Dor, incapacidade, mobilidade articular e sensibilização central em indivíduos com dor cervical crônica com e sem tontura: um estudo transversal
dc.contributor.advisor | Ribeiro, Karyna Myrelly Oliveira Bezerra de Figueiredo | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Araújo, Lucas Barbosa de | |
dc.contributor.author | Queiroz, Maria Carla de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Tavares, Luiz Felipe | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Castro, Pedro Henrique Martins de | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-02 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Cervical pain is a common condition with a multifactorial origin and is frequently associated with complaints of dizziness and vertigo. Despite the recognized neurophysiological interaction between the vestibular system and the upper cervical spine, the coexistence of these conditions has been little explored in the literature. Objectives: To compare the intensity of cervical pain, range of motion, pressure pain threshold, level of cervical disability, and signs of central sensitization in individuals with chronic cervical pain, with and without concurrent dizziness. Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted between May 2024 and January 2025 at the Laboratory of Vestibular, Craniocervical, and Orofacial Pain Physiotherapy of the Department of Physiotherapy at the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN). It was approved by the Ethics Committee under opinion number 7.185.095 (CAAE: 75844023.8.0000.5537). Participants of both sexes, aged 18 to 59 years, with chronic cervical pain (>3 months), with or without associated chronic dizziness (>3 months), were included. Participants were divided into two groups according to their complaints: the Cervical Pain Group (CG) and the Cervical Pain with Dizziness Group (CPDG). Sociodemographic, clinical-functional, and otoneurological data were collected. The intensity of cervical pain and dizziness was assessed using the Numeric Symptom Rating Scale (NSRS), the degree of cervical disability with the Neck Disability Index (NDI), and signs of central sensitization using the Central Sensitization Inventory (CSI-BR). Cervical range of motion (ROM) was measured using a fleximeter, and pressure pain threshold (PPT) using a craniocervical neuromuscular device (NOD) equipped with an algometry probe. Statistical analyses were performed using the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS). For between-group comparisons, the independent t-test and Mann-Whitney test were applied. Associations between groups and categorical variables were assessed using the Chi-square and Fisher’s exact tests, with the strength of association measured using the Phi (φ) and Cramér’s V coefficients, respectively. The significance level was set at p < 0.05. Results: A total of 40 individuals were evaluated, with 23 in the CG and 17 in the CPDG. Vestibular migraine was the most prevalent diagnosis in the CPDG (41.2%). No significant differences were observed between groups in cervical ROM. Similarly, PPTs in the cervical region showed no significant differences, except for the left upper trapezius, where the CPDG showed a lower PPT (p = 0.042). Regarding cervical disability assessed by the NDI, there was a significant difference between groups (p = 0.001), with the CPDG classified as having moderate disability (64.7%) and the CG as having mild disability (82.6%). For signs of central sensitization, a significant difference was also found between groups (p = 0.003), with 82.4% of CPDG participants scoring above the CSI-BR cutoff, compared to 34.8% in the CG, indicating a strong association between CPDG and signs of central sensitization (Phi = 0.473). Significant differences were also found in the total CSI-BR score (p = 0.001) and its clinical classification (p = 0.030; Phi = 0.511), with higher scores and more severe classifications in the CPDG compared to the CG. Conclusion: The CPDG presented higher intensity of cervical pain during evaluation and over the past week, greater cervical disability, and more symptoms of central sensitization compared to the CG. No significant differences for these outcomes were observed in the CG. No significant differences were found between groups in cervical range of motion and pressure pain threshold. These findings highlight the complexity of cervical pain with dizziness and suggest that treatment should be more individualized. Further studies are needed to better understand this relationship. | |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A dor cervical é uma condição comum e de origem multifatorial e é frequentemente associado a queixas de tontura e vertigem. Apesar da