MPOX: aspectos epidemiológicos no estado do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.contributor.advisor | Fernandes, José Veríssimo | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Araújo, Joselio Maria Galvão de | |
dc.contributor.author | Lopes, Ximenya Glauce da Cunha Freire | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Aloise, Debora de Almeida | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Fernandes, Thales Allyrio Araújo de Medeiros | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-03-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | Monkeypox is a zoonosis of viral etiology, caused by Monkeypox virus (MPXV), classified in the Poxviridae family, Orthopoxvirus genus, whose natural reservoir has not yet been identified. In 2022, MPXV spread to several countries around the world, affecting thousands of people. The World Health Organization declared a Public Health Emergency of International Concern and recommended the name mpox to replace monkeypox. In Brazil, the first case of the disease was confirmed in June 2022. The following month, mpox was confirmed in Rio Grande do Norte (RN). This study aims to analyze epidemiological aspects of mpox. This is a retrospective, descriptive study based on secondary data obtained from the REDCap platform and the e-SUS Sinan of the State Secretariat of Public Health of RN, referring to the period from 2022 to 2024. A total of 140 cases confirmed in the laboratory by the MPX PCR method were included. The analysis of the notification forms revealed the following epidemiological profile: highest incidence in August 2022 (35.0%; n=49); affecting Brazilians in the age group of 30 to 39 years (33.6%; n=47); male (86.4%; n=121); cisgender man (72.1%; n=101); homosexual (45.0%; n=63); brown skin color (44.3%; n=62); with completed higher education (36.4%; n=51); resident in the capital (68.6%; n=96); without immunosuppression (75.7%; n=106); without HIV (65.7%; n=92); who had sexual relations with men (54.3%; n=76). The form of transmission was not identified (42.1%; n=59). The most frequent signs and symptoms were: rash (86.4%; n=121), asthenia (83.6%; n=117), fever (61.4%; n=86), headache (49.3%; n=69), myalgia (35.7%; n=50), genital lesion (31.4%; n=44) and sore throat (30.7%; n=43). The majority did not require hospitalization (95.7%; n=134) or antiviral treatment (70.0%; n=98), and there were no deaths (0.0%; n=0). Possible risk factors were identified as: male gender, young adult, with high levels of education, and possible risk groups as young male individuals who have sex with men. The results of this study are similar to those of other studies and may help implement more effective policies for prevention and early diagnosis of the disease, reducing its impact on the population. | |
dc.description.resumo | Varíola dos macacos ou monkeypox é uma zoonose de etiologia viral, causada pelo Monkeypox virus (MPXV), classificado na família Poxviridae, gênero Orthopoxvirus cujo reservatório natural ainda não foi identificado. Em 2022, o MPXV dispersou-se por diversos países do mundo, acometendo milhares de pessoas. A Organização Mundial da Saúde decretou Emergência de Saúde Pública de Importância Internacional e recomendou o nome mpox em substituição à varíola dos macacos (monkeypox). No Brasil, o primeiro caso da doença foi confirmado em junho 2022. No mês seguinte, a mpox foi confirmada no Rio Grande do Norte (RN). Este estudo visa analisar aspectos epidemiológicos da mpox. Trata-se de um estudo retrospectivo, descritivo, com base em dados secundários obtidos a partir da plataforma REDCap e do e-SUS Sinan da Secretaria de Estado da Saúde Pública do RN, referentes ao período de 2022 a 2024. Foram incluídos 140 casos confirmados laboratorialmente pelo método MPX PCR. A análise das fichas de notificação revelou o seguinte perfil epidemiológico: maior incidência em agosto de 2022 (35,0%; n=49); afetando brasileiros na faixa etária de 30 a 39 anos (33,6%; n=47); sexo masculino (86,4%; n=121); homem cisgênero (72,1%; n=101); homossexual (45,0%; n=63); cor parda (44,3%; n=62); com ensino superior completo (36,4%; n=51); residente na capital (68,6%; n=96); sem imunossupressão (75,7%; n=106); sem HIV (65,7%; n=92); que teve relações sexuais com homens (54,3%; n=76). A forma de transmissão não foi identificada (42,1%; n=59). Os sinais e sintomas mais frequentes foram: erupção cutânea (86,4%; n=121), astenia (83,6%; n=117), febre (61,4%; n=86), cefaleia (49,3%; n=69), mialgia (35,7%; n=50), lesão genital (31,4%; n=44) e dor de garganta (30,7%; n=43). A maioria não necessitou de hospitalização (95,7%; n=134), nem de tratamento antiviral (70,0%; n=98) e não houve registro de óbito (0,0%; n=0). Identificou-se como possíveis fatores de risco: sexo masculino, adulto jovem, com alta escolaridade, e como possíveis grupos de risco indivíduos jovens do sexo masculino, que fazem sexo com homens. Resultados deste trabalho assemelham a outros estudos e podem auxiliar na implementação de políticas mais eficazes de prevenção e diagnóstico precoce da doença, reduzindo o seu impacto na população. | |
dc.identifier.citation | LOPES, Ximenya Glauce da Cunha Freire. MPOX: aspectos epidemiológicos no estado do Rio Grande do Norte. Orientador: Dr. José Veríssimo Fernandes. 2025. 64f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Parasitária) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM BIOLOGIA PARASITÁRIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Epidemiologia - varíola dos macacos | |
dc.subject | Monkeypox virus | |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
dc.subject | Doenças emergentes | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
dc.title | MPOX: aspectos epidemiológicos no estado do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |