Regime constitucional do direito privado das organizações religiosas
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Alves, Othon Moreno de Medeiros | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Vasconcelos, Fernando Antônio de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Bichara, Jahyr-phillippe | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-08-23 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, constitutional clauses regarding religious freedom have concrete applications in Private Law. Church-State Law, or "Ecclesiastical Law of the State," studies the legal principles which may be applicable to religious activity, exercised individually and collectively. The study of Church-State Law in Brazil lacks a thorough introduction to the constitutional and civil aspects of religious organizations: such an introduction is the main end of this work. Following a brief introduction, the main aspects of religious freedom and the principle of private autonomy as it concerns religious organizations are explained. A careful introductory analysis of Church-State Law in Brazil is thus developed: (1) the historical aspects, including a detailed account of the relations between Catholicism, the established religion up to 1889, and the government; (2) the current constitutional principles, as presented in the text of the federal Constitution of 1988, regarding the rights and claims of religious organizations; (3) how the same constitutional principles are to be used in the interpretation of Private Law (especially the Civil Code of 2002), fostering and preserving the uniqueness of religious organizations in the Brazilian legal system. A brief complementary chapter presents some aspects of the legal position of religious institutions in three other nations whose constitutional documents have influenced the current Brazilian federal Constitution (France, Spain, and the United States) | eng |
dc.description.resumo | As garantias constitucionais de proteção à liberdade religiosa têm aplicação concreta no Direito Privado. O Direito Eclesiástico do Estado (isto é, o estudo das normas jurídicas aplicáveis ao fenômeno religioso, em suas manifestações individuais ou coletivas) carece, no Brasil, de um estudo introdutório da posição constitucional e infraconstitucional das organizações religiosas, lacuna que o presente texto visa suprir. A breve análise abrangente do problema, segue-se apresentação dos princípios da liberdade religiosa e da autonomia privada aplicada às organizações religiosas. Um estudo cuidadoso sobre o histórico do Direito brasileiro do fenômeno religioso prefacia os pontos centrais da pesquisa: a definição dos princípios constitucionais estruturais do Direito Eclesiástico no Brasil e a aplicação prática desses princípios no âmbito do Direito Privado das pessoas jurídicas de natureza religiosa (as organizações religiosas). Finalmente, apresenta-se a situação das pessoas jurídicas religiosas no Direito Comparado, escolhidos ordenamentos jurídicos nacionais que também guiam-se pela autonomia das esferas política e religiosa | por |
dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Othon Moreno de Medeiros. Regime constitucional do direito privado das organizações religiosas. 2006. 171 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Constituição e Garantias de Direitos) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2006. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Constituição e Garantias de Direitos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | por |
dc.subject | Direito constitucional | por |
dc.subject | Direito eclesiástico do estado | por |
dc.subject | Liberdade religiosa | por |
dc.subject | Direitos e garantias individuais e coletivos | por |
dc.subject | Direito privado | por |
dc.subject | Pessoas jurídicas | por |
dc.subject | Organizações religiosas | por |
dc.subject | Constitutional law | eng |
dc.subject | Church-state law | eng |
dc.subject | Ecclesiastical law | eng |
dc.subject | Religious freedom | eng |
dc.subject | Collective religious rights | eng |
dc.subject | Civil liberties | eng |
dc.subject | Corporations | eng |
dc.subject | Corporations in brazilian law | eng |
dc.subject | Religious organizations | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |