Correlação das pressões musculares respiratórias do manovacuômetroe i blue it em crianças: Um estudo piloto
dc.contributor.advisor: Karla Vanessa Rodrigues Soares Menezes
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Karolinne Souza Monteiro
dc.contributor.author: Andrezza Tayonara Lins Melo
dc.contributor.referees1: Lorena Bezerra de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees2: Thaynã Nhaara Oliveira Damasceno
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Introduction:The assessment of respiratory muscle strength is performed by maximal inspiratory pressure (PImax) and maximal expiratory pressure (PEmax), performed by manovacuometer, being a device of low adherence to public hospitals due to itshigh cost, for this reason, new devices, such as the I blue it, were developed with the aim of measuring the strength of the respiratory muscles. Objective:to evaluate whether there is a correlation between the maximum pressures obtained by the i blue it and the manovacuometer.Results:The population consisted of 13 children, and in them showed a strong correlation in the evaluation of MIP and a moderate correlation in the evaluation of MEP, when comparing the two instruments, both with significant p value. Discussion: In the analysis of the values of maximum respiratory pressures, the boys had higher maximum respiratory pressures and that the values for MEP exceed those for MIP in both sexes. When comparing the values of the manovacuometer with the expected according to the equation by Wilson et al. 1984, in the evaluation of MIP 8 children presented values above the expected, in the evaluation of MEP 5 children presented values above. When comparing with the equation by Domeneche clar et al. 2003, 11 children presented values above the predicted values in the MIP assessment, while in MEP only one presented values above the expected values. Conclusion:There is a strong correlation in the measurement of MIP and an average correlation in the measurement of MEP when the manovacuometry is correlated with the I blue it.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução:A avaliação da força muscular respiratória é feita pela pressão inspiratória máxima (PImáx) e a pressão expiratória máxima (PEmax), realizada pela manovacuômetria, sendo um dispositivo de baixa adesão das unidades hospitalares públicas devido a seu custo elevado, por este motivo novos dispositivos como o I blue it foram desenvolvidos com a finalidade de mensurar a força dos músculos respiratória.Objetivo: avaliar se existe correlação entre as pressões máximas obtidas pelo i blue it e pelo manovacuômetro. Resultados:Napopulaçãocomposta por 13 crianças foi possível observar uma forte correlação na avaliação da PImax e uma correlação moderada na avaliação da PEmáx. Ao comparar os dois instrumentos ambos apresentaram um p valor significativo.Discussão: Na análise dos valores das pressões respiratórias máximas, as crianças do sexo masculino apresentaram pressões respiratórias máximas maiores e os valores para PEmáx superam os para PImáx em ambos os sexos. Ao comparar os valores do manovacuômetro com o esperado segundo a equação de Wilson et al. 1984, na avaliação da PImáx, 8 crianças apresentaram valores acima do esperado, na avaliação da PEmáx, 5 crianças apresentaram valores acima. Ao comparar com a equação deDomeneche clar et al. 2003,11 crianças apresentaram valores acima do predito na avaliação da PImáx, enquanto, naPEmáx apenas uma apresentou valores acima do esperado. Conclusão:Existe uma correlação forte na mensuração da PImax e uma correlação média na medida da PEmaxquando correlacionada a manovacuômetria com o I blue
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Andrezza Tayonara Lins. Correlação das pressões musculares respiratórias do manovacuômetroe i blue it em crianças: um estudo piloto. Orientador: Karla Vanessa Rodrigues Soares Menezes. 2023. 14 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Residência Multiprofissional em Atenção A Saúde da Criança, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Residência em atenção a saúde da criança
dc.subject: Força muscular
dc.subject: Muscle Strength
dc.subject: Pressões Respiratórias Máximas
dc.subject: Maximal Respiratory Pressures
dc.subject: Assistência Integral à Saúde
dc.subject: Comprehensive Health Care
dc.subject: Saúde da criança
dc.subject: Child Health
dc.subject: Especialidade de Fisioterapia
dc.subject: Physical Therapy Specialty
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Correlação das pressões musculares respiratórias do manovacuômetroe i blue it em crianças: Um estudo piloto
dc.title.alternative: Correlation of respiratory muscle pressures from manovacuometer and i blue it in children: A pilot study
dc.typebachelor: Thesis