Relic abundances from the Boltzmann equation
dc.contributor.advisor: Queiroz, Farinaldo da Silva
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Siqueira, Clarissa Martins
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ID05807650409
dc.contributor.author: Ramos, Camila Pereira
dc.contributor.referees1: Viana, Aion
dc.contributor.referees2: Dias, Alex Gomes
dc.contributor.referees3: Holanda, Rodrigo Fernandes Lira de
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-30
dc.description.abstract: Observational data that support the existence of dark matter (DM) has been largely documented, pointing to the presence of a non-baryonic matter that is responsible for around 25% of the energy budget of the Universe. However, such type of matter has not been detected so far, and the standard model of particle physics (SM) does not have an explanation for DM. In this work, the weakly interacting massive particles (WIMPs), the main candidates for DM, are presented. It is then the main goal to show that this DM candidate generates the abundance required to obtain the estimated amount of DM in the Universe. This result is obtained by solving the Boltzmann equation, in the early Universe scenario.
dc.description.resumo: Dados observacionais que suportam a existência de matéria escura (ME) têm sido amplamente documentados, apontando para a presença de uma matéria não barionica, responsável por cerca de 25% da quantidade de energia do Universo. Contudo, tal tipo de matéria não foi detectada até o momento e o modelo padrão de física de partículas (MP) não possui uma explicação para ME. Neste trabalho, as partículas massivas fracamente interagentes (WIMPs) são apresentadas. É, então, o objetivo principal mostrar que estes candidatos à ME geram a abundância necessária para obter a quantidade estimada de ME no Universo. Esse resultado é obtido através da solução da equação de Boltzmann no cenário do Universo primordial.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Camila Pereira. Relic abundances from the Boltzmann equation. 2021. 91f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject: Matéria escura
dc.subject: WIMPs
dc.subject: Equação de Boltzmann
dc.subject: Abundância de relíquias
dc.title: Relic abundances from the Boltzmann equation
dc.typemaster: Thesis