Modeling precipitation occurrence in Northeast Brazil using a hidden Markov model: understanding the dynamic connections of rainy seasons
dc.contributor.advisor | Mendes, David | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Medeiros, Deusdedit Monteiro | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Isamara de Mendonça | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Presa, Luís Gimeno | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Mesquita, Michel dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Ambrizzi, Tercio | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Gonçalves, Weber Andrade | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-01-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The rainfall over Northeast Brazil (NEB) presents a large climate variability and is highly seasonal and intrinsically conditioned to changes in the large-scale atmospheric circulation. This work aims to employ the hidden Markov model (HMM) to describe the daily precipitation occurrence in the NEB for austral summer and autumn. We used a rainfall database to estimate the parameters of the model during the period from 1980 to 2015. The Bayesian Information Criterion (BIC) is applied to assess the fit of the model and then generate the Viterbi sequence of hidden states. We characterized the large-scale atmospheric circulation of the hidden states. Subsequently, the intraseasonal and interannual variability of the hidden states are described for the summer rainfall over the NEB. Whereas the interannual variability of the hidden states are assessed for the autumn rainfall and their potential predictors. Results for summer present a four-state HMM, States 1 (SS1), 2 (SS2), 3 (SS3), and 4 (SS4). The SS1 and SS3 correspond to the wet versus dry conditions associated with the interplay between the Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ) and South American Monsoon System (SAMS). The SS2 and SS4 feature a southwest-northwest seesaw of precipitation occurrence, associated with antisymmetric conditions between the ITCZ and South Atlantic Convergence Zone (SACZ). The Madden Julian Oscillation (MJO) seems to affect the development of the SACZ in SS3 and SS4. In SS4, the MJO influenced the convection in the northwest NEB during phases 8-1-2. During Easterly Quasi-Biennial Oscillation (EQBO), the convective activity in the SACZ regions is intensified in SS3 and SS4 during MJO phase 1, and weakened in SS4 during phases 1, 3, and 4. SS1 (SS3) is preconditioned by a positive (negative) South Atlantic Ocean Dipole (SAOD), respectively. SS2 (SS4) is modulated by a positive (negative) El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO). Results for autumn present a four-state HMM, States 1 (AS1), 2 (AS2), 3 (AS3), and 4 (AS4). The state sequence AS3 → AS2 → AS4 ↔ AS1 describes the autumn rainfall patterns in the NEB. The ZCIT and SAMS merge (separate) in AS2 (AS1) to a greater (minor) extent than climatology and NEB becomes largely wet (dry). AS3 is characterized by SACZ events, while AS4 is associated with an anomalous Eastern Wave Disturbances (EWD) event. AS3 (AS4) also experiences the influence of a southeast (northwest) shift of the South Atlantic Subtropical High (SASH). The four states are driven by the ENSO, which can act in co-occurrence with the Atlantic modes in AS1, AS2, and AS3 and with the Indian mode in AS1 and AS4. The extratropical atmospheric modes in response to the ENSO also impact the frequencies of AS1, AS3, and AS4. AS1 and AS2 exhibit high potential for predictability with the Atlantic and Pacific indices as their predictors. For AS3 (AS4), the Pacific (Atlantic) indices are the best predictors. The HMM effectively categorizes rainfall spatiotemporal characteristics and their association with large-scale atmospheric circulation and variability modes. These findings enhance the understanding of the dynamic processes of rainfall over the NEB and their association with potentially predictable teleconnections on seasonal timescales. | |
dc.description.resumo | As chuvas sobre o Nordeste do Brasil (NEB) apresentam grande variabilidade climática e são altamente sazonais e intrinsecamente condicionadas a mudanças na circulação atmosférica em grande escala. Este trabalho tem como objetivo empregar o modelo oculto de Markov (HMM) para descrever a ocorrência diária de precipitação no NEB para o verão e outono. Utilizamos um banco de dados de precipitação para estimar os parâmetros do modelo durante o período de 1980 a 2015. O Critério de Informação Bayesiano (BIC) é aplicado para avaliar o ajuste do modelo e então gerar a sequência de Viterbi. Caracterizamos a circulação atmosférica em larga escala dos estados ocultos. Posteriormente, são descritos variabilidade intrasazonal e interanual dos estados ocultos para as chuvas de verão no NEB. Considerando que a variabilidade interanual dos estados ocultos são avaliados para as chuvas de outono e seus potenciais preditores. Os resultados para o verão apresentam um HMM com quatro estados, estados 1 (SS1), 2 (SS2), 3 (SS3) e 4 (SS4). O SS1 e SS3 correspondem às condições úmidas versus secas associadas à interação entre a Zona de Convergência Intertropical (ZCIT) e o Sistema de Monções Sul-Americano (SAMS). As SS2 e SS4 apresentam uma gangorra sudoeste-noroeste de ocorrência de precipitação, associada a condições antissimétricas entre a ZCIT e a Zona de Convergência do Atlântico Sul (ZCAS). A Oscilação Madden Julian (MJO) parece afetar o desenvolvimento da ZCAS em SS3 e SS4. No SS4, o MJO influenciou a convecção no noroeste do NEB durante as fases 8-1-2. Durante a oscilação Quase Bienal de leste (EQBO), a atividade convectiva nas regiões ZCAS é intensificada em SS3 e SS4 durante a fase 1 do MJO e enfraquecida em SS4 durante as fases 1, 3 e 4. SS1 (SS3) é pré-condicionado por um Dipolo do Oceano Atlântico Sul (SAOD) positivo (negativo). SS2 (SS4) é modulado por um El NiñoOscilação Sul (ENSO) positivo (negativo). Os resultados para o outono apresentam um HMM de quatro estados, estados 1 (AS1), 2 (AS2), 3 (AS3) e 4 (AS4). A sequência de estados AS3 → AS2 → AS4 ↔ AS1 descreve os padrões de precipitação de outono no NEB. O ZCIT e o SAMS fundem-se (separam-se) em AS2 (AS1) numa extensão maior (menor) do que a climatologia e o NEB tornam-se largamente húmido (seco). AS3 é caracterizado por eventos de ZCAS, enquanto AS4 está associado a um evento anômalo de Distúrbio Ondulatórios de Leste (EWD). AS3 (AS4) também sofre a influência de uma mudança para sudeste (noroeste) da Alta Subtropical do Atlântico Sul (SASH). Os quatro estados são impulsionados pelo ENSO, que pode atuar em co-ocorrência com os modais atlânticos em AS1, AS2 e AS3 e com o modo indiano em AS1 e AS4. Os modos atmosféricos extratropicais em resposta ao ENSO também impactam as frequências de AS1, AS3 e AS4. AS1 e AS2 apresentam elevado potencial de previsibilidade tendo os índices do Atlântico e do Pacífico como seus preditores. Para AS3 (AS4), os índices do Pacífico (Atlântico) são os melhores preditores. O HMM categoriza efetivamente as características espaço-temporais das chuvas e sua associação com a circulação atmosférica e modos de variabilidade em grande escala. Estas descobertas melhoram a compreensão dos processos dinâmicos das chuvas no NEB e sua associação com teleconexões potencialmente previsíveis em escalas de tempo sazonais. | |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Isamara de Mendonça. Modeling precipitation occurrence in Northeast Brazil using a hidden Markov model: understanding the dynamic connections of rainy seasons. Orientador: Dr. David Mendes. 2025. 127f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Climáticas) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS CLIMÁTICAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Precipitation occurrence | |
dc.subject | Ocean driven | |
dc.subject | Madden Julian Oscillation | |
dc.subject | El Niño-Southern Oscillation | |
dc.subject | Atlantic modes | |
dc.subject | Teleconnection patterns | |
dc.subject | Potential predictors | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA | |
dc.title | Modeling precipitation occurrence in Northeast Brazil using a hidden Markov model: understanding the dynamic connections of rainy seasons | |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |