Perfil de judicialização no Rio Grande do Norte: impacto da insulina nos custos à saúde
dc.contributor.advisor | Diniz, Rodrigo dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lima, Sara Iasmin Vieira Cunha | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Bezerra, Eva Themis Azevedo | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Diniz, Rodrigo dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Martins, Rand Randall | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Pereira, Sylvia Patrícia Dantas | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Access to medicines represents the principle of public policies established by the components of Pharmaceutical Services. Still, the judicialization of medicines is growing, given the inability of the system or even lack of information on access. This study, therefore, aimed to analyze the different requests via court decisions for treatment alternatives to patients with diabetes in the state of Rio Grande do Norte between 2013 and 2017. Methodology: This is a cross-sectional view of a larger exploratory study, CAAE 79763617.4.0000.5292. Results: A total of 987 patients requested medication through the judicial route, 108 of them eligible for this study. Of these, 55.45% reside in the Central Potiguar mesoregion and 27.32% of the lawsuits took place in 2015. The most requested judicialized medications were insulin glargine (35.58%), insulin lispro (14.42%) and insulin aspart (8.17%). In addition to the drugs present in RENAME: glibenclamide, gliclazide, NPH insulin, regular insulin and metformin, representing a total of 9.61% of requests. Following the ICD-10 category, endocrine, nutritional and metabolic diseases accounted for 94.74% of cases involving judicialization of antidiabetic drugs. Conclusion: The study concluded that there was an increase in lawsuits by the defense system, in addition to increased requests for insulin glargine and number of cases requested from patients in the central mesoregion. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O acesso aos medicamentos representa o princípio das políticas públicas estabelecidas pelos componentes da Assistência Farmacêutica. Ainda assim, a judicialização de medicamentos apresenta-se em crescimento, dada a incapacidade do sistema ou mesmo falta de informação sobre acesso. Este estudo, portanto, objetivou analisar as diferentes solicitações via decisões judiciais para as alternativas de tratamento aos pacientes portadores de diabetes do Estado do Rio Grande do Norte entre 2013 e 2017. Metodologia: Trata-se de um corte transversal de um estudo mais amplo, de caráter exploratório, CAAE 79763617.4.0000.5292. Resultados: Um total de 987 pacientes solicitaram medicamentos por via judicial, sendo 108 elegíveis para este estudo. Desses, 55,45% residem na mesorregião Central Potiguar e 27,32% dos processos judiciais ocorreram em 2015. Os medicamentos judicializados mais solicitados foram: insulina glargina (35,58%), insulina lispro (14,42%) e insulina asparte (8,17%). Além dos medicamentos presentes na RENAME: glibenclamida, gliclazida, insulina NPH, insulina regular e metformina, representando um total de 9,61% das solicitações. Seguindo a categoria CID-10, as doenças endócrinas, nutricionais e metabólicas representaram 94,74% dos processos envolvendo judicialização dos antidiabéticos. Conclusão: O estudo pôde concluir que houve aumento de processos judiciais pelo sistema de defensorias, além do aumento de pedidos de insulina glargina e número de processos solicitados aos pacientes da mesorregião central. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 20155136292 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BEZERRA, Eva Themis Azevedo. Perfil de judicialização no Rio Grande do Norte: impacto da insulina nos custos à saúde. 2019. 24 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Farmácia) - Departamento de Farmácia, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Assistência farmacêutica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Insulina glargina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Judicialização da saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.title | Perfil de judicialização no Rio Grande do Norte: impacto da insulina nos custos à saúde | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Rio Grande do Norte judicialization profile: impact of insulin on health costs | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |