Fatigue behavior of self-healing glass fiber/epoxy composites with addition of poly (ethylene-co-methacrylic acid) (EMAA)
dc.contributor.advisor | Barbosa, Ana Paula Cysne | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Melo, José Daniel Diniz | |
dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Allana Azevedo do | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Portella, Pedro Dolabella | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Freire Júnior, Raimundo Carlos Silverio | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Pezzin, Sérgio Henrique | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-10-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The interest in repair technologies for polymer composites has increased significantly over the last decades due to the growing use of these materials in structural applications. In this study, poly (ethylene-co-methacrylic acid) (EMAA) was used as self-healing agent to glass fiber/epoxy composite. Preliminary results showed that, for EMAA as healing agent, particle concentration has greater effect on properties of neat epoxy than particle size. Glass fiber reinforced composites with EMAA contents of 2 wt.% and 5 wt.% were manufactured using Resin Transfer Molding (RTM) and the effects of the healing agent on the composites properties were investigated using quasi-static tensile tests, fatigue tests and Dynamic Mechanical Analysis (DMA). Results show slight variation of properties, which was more pronounced as the content of EMAA increased. The healing efficiency was also investigated through fatigue tests and the addition of higher content of EMAA increased the number of cycles to failure after the healing activation cycle. In addition, EMAA was shown as more efficient healing agent when activated at early stages of damage. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O interesse em tecnologias de reparo para compósitos poliméricos tem crescido significativamente nas últimas décadas, devido ao aumento do uso desses materiais em aplicações estruturais. Nesse estudo, poli (etileno-coácido metacrílico) (EMAA) foi utilizado como agente de auto-reparo em compósitos fibra de vidro/epóxi. Resultados preliminares mostraram que, para EMAA como agente de reparo, a concentração de partícula tem maior efeito sobre propriedades de resina pura do que tamanho de partícula. Compósitos reforçados com fibra de vidro com concentração de EMAA de 2 wt.% e 5 wt.% foram fabricados utilizando Infusão de resina (RTM - Resin Transfer Molding) e os efeitos do agente de reparo nas propriedades dos compósitos foram investigados por ensaio de tração estático, ensaio de fadiga e Análise Dinâmico Mecânica (DMA). Resultados mostram pequena variação de propriedades, que foram mais pronunciadas conforme o aumento da concentração de EMAA. A eficiência de reparo também foi investigada através de ensaios de fadiga e a adição de maior concentração de EMAA aumentou o número de ciclos para falha após o ciclo de reparo. Ademais, resultados sugerem que EMAA é um agente de reparo mais eficiente quando ativado em estágio inicial de danos. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Allana Azevedo do. Fatigue behavior of self-healing glass fiber/epoxy composites with addition of poly (ethylene-co-methacrylic acid) (EMAA). Orientador: Ana Paula Cysne Barbosa. 2022. 97f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIA E ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Glass fiber/epoxy composites | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Self-healing | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Smart materials | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fatigue | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fatigue behavior of self-healing glass fiber/epoxy composites with addition of poly (ethylene-co-methacrylic acid) (EMAA) | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |