Fotografia e histórias do Instituto Educação Presidente Kennedy (1971-1996)
dc.contributor.advisor | Stamatto, Maria Inês Sucupira | |
dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Beatriz Marques | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Barbosa Júnior, Walter Pinheiro | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Aquino, Luciene Chaves de | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-11-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to compose and narrate the history of the Presidente Kennedy Education Institute between the years 19971-1996, through photographs, presenting this source as a document full of information and loaded with historical, social and cultural meanings. The analysis of the images seeks to present how the institution has consolidated itself over the years, reflecting on its identity through reflections on its transformations and permanence. To theoretically support the study of photography, the works of Kossoy, Dubois, Ciavatta and Mauad were used. As for the History of School Institutions, the works of Gatti and Magalhães offer support for the work. The documentary corpus is made up of photographs found in the Collection at the Presidente Kennedy Institute of Higher Education, as well as Legislation (Laws and Decrees), Newspapers and school documents that helped to contextualize the time. Finally, this study seeks to highlight photography as a historical source, enabling composition and historical narrative, in addition to encouraging its use in areas of the history of school institutions. | |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem como objetivo compor e narrar a história do Instituto de Educação Presidente Kennedy entre os anos de 19971-1996, por meio de fotografias, apresentando esta fonte como um documento repleto de informações e carregados de significados históricos, sociais e culturais. A análise das imagens busca apresentar como a instituição se consolidou ao longo dos anos, refletindo sobre sua identidade por meio de reflexões acerca de suas transformações e permanências. Para embasar teoricamente o estudo da fotografia, foram utilizadas as obras de Kossoy, Dubois, Ciavatta e Mauad. Quanto à História das Instituições escolares, os trabalhos de Gatti e Magalhães oferecem suporte para o trabalho. O corpus documental é composto por fotografias encontradas no Acervo no Instituto de Educação Superior Presidente Kennedy, além de Legislação (Leis e Decretos), Jornais e documentos escolares que auxiliaram na contextualização da época. Por fim, este estudo busca evidenciar a fotografia como uma fonte histórica, possibilitando a composição e a narrativa histórica, além de incentivar a sua utilização em áreas da história das instituições escolares. | |
dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Beatriz Marques. Fotografia e histórias do Instituto Educação Presidente Kennedy (1971-1996). Orientadora: Dra. Maria Inês Sucupira Stamatto. 2024. 139f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fotografia | |
dc.subject | Instituto de Educação Presidente Kennedy | |
dc.subject | História das instituições | |
dc.subject | História da educação | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
dc.title | Fotografia e histórias do Instituto Educação Presidente Kennedy (1971-1996) | |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |