Entre o desejável e o possível: a Escola de Aprendizes Artífices do Rio Grande do Norte: 1909-1937
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Luisa de Marilac de Castro
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Menezes, Antonio Basilio Novaes Thomaz de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Azevedo, Crislane Barbosa de
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Cavalcante, Ilane Ferreira
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees4: Nascimento, José Mateus do
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees5: Nunes, Maria Lúcia da Silva
dc.contributor.referees5: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees6: Barbosa Júnior, Walter Pinheiro
dc.contributor.referees6: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-29
dc.description.abstract: In the first decades of the twentieth century, education began to occupy more and more space in the list of the republican government responsibilities. Following the principles of nationalism into force, the effort to educate the people gained more precise contours. In this context, the school plays an extremely important role and Craftsmen Apprentices Schools (EAA), in particular, take on the challenge of educating citizens useful to the nation, among the disadvantaged fortune. This work, entitled Between Desirable and possible: the School for Craftsmen of Rio Grande do Norte: 1909-1937, deals with the organization of these schools, located in Natal, considering the period from 1909, when they were created the EAA through Decree No. 7566 of September 23, until 1937, the year Capanema by Law 378 of 13 January, implemented a reform that, among other things, changed the name of the EAA, which began to call Lyceum Industrial. Our research aimed to investigate the process of organization of the School for Craftsmen of Rio Grande do Norte (EAA-RN), showing the relationship between what was proposed in the legislation and the actions taken in their daily lives. In this perspective, we seek to understand their materiality, the incursions to the files, the sources selected, the dialogue between the understanding of the history of educational institutions and their agents with the school culture. We defend the thesis that in Rio Grande do Norte, the School for Craftsmen contributed to the consolidation of the political-ideological project of construction of Brazilian nationality, to align the republican ideals that had in speech education and work as ingredients for construction of a modern country. However, their practices are aligned to the political and social project favoring elites as practiced strict discipline of disadvantaged fortune. In the analysis of documentary sources we base the thesis on theories of Justino Magalhães (2004), the use of agents and subject notions in our research identified as servers and learners / students. Along the way, the selected sources were: laws, decrees and regulations, posts of governors of Rio Grande do Norte, Ministry of Agriculture reports, Industry and Commerce, correspondence and photographs. In an attempt to approach the institutional routine, we still use the idea of school culture (Julia, 2014) or educational practices (Chartier, 1990).
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese propõe-se investigar a organização da EAA-RN (Escola de Aprendizes Artífices do Rio Grande do Norte) no período de 1909 a 1937, buscando compreender a sua materialidade, pelas incursões aos arquivos, pelas fontes selecionadas, pelo diálogo entre o entendimento de história das instituições educativas e seus agentes com a cultura escolar (ou práticas, na acepção de Roger Chartier). As fontes selecionadas foram: leis, decretos e regulamentos, mensagens dos governadores do Rio Grande do Norte, Relatórios do Ministério da Agricultura, Indústria e Comércio, correspondências e fotografias. Na análise das fontes documentais utilizamos as noções de agentes e sujeitos, em nossa pesquisa identificados como servidores e aprendizes/estudantes e cultura escolar. Compreendemos que houve um distanciamento entre o desejável, explicitado na legislação e o possível, revelado na cultura escolar/práticas educativas da instituição.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Luisa de Marilac de Castro. Entre o desejável e o possível: a Escola de Aprendizes Artífices do Rio Grande do Norte: 1909-1937. 2016. 162f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: História das instituições educativas
dc.subject: Educação escolar
dc.subject: Ensino profissional
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Entre o desejável e o possível: a Escola de Aprendizes Artífices do Rio Grande do Norte: 1909-1937
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis