrega, Ana Cecilia Vieira da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Almeida, Maria das Vitorias Vieira
dc.contributor.author: Sabino, Thalita Dayane de Melo Mendes
dc.contributor.referees1: Martinelli, Antonio Eduardo
dc.contributor.referees2: Marinho, Erika Pinto
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-31
dc.description.abstract: Faced with the search for widely available additions capable of replacing considerable levels of Portland cement (CP), LC³ (Limestone Calcined Clay Cement) is a ternary binder formed from a combination of clinker, calcined clay (AC), limestone filler (FC) and gypsum. In LC³, a 50% replacement of CP has been reported as the most promising, however, it is increasingly understood that the ideal replacement content depends on the physical and chemical properties of the clinker and clay used. In this study, LC³ mortars with different Portland cement contents (100%, 55%, 50%, 45% and 40%) and a combination of metakaolin (MC) and FC (0%, 45%, 50%, 55% and 60%), in a 2:1 ratio, were evaluated in the fresh, microscopic, mechanical and thermal state; so that LC³ mortars with Portland cement contents as low as 40% met the regulatory requirements for wall and ceiling cladding. In addition, the incorporation of MC and FC in favor of reducing CP consumption generated mortars with lower densities, resulting in a lighter material with better thermal insulation capacity, with a reduction of up to 4 ºC in the equilibrium plateau temperature for LC³ - 55, LC³ - 50, LC³ - 45 mortars; and 2.5 ºC for mortar with lower CP content (LC³ - 40). This study provides data for a better understanding of the feasibility of using LC³ cement as an alternative binder for coating mortars
dc.description.resumo: Argamassas de LC3 (Limestone Calcined Clay Cement) com diferentes teores de cimento Portland (100%, 55%, 50%, 45% e 40%) e combinação de metacaulim (MC) e fíler calcário (FC) (0%, 45%, 50%, 55% e 60%), na proporção de 2:1, foram avaliadas em termos frescos, higroscópicos, mecânicos e térmicos; de forma que argamassas de LC3 com teores de cimento Portland tão baixos quanto 40% atenderam aos requisitos normativos para assentamento e revestimento de paredes e tetos. Adicionalmente, a incorporação de MC e FC em prol da redução de consumo de CP geraram argamassas com menores densidades, refletindo em um material mais leve e com melhor capacidade de isolamento térmico, com redução de até 4 ºC de temperatura do platô de equilíbrio para argamassas LC3 - 55, LC3 - 50, LC3 - 45 e 2,5 ºC para argamassa com menor conteúdo de CP (LC3 - 40)
dc.identifier.citation: SABINO, Thalita Dayane de Melo Mendes. Avaliação das propriedades físico-químicas, mecânicas e térmicas de argamassas LC³ com baixos teores de cimento Portland. Orientadora: Ana Cecilia Vieira da Nóbrega. 2023. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil e Ambiental) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.subject: Cimento
dc.subject: Metacaulim
dc.subject: Fíler calcário
dc.subject: Carboaluminatos
dc.subject: Argamassa
dc.subject: Cement
dc.subject: Carboaluminates
dc.subject: Mortar
dc.subject: Metakaolin
dc.subject: Limestone filler
dc.title: Avaliação das propriedades físico-químicas, mecânicas e térmicas de argamassas LC³ com baixos teores de cimento Portland
dc.typemaster: Thesis