reconhecida interação neurofisiológica entre o sistema vestibular e a coluna cervical superior, a coexistência desses quadros é pouco explorada na literatura. Objetivos: Comparar nível de intensidade da dor cervical, amplitude de movimento, limiar de dor à pressão, nível de incapacidade cervical e sinais de sensibilização central em indivíduos com dor cervical crônica, com e sem tontura concomitante. Métodos: Estudo transversal realizado entre maio de 2024 e janeiro de 2025 no Laboratório de Fisioterapia Vestibular, Craniocervical e Dor Orofacial do Departamento de Fisioterapia da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética, sob o parecer de número 7.185.095 (CAAE: 75844023.8.0000.5537). Participaram indivíduos de ambos os sexos, com idade entre 18 e 59 anos, com dor cervical crônica (>3 meses), com ou sem tontura crônica associada (>3 meses). Os participantes foram divididos em dois grupos conforme suas queixas: Grupo Cervicalgia (CG) e Grupo Cervicalgia com Tontura (GCT). Foram coletados dados sociodemográficos, clínico-funcionais e otoneurológicos. A intensidade da dor cervical e da tontura foi avaliada pela Escala Numérica de Sintomas (ENS), o grau de incapacidade cervical pelo Índice de Incapacidade Cervical (IIC) e sinais de sensibilização central pelo Inventário de Sensibilização Central (CSI-BR). A amplitude de movimento (ADM) cervical foi medida com flexímetro e o limiar de dor à pressão (LDP), com o dispositivo neuromuscular craniocervical (NOD) com ponteira de algometria acoplada. As análises estatísticas foram realizadas no Software Statistical Package for the Social Science (SPSS). Para comparação entre grupos, aplicaram-se o teste t independente e Mann-Whitney. Associações entre grupos e variáveis categóricas foram avaliadas pelo Qui-quadrado e Exato de Fisher, com força da associação medida pelo coeficiente Phi (φ) e V de Cramér (V) respectivamente. O nível de significância adotado foi p < 0,05. Resultados: Foram avaliados 40 indivíduos, sendo 23 do GC e 17 do GCT. A migrânea vestibular foi o diagnóstico mais prevalente no GCT (41,2%). Não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre os grupos quanto à ADM cervical. De forma semelhante, os LDPs na região cervical também não apresentaram diferenças significativas, exceto no trapézio superior esquerdo, em que o GCT apresentou menor LDP (p = 0,042). Com relação ao nível de incapacidade cervical pelo IIC, houve diferença significativa entre os grupos (p = 0,001), com o GCT classificado como incapacidade moderada (64,7) e o GC como incapacidade leve (82,6). Em relação aos sinais de sensibilização central, houve diferença significativa entre os grupos (p = 0,003), com 82,4% dos participantes do GCT apresentando pontuações acima do ponto de corte do CSI-BR, em comparação a 34,8% no GC, evidenciando uma força de associação forte entre o GCT e os sinais de sensibilização central (Phi = 0,473). Também foram observadas diferenças significativas no escore total do CSI-BR (p = 0,001) e na sua classificação clínica (p = 0,030; Phi = 0,511), com pontuações mais elevadas e classificações mais graves no GCT em comparação ao GC. Conclusão: O grupo GCT apresentou maior intensidade de dor cervical durante a avaliação e na última semana, maior incapacidade cervical e mais sintomas de sensibilização central quando comparado ao GC. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas para esses desfechos no grupo GC. Não houveram diferenças significativas entre os grupos quanto à amplitude de movimento cervical e ao limiar de dor à pressão cervical. Esses resultados mostram a complexidade da dor cervical com tontura e indicam que o tratamento precisa ser mais personalizado. São necessários novos estudos para entender melhor essa relação. | |
dc.identifier.citation | QUEIROZ, Maria Carla de. Dor, incapacidade, mobilidade articular e sensibilização central em indivíduos com dor cervical crônica com e sem tontura: um estudo transversal. 2025. 53 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Departamento de Fisioterapia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Fisioterapia | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Fisioterapia | |
dc.subject | Cervicalgia | |
dc.subject | Dor musculoesquelética | |
dc.subject | Tontura | |
dc.subject | Vertigem. | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
dc.title | Dor, incapacidade, mobilidade articular e sensibilização central em indivíduos com dor cervical crônica com e sem tontura: um estudo transversal | |
dc.title.alternative | Pain, disability, joint mobility, and central sensitization in individuals with chronic neck pain with and without dizziness: a cross-sectional study | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